S

St. Jude Neighborhood Health

Non-profit FQHC delivering affordable primary care

Overview

St. Jude Neighborhood Health Centers delivers affordable, comprehensive primary care and related services across a network of clinics and mobile health vans in Orange and San Bernardino counties. It operates as a Federally Qualified Health Center (FQHC) to access federal funds, enabling low-cost medical, dental, vision, behavioral health, and prenatal care for low-income, uninsured, and underinsured patients. Care is delivered through fixed sites and mobile units, with services on a sliding fee scale and acceptance of Medi-Cal, CalOptima, and Denti-Cal, supported by subsidies from affiliated hospitals. The organization differentiates itself through its faith-based, nonprofit model, strong community partnerships with cities and school districts, and a mission to serve vulnerable populations and build healthier communities. Its goal is to provide high-quality, humble, and affordable care to all, regardless of background, thereby improving access to healthcare for underserved communities.

Work here?Claim your company

About St. Jude Neighborhood Health

Simplify's Rating
Why St. Jude Neighborhood Health is rated
B-
Rated B on Competitive Edge
Rated B on Growth Potential
Rated C on Differentiation

Industries

Social ImpactHealthcare

Company Size

11-50

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Fullerton, California

Founded

2012

Get referred to St. Jude Neighborhood Health

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • OC Nonprofit Central listed about 14,000 unique patients in 2026, showing durable demand.
  • The 2026 site lists seven service sites, including Apple Valley, Hesperia, and Adelanto.
  • Providence-backed affiliated support and sliding-fee pricing keep access demand high in 2026.

What critics are saying

  • The HRSA ARPA health-center grant ended March 31, 2024, squeezing operating room.
  • Its payer mix leans on CalOptima, Medi-Cal, Denti-Cal, and Every Woman Counts.
  • A reimbursement cut or CalOptima contract loss would force clinic closures within months.

What makes St. Jude Neighborhood Health unique

  • 2026 locations span Orange County and High Desert with medical, dental, and mental health care.
  • The center integrates pediatrics, prenatal, gynecology, substance-use treatment, HIV prevention, and optometry.
  • Its patient-controlled, faith-based FQHC model targets uninsured and publicly insured patients directly.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Health Insurance
  • Dental Insurance
  • Vision Insurance
  • Health Savings Account/Flexible Spending Account
  • Paid Vacation
  • 401(k) Company Match
  • Profit Sharing
  • Pet Insurance
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Student Loan Assistance
  • Mental Health Support

Recently Posted Jobs

Sign up to get curated job recommendations

St. Jude Neighborhood Health is Hiring for 12 Jobs on Simplify!

Find jobs on Simplify and start your career today

Don't see your dream role? Check out thousands of other roles on Simplify. Browse all jobs