Mizuho Securities USA

Mizuho Securities USA

Global banking, equities, and fixed-income platform

Overview

Mizuho Securities USA is part of Mizuho Financial Group, a global financial services firm that blends Eastern and Western banking and market practices to serve corporations, private equity firms, and institutional investors. It operates a full-service platform spanning banking, equities, and fixed income, offering strategic and financing solutions along with risk management. The company earns revenue from interest on loans, advisory and financing fees, and trading income across its global equities and fixed income desks. Its approach combines cross-border know-how with local market expertise to tailor solutions for clients. Unlike peers, it emphasizes a long-standing CSR and diversity program, integrating ethical practices and social initiatives into its operations. The goal is to help clients shape their futures and reach their long-term objectives by providing comprehensive financial services and responsible leadership across global markets.

About Mizuho Securities USA

Simplify's Rating
Why Mizuho Securities USA is rated
B-
Rated B on Competitive Edge
Rated B on Growth Potential
Rated C on Differentiation

Industries

Quantitative Finance

Financial Services

Company Size

10,001+

Company Stage

IPO

Headquarters

Tokyo, Japan

Founded

2000

Get referred to Mizuho Securities USA

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Energy-transition project finance expands through battery-storage and infrastructure lending mandates.
  • Corporate banking coverage across sectors creates cross-sell into debt, equity, and M&A.
  • U.S. office network supports regional origination and sector-specialist relationship coverage.

What critics are saying

  • Large competitors can compress fees on underwriting, advisory, and execution mandates.
  • Capital-markets slowdowns hit equities, fixed income, underwriting, and advisory simultaneously.
  • Primary Dealer or broker-dealer compliance failures would damage market access and client trust.

What makes Mizuho Securities USA unique

  • Primary Dealer status anchors U.S. Treasury market access and institutional credibility.
  • Institutional brokerage spans equities, futures clearing, fixed income, underwriting, and advisory.
  • Mizuho Americas combines U.S. local offices with global banking and capital-markets reach.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Funding

Total Funding

$6.6B

Above

Industry Average

Funded Over

1 Rounds

Post IPO Debt funding comparison data is currently unavailable. We're working to provide this information soon!
Post IPO Debt Funding Comparison
Coming Soon

Benefits

Health Insurance

Dental Insurance

Hybrid Work Options

401(k) Retirement Plan

Stock Price

Company News

MarketScreener
Jul 28th, 2026
Ahresty secures $75.3M syndicated loan with Mizuho Bank to fund growth investments

Ahresty Corporation has secured a JPY 11.3 billion syndicated loan with Mizuho Bank and eight other financial institutions. The agreement, scheduled for execution on 31 July 2026, aims to fund capital expenditures and working capital under the company's 25-27 Medium-Term Management Plan. The five-year loan features no new collateral and includes financial covenants requiring net assets to remain above 75% of specified baseline levels. Participating lenders include The Shizuoka Bank, Resona Bank, Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, and Development Bank of Japan, amongst others. Ahresty stated the agreement will strengthen its financial base whilst pursuing sustainable growth. The company expects negligible impact on fiscal year 2027 results.

PT Bina Investama Infonet (BII)
Jul 24th, 2026
PGEO secures $75M trade facility from Mizuho to fuel geothermal expansion

PT Pertamina Geothermal Energy (PGE) has signed a Trade Facility Agreement with PT Bank Mizuho Indonesia for a non-cash loan facility worth up to $75 million. The agreement was signed on 23 July 2026 in Jakarta. The facility is provided on a clean basis without collateral, reflecting strong confidence in PGE's financial performance. It includes bank guarantees, standby letters of credit, import letters of credit, account payable financing, and revolving loan facilities to support operational needs and geothermal project development. PGE's finance director Fransetya Hutabarat said the partnership strengthens the company's financing flexibility whilst supporting long-term growth plans and Indonesia's net zero emission transition. The collaboration with Bank Mizuho Indonesia reinforces PGE's green funding ecosystem as it targets 1 gigawatt of capacity by 2028 and 1.8 gigawatts by 2034.

TechGraph
Jul 15th, 2026
SATYA Micro Capital raises $12M debt funding from Mizuho Bank to empower women entrepreneurs

SATYA Micro Capital Limited, an RBI-registered NBFC-MFI, has raised INR 1,000 million in debt funding from Japan's Mizuho Bank, a subsidiary of Mizuho Financial Group. This marks Mizuho Bank's first investment in SATYA, expanding the microfinance institution's lender base. The funding will support SATYA's operational expansion, development of innovative credit offerings, and product portfolio enhancement. The capital will also advance financial inclusion for women micro entrepreneurs across India. Vivek Tiwari, MD and CEO of SATYA MicroCapital Limited, said the partnership with Mizuho Bank will propel the company's mission of driving financial inclusion and women empowerment. He noted that SATYA's business model is gaining momentum globally and the company remains committed to creating sustainable impact for households at the bottom of the pyramid.

Manila Bulletin
Jun 6th, 2026
Japan backs Mitsubishi Philippines sales expansion with $573-million financing package

The Philippines’ automotive market has received another vote of confidence from Japan, with the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) backing a...

Kaohoon International
May 7th, 2026
BGRIM and Digital Edge secure record $880M green loan for Thailand data center

B.Grimm Power and Digital Edge have secured an $880 million green loan, the largest ever for a data centre project in Thailand. The funds will develop the BKK Campus, a 100-megawatt facility in Chonburi province within the Eastern Economic Corridor. This marks the third consecutive record-breaking green loan for Digital Edge in Asia-Pacific, following deals in South Korea and Indonesia. It forms part of a $1 billion co-investment between the two companies. The facility will support enterprise-level artificial intelligence and cloud computing needs, targeting a Power Usage Effectiveness of 1.25 and LEED Silver certification. Development will proceed in two phases, with the first building opening in Q4 2026 and the second in Q2 2027. Nine financial institutions, including Bangkok Bank, HSBC Thailand and Standard Chartered Bank, arranged the financing.

Recently Posted Jobs

Sign up to get curated job recommendations

Mizuho Securities USA is Hiring for 127 Jobs on Simplify!

Find jobs on Simplify and start your career today

Don't see your dream role? Check out thousands of other roles on Simplify. Browse all jobs →