S

Sofar Ocean

Real-time ocean data for voyage optimization

Overview

Sofar Ocean provides real-time ocean data and voyage optimization for the maritime industry. It operates thousands of solar-powered Spotter buoys that collect waves, wind, temperature, and currents around the globe, feeding a high-accuracy marine weather forecast. Its Wayfinder platform uses forecast data and vessel-performance models to plan fuel-efficient routes, helping shipping lines cut costs and emissions. The company also sells Spotter hardware and supplies data to researchers and government agencies, differentiating itself by owning a large, global sensor network that directly links hardware with software.

Work here?Claim your company

About Sofar Ocean

Simplify's Rating
Why Sofar Ocean is rated
B-
Rated B on Competitive Edge
Rated B on Growth Potential
Rated C on Differentiation

Industries

Data & AnalyticsHardwareEnterprise SoftwareAI & Machine Learning

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

Late Stage VC

Total Funding

$85.7M

Headquarters

San Francisco, California

Founded

2016

Get referred to Sofar Ocean

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • NYK expanded Wayfinder to tankers in July 2026 after a successful 33-leg trial.
  • Uni-Tankers, Koch Shipping, and MOL Group publicly renewed or adopted Sofar's tools.
  • Balikatan 2026 validated Spotter for defense customers, opening non-shipping budgets.

What critics are saying

  • Wayfinder still depends on shipping adoption; no network means no differentiated data moat.
  • Spotter Scout is in beta at $69,995, risking slow uptake and limited revenue.
  • Maritime incumbents can bundle routing and weather data, compressing Sofar's pricing power.

What makes Sofar Ocean unique

  • Sofar's Spotter network powers Wayfinder with proprietary ocean measurements, not third-party feeds.
  • Wayfinder Explore, launched September 30, 2026, adds self-service routing for ship crews.
  • Spotter Scout extends sensing into deep water with six-month, solar-powered persistence.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Funding

Total Funding

$85.7M

Above

Industry Average

Funded Over

4 Rounds

Notable Investors:
Late VC funding comparison data is currently unavailable. We're working to provide this information soon!
Late VC Funding Comparison Coming Soon

Benefits

  • Hybrid Work Options

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

-3%

1 year growth

-5%

2 year growth

0%
Bunker Market
Oct 1st, 2026
Sofar Ocean launches Wayfinder Explore for in-house voyage optimization.

Sofar Ocean launches Wayfinder Explore for in-house voyage optimization. by Mohd Oct 1, 2026 Sofar Ocean has launched Wayfinder Explore, a self-service voyage optimization suite designed to give ship masters and shore teams autonomous control over routing and fuel decisions. Powered by Sofar's proprietary Spotter ocean sensor network and vessel-specific performance models, the platform lets operators instantly test, compare, and simulate the cost and time impacts of route adjustments. Set for fleet trials in Q4 2026, the tool brings the exact forecasting architecture used by professional routing experts directly to in-house maritime operators. San Francisco, USA | October 1, 2026 - In a major development for maritime efficiency and bunker management, Sofar Ocean has launched Wayfinder Explore, a new suite of self-service voyage optimization tools designed for fleets that manage their routing in-house. Unveiled today, the platform bridges the gap between expert-managed routing and full operational autonomy. By putting the exact forecasting engine and vessel-performance models used by Sofar's professional routing team directly into the hands of ship captains and shore-based teams, Explore aims to provide unprecedented transparency into fuel consumption, transit time, and operational costs. Initial fleet trials are scheduled to roll out in the fourth quarter of 2026. Empowering in-house operations with enterprise-grade tools. While many shipping companies rely on specialized third-party routing services, a significant segment of the maritime industry prefers to keep voyage decisions in-house. However, these teams often lack access to the advanced simulation capabilities required to instantly gauge the financial and environmental trade-offs of mid-voyage adjustments. Wayfinder Explore directly addresses this challenge. When a voyage plan needs to change, whether due to developing weather systems, commercial updates, or operational constraints, fleets can evaluate options in real time before committing resources. Key capabilities of the new platform include: * One-Click Optimization: Automatically generates fuel-minimizing routes that respect required times of arrival (RTAs) and vessel safety envelopes. * Granular Editing: Allows captains and operators to manually adjust any waypoint or modify engine inputs, such as RPM and power, on a segment-by-segment basis. * Side-by-Side Comparisons: Instantly updates fuel, time, and financial impact metrics with every change made. * Seamless Ship-to-Shore Collaboration: Enables routes to be shared via secure links between the bridge, the routing desk, and shore operations, ensuring all stakeholders view identical weather and economic data. * Comprehensive Audit Trails: Automatically logs every decision, recording the underlying forecast, vessel model, evaluated options, and activated route for post-voyage analysis. The tech stack: powered by proprietary sensors and Core architecture. In maritime technology, trust is earned through forecast accuracy. Sofar Ocean emphasizes that Wayfinder Explore is built on Wayfinder Core, the identical architecture driving routes delivered by Sofar's internal routing specialists. The platform's reliability stems from two foundational pillars: * Unrivaled Metocean Data: Routes are powered by Sofar's industry-leading wave forecasts, which are directly informed by the Spotter network, the world's largest private array of ocean sensors. By gathering real-time open-ocean measurements where traditional observation data is sparse, peer-reviewed studies indicate these observations improve forecast accuracy by up to 50% across all sea states. * Dynamic Vessel Performance Models: Each vessel is assigned a custom performance model that continuously retrains using noon reports and historical weather data. This calibration engine reliably predicts fuel usage within 2% and vessel speed within 0.5 knots for the vast majority of ships. "Masters and shore teams want autonomy over their routing decisions, and they want to see what each one costs," said Dennis Rong, Head of Product at Sofar Ocean. "Having routed thousands of vessels, we know a route is only as good as the weather and vessel data behind it. Wayfinder Explore gives those teams the same foundation our own routers use every day." Implications for maritime decarbonization. For the energy sector, tools like Wayfinder Explore represent a critical shift toward precision operations. With bunker fuel remaining one of the largest variable expenses for ship operators, and regulatory pressures mounting around carbon intensity, every optimization decision directly impacts a fleet's bottom line and emissions profile. By enabling crews to optimize speed alone, or combine speed and route adjustments while locking down non-negotiable segments, Explore offers granular control over fuel burn. The inclusion of post-voyage auditing also gives management clear visibility into operational compliance and efficiency trends. As the industry prepares for the Q4 fleet trials, Wayfinder Explore stands out as a significant step forward in democratizing high-tier voyage optimization, combining autonomous control with rigorous, sensor-backed metocean science. About Sofar Ocean. Sofar Ocean is a leading ocean intelligence platform. We have built the world's largest real-time ocean sensor network, turning billions of measurements into insights trusted by scientists, governments, and shipping fleets. Our technology makes the ocean more predictable and sustainable, helping customers save costs, cut emissions, and unlock insights that were once out of reach.

Ship & Bunker
Oct 1st, 2026
Sofar Ocean launches self-service voyage optimisation tool.

Sofar Ocean launches self-service voyage optimisation tool. by Ship & Bunker News Team Thursday October 1, 2026 Sofar Ocean has launched a new tool for fleets to manage voyage routing in-house. Image Credit: Sofar Ocean Ocean intelligence platform Sofar Ocean has unveiled Wayfinder Explore, a new suite of voyage optimisation tools for shipping that manage routing decisions in-house. The platform gives masters and shore teams access to the same weather and vessel data used by Sofar's own routing specialists, the firm said in an emailed update today. Wayfinder Explore allows users to optimise routes, move waypoints, adjust engine inputs such as RPM and compare different voyage options. | / | VLSFO | MGO | | / | $/mt | +/- | $/mt | +/- | | Singapore | 854.00 | 11.50 | 1278.50 | 11.00 | | Rotterdam | 681.00 | 5.50 | 1400.00 | 10.00 | | Houston | 725.50 | 15.00 | 1364.50 | 23.50 | | Fujairah | 944.50 | 19.00 | 1675.50 | 9.00 | | Global 20 Ports Average | 860.50 | 15.50 | 1522.00 | 1.50 | | Global 4 Ports Average | 801.00 | 13.00 | 1429.50 | 4.00 |

Ocean News & Technology
Jul 14th, 2026
Sofar Ocean deploys Spotter buoys during Exercise Balikatan 2026.

Sofar Ocean deploys Spotter buoys during Exercise Balikatan 2026. * 14 July 2026 US Army Spc. Ernest Useinov, a UH-60 helicopter repairer serving as a crew chief assigned to Task Force Saber, 25th Combat Aviation Brigade, holds an ocean buoy sensor while flying over open water as part of Exercise Balikatan 2026 over the Luzon Strait, Philippines, April 28, 2026. (Image credit: Sgt. Olivia Cowart, US Army, The appearance of US Department of War (DoW) visual information does not imply or constitute DoW endorsement) Exercise Balikatan 2026 brought together US, Philippine, Australian, and Japanese forces across the Philippine archipelago to train in amphibious operations, maritime strike, and littoral defense. Sofar Ocean participated as an industry partner, working with USINDOPACOM Science and Technology division, US Army Task Force Saber, and US Marine Corps 3rd Marine Littoral Regiment (MLR) to deploy Spotters in support of complex amphibious operations during the exercise, including the movement of NMESIS and HIMARS systems across the archipelago. Real-Time ocean data in a data-sparse environment. On April 28, 2026, two UH-60 Black Hawk aircrews from Task Force Saber, 25th Combat Aviation Brigade, air-deployed Spotters into the Luzon Strait. The deployment was coordinated through the USINDOPACOM Science and Technology Division, integrating real-time ocean intelligence directly into the exercise. Spotter measures waves, temperature, wind, and barometric pressure and delivers that data in real time to the 3rd MLR to inform critical decision-making during amphibious operations. Enabling operational decision-making. Spotter data was fed directly into command decision-making during the Maritime Key Terrain Security Operations (MKTSO) event, which ran from April 20 to May 5. Forces conducted air assault, amphibious landing, airfield seizure, reconnaissance, and ground refueling operations across the archipelago. During that event, data from Spotter was used to inform commanders of ocean surface conditions during their decision-making processes. Specifically, it advised the complex logistical movements of the 3rd MLR's Navy-Marine Expeditionary Ship Interdiction System (NMESIS) and the US Army's M142 High Mobility Artillery Rocket System (HIMARS) to critical locations, furthering the 3rd MLR's ability to support combined and joint operations. The challenge of island environments. David Ramsaur, Sofar Ocean's technical representative, oversaw the deployment, trained UH-60 crew chiefs on proper air-deployment procedures, and flew aboard the mission to ensure successful execution. He worked with the 3rd MLR to determine optimal placement for data collection and to account for post-deployment drift, then compiled and submitted that information to Task Force Saber through an air mission request. "One of the biggest environmental challenges in deploying buoys between islands is predicting how the buoy will drift once it is in the water. In these environments, local currents, wind patterns, sea state, and the geography of the surrounding islands can all influence movement in ways that are difficult to model precisely ahead of time," said David Ramsaur, Sofar Ocean industry partner technical representative. Part of a larger, integrated operation. The Spotter deployment was one piece of a much larger exercise. Balikatan 2026 brought together a multinational force including the Philippines, US, and five allied and partner nations, operating across air, land, and sea. Together, they coordinated strikes, logistics, and intelligence collection across vast distances and complex island geography. That level of multinational coordination depends on shared situational awareness. Real-time ocean data from Spotter contributed to the common operating picture that commanders across services and nations were working from, informing not just where assets could move, but when and how. What this demonstrates. Balikatan 2026 showed that real-time ocean intelligence is a requirement for modern littoral operations. Moving weapon systems across open water, timing amphibious landings, and coordinating multinational forces across an archipelago all depend on knowing what the sea is actually doing in the moment. Air-deployed, rapidly positioned, and feeding live data to commanders in the field, Spotter proved its value as an operational tool during the most expansive iteration of Balikatan to date. More in Defense & Security

ECO Magazine
Apr 15th, 2026
Sofar Ocean extends Spotter Platform to deep water with new USV.

Sofar Ocean extends Spotter Platform to deep water with new USV. * 15 April 2026 Spotter Scout, a rugged, solar-powered uncrewed surface vehicle. (Image credit: Sofar Ocean) Sofar Ocean, the leading ocean intelligence platform, has launched Spotter Scout, a rugged, solar-powered uncrewed surface vehicle (USV) that enables persistent ocean sensing in remote and deep-water locations. Remote ocean monitoring is typically expensive and complex. Traditional mooring systems are hard to deploy, maintain, and relocate, and often cost more than the sensors they support. This makes them difficult to justify for shorter-term deployments. Spotter Scout removes these constraints. The durable USV holds position in deep water, transits between locations on command, and can return home after six or more months unattended. While deployed, it collects the same surface and subsurface data trusted by thousands of Spotter Platform users worldwide and sends every observation to the Spotter Dashboard and API in real time. "Spotter Scout is an exciting step in the evolution of the Spotter Platform, while extending the same scalability philosophy," said Tim Janssen, Co-Founder and CEO of Sofar. "Effectively it delivers a Spotter with position control at your fingertips. This extends our ability to build networks that support new missions and water depths where mooring or drifting is not effective." Spotter Scout is engineered for long-term performance in the harshest ocean conditions. Its flooded hull has no sealed air volume to breach, keeping it operational in sea states 7 and 8. A keel-mounted 2kWh battery provides the ballast needed to self-right in extreme conditions and, paired with a 340w solar array, ensures continuous operation. Spotter Scout supports cellular, Iridium, and Starlink connectivity, enabling reliable communication from nearshore to the open ocean. If a project's needs change, an operator can reposition it with a simple browser-based command sent via desktop or mobile. Whereas most USVs are priced for single-asset deployments, Spotter Scout is priced for networks. An operator can manage dozens of units from a single Spotter Dashboard, shifting the question from, "Where should I place my one monitoring system?" to "How should I design a network to cover this entire area?" Spotter Scout was built by Online Oceans, a UK-based marine robotics company. "We're excited to be partnering with Sofar to combine our respective technologies into a powerful new ocean monitoring capability," said George Morton, Co-Founder & CEO of Online Oceans. "By integrating Sofar's proven sensing and data infrastructure with Online Oceans' long-endurance autonomous surface platform, Scout, we can enable persistent, scalable access to ocean data in places that have traditionally been difficult or expensive to reach. It's a great example of how complementary technologies can unlock new ways to observe and understand the ocean." Organizations interested in Spotter Scout are encouraged to submit an interest form or visit the Spotter Scout webpage.

CleanTechnica
Aug 2nd, 2024
How Shipping Is Tapping Into The World’S Largest Network Of Ocean Weather Sensors To Help Solve Its Emissions Problem

Sign up for daily news updates from CleanTechnica on email. Or follow us on Google NewsMaritime shipping is a key player in the global energy transition but has been slow to adapt. As pressure ramps up, carriers are prioritizing solutions that drive emissions reductions today while setting them up for future success.Taking Immediate Action to Reduce Maritime EmissionsThe shipping industry’s monumental impact on global emissions means the planet has much to gain through its efficiencies. The UN International Maritime Organization’s (IMO) 2023 GHG Strategy currently calls for a reduction in the carbon intensity of international shipping by at least 40% on average by 2030; however, in 2022, emissions from international shipping grew by 5%, returning to 2017-2018 levels.While adoption of longer-term decarbonization solutions like alternative fuels and propulsion is the end goal, the time pressure applied by the IMO’s targets combined with the ongoing climate crisis necessitates immediate action. Voyage optimization offers a powerful solution to improve efficiency, minimize fuel consumption, and reduce vessel emissions today.Captains and shoreside operators use voyage optimization platforms to access route and speed guidance and stay on the most efficient path to port. The best platforms pay for themselves in time and fuel savings — but not all solutions are created equal.Closing the Ocean Data Gap for Voyage OptimizationOne of the biggest barriers to effective voyage optimization is a lack of real-time ocean data

Recently Posted Jobs

Sign up to get curated job recommendations

Sofar Ocean is Hiring for 9 Jobs on Simplify!

Find jobs on Simplify and start your career today

Don't see your dream role? Check out thousands of other roles on Simplify. Browse all jobs