Cleveland Research

Cleveland Research

Independent research firm delivering market insights

Overview

Cleveland Research is an independent research firm that delivers equity and market research plus advisory services to help clients stay ahead of industry trends and make informed investment and business decisions. It operates through regular, in-depth research cycles across technology, consumer, healthcare, agricultural, and industrial markets, producing reports, events, webinars, and advisory guidance. Unlike many competitors, CRC emphasizes unbiased analysis and exceptional customer service, built on ongoing data gathering to identify trends and inflection points faster and more accurately. The company aims to help investment professionals and business partners spot opportunities, stay ahead of the competition, and become smarter and more profitable through clear, actionable insights.

About Cleveland Research

Simplify's Rating
Why Cleveland Research is rated
C+
Rated C on Competitive Edge
Rated B on Growth Potential
Rated C on Differentiation

Industries

Data & Analytics

Consulting

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Cleveland, Ohio

Founded

2006

Get referred to Cleveland Research

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • CRC updated its job board July 20, 2026, still hiring analysts and sales staff.
  • Brian Wilcox joined in February 2026, expanding semiconductor and cybersecurity coverage.
  • The August 12-13, 2026 summit added AI, social commerce, and retail media content.

What critics are saying

  • CRC’s 2027 intern ad offers $14.50-$19.50 hourly, signaling thin entry-level pay.
  • ZipRecruiter posted a 12-week on-site Cleveland internship, limiting flexibility and widening burnout.
  • If CRC loses retailer and supplier access, its event-led research model erodes fast.

What makes Cleveland Research unique

  • Founded in 2006, CRC runs sector-specific councils and recurring forums for retailers and suppliers.
  • Its August 2026 eCommerce Summit and October 2026 Walmart Forum deepen recurring buyer access.
  • LinkedIn lists 51-200 employees, showing a focused, specialized platform rather than mass research.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

401(k) Company Match

Dental Insurance

Vision Insurance

Recently Posted Jobs

Sign up to get curated job recommendations

Cleveland Research is Hiring for 5 Jobs on Simplify!

Find jobs on Simplify and start your career today

Don't see your dream role? Check out thousands of other roles on Simplify. Browse all jobs →