V

Via Separations

Delivers energy-efficient membrane filtration

Overview

Via Separations builds advanced membrane platforms for industrial filtration to replace energy-heavy thermal separations. Their membranes separate mixtures at the molecular level using specialized materials, enabling lower temperatures and substantial energy savings. This material-focused approach differentiates them from conventional filtration players by withstanding harsh process conditions and targeting sectors like chemical manufacturing, food and beverage, pharmaceuticals, and water treatment. Their goal is to cut energy use and costs in industrial separations by selling membranes, providing installation and optimization services, and licensing the technology.

Work here?Claim your company

About Via Separations

Simplify's Rating
Why Via Separations is rated
B-
Rated B on Competitive Edge
Rated B on Growth Potential
Rated C on Differentiation

Industries

Food & AgricultureIndustrial & ManufacturingHealthcare

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

Late Stage VC

Total Funding

$93.2M

Headquarters

Watertown, Massachusetts

Founded

2017

Get referred to Via Separations

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • April 2026 brought $36 million for manufacturing and commercial deployment.
  • DOE awarded up to $46.6 million for International Paper deployment.
  • Hundreds of millions in refining and chemical projects sit in the pipeline.

What critics are saying

  • Revenue still depends on pulp-and-paper; one International Paper site anchors credibility.
  • Refining and chemicals remain pilot-stage; backlog monetization slips past 2027.
  • Membrane fouling or uptime failure at Grande Prairie would kill the platform.

What makes Via Separations unique

  • Via turns thermal separations into modular membrane filtration integrated into existing plants.
  • Grande Prairie has run commercially for two years, proving industrial uptime.
  • Aramco Ventures, Marathon Petroleum, and Climate Investment validate Via’s refinery relevance.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Funding

Total Funding

$93.2M

Above

Industry Average

Funded Over

10 Rounds

Late VC funding comparison data is currently unavailable. We're working to provide this information soon!
Late VC Funding Comparison Coming Soon

Benefits

  • Health Insurance
  • Dental Insurance
  • Vision Insurance
  • Life Insurance
  • Disability Insurance
  • 401(k) Retirement Plan
  • 12+ weeks of paid Family Leave
  • Paid Flex time off
  • Paid time off for Company holidays
  • Company Equity

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

-3%

1 year growth

0%

2 year growth

-3%
Wamda
Apr 6th, 2026
Aramco Ventures backs Via Separations in $36 million round.

Aramco Ventures backs Via Separations in $36 million round. News - 06 April, 2026 * Saudi Arabia's Aramco Ventures participated in a $36 million funding round for the US-based deeptech startup Via Separations, alongside Climate Investment and Marathon Petroleum. * Founded in 2016, Via Separations develops modular filtration systems that replace heat-based industrial separation processes with energy-efficient alternatives. * The funding will support global deployment, manufacturing expansion, and adoption of membrane-based separations across industrial sectors. Via Separations, a leader in process solutions for industrial separations, today announced $36 million in new funding with significant participation from new investors, including Climate Investment, Aramco Ventures, and Marathon Petroleum Corporation, alongside participation from existing backers, including Embark Ventures, The Grantham Foundation for the Protection of the Environment, Massachusetts Clean Energy Center (MassCEC), and Safar Partners. The investment will accelerate deployment of Via's modular filtration platform into the refining and chemical sectors, building on proven commercial performance in pulp and paper to help industrial operators reduce energy use, improve uptime, and strengthen operational resilience - with the added benefit of lower emissions. Via electrifies heat-based separation with modular filtration systems that integrate directly with existing equipment, drastically reducing the energy required for chemical separations. These thermal separation steps account for roughly 12 percent of global energy use, driving significant fuel and steam demand across industrial separations. By replacing them with a mechanically driven membrane process, Via's system can reduce energy use at the separation step by up to 90 percent, delivering lower operating costs, higher uptime, and a more flexible pathway to energy efficiency and electrification. The company has proven the technology at commercial scale in the pulp and paper sector, approaching two years of continuous operation at a pulp mill in Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada. Via is now expanding deployment into refining and chemicals, with hundreds of millions of dollars of capital projects in the commercial pipeline. The company also completed a pilot at a major Gulf Coast refinery last year. "Thermal separations represent one of the largest and least-addressed sources of industrial energy consumption," said Mike Bishop, Investment Director at Climate Investment. "Via's innovative membrane platform introduces electrification to processes that have depended on heat for more than a century. By seamlessly integrating into existing industrial infrastructure, the company provides a practical solution for reducing energy consumption, enhancing reliability, and significantly lowering emissions." "At Aramco Ventures, we invest in differentiated technologies that can deliver clear operational value at scale," said Tibor Toth, Senior Investment Director at Aramco Ventures. "Via Separations' modular platform addresses a critical step in industrial processing and has strong potential to enhance efficiency and unlock additional capacity within existing refining and chemical assets." "By proving our technology commercially in one sector, we've built the foundation to scale into the much larger refining and chemicals markets," said Shreya Dave, CEO of Via Separations. "This investment enables us to deliver more commercial projects across the product portfolio, expand manufacturing capacity, and accelerate global adoption of membrane-based separations."

Yahoo Finance
Apr 1st, 2026
Via Separations raises $36M to expand membrane filtration platform into refining and chemicals

Via Separations, a developer of industrial separation solutions, has raised $36 million in funding led by Climate Investment, Aramco Ventures and Marathon Petroleum Corporation. Existing investors including Embark Ventures, The Grantham Foundation and Massachusetts Clean Energy Center also participated. The company has developed modular filtration systems that replace heat-based separation processes with mechanically driven membrane technology, reducing energy use by up to 90 per cent at the separation step. Thermal separations account for approximately 12 per cent of global energy consumption. Via has proven the technology commercially in the pulp and paper sector, with nearly two years of continuous operation at a mill in Grande Prairie, Alberta. The funding will accelerate deployment into refining and chemicals sectors, with hundreds of millions of dollars worth of projects in the pipeline.

Deshpande Center for Technological Innovation
Oct 8th, 2025
Via Separations - Deshpande Center for Technological Innovation

Fifteen percent of US energy consumption is dedicated to purifying streams in industrial processes. From polymers for plastic products, to active pharmaceutical ingredients for drugs, to nutrients for food products, traditional methods to separate and purify rely on heat. Via Separations is tackling this energy use in process separations by developing a novel, more resilient filtration membrane.

Third Derivative
Oct 1st, 2024
Via Separations

Lowering the embodied carbon of everyday products and materials by replacing thermal separations, a key process to separate substances based on boiling points, with an electrified filtration process.

The Business Journals
Jun 30th, 2023
DOE-backed Mass. projects aim to reduce industrial carbon emissions

Two Massachusetts-based projects aiming to decarbonize the industrial sector received more than $3.1 million total in funding from the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE).

Recently Posted Jobs

Sign up to get curated job recommendations

Via Separations is Hiring for 1 Jobs on Simplify!

Find jobs on Simplify and start your career today

Don't see your dream role? Check out thousands of other roles on Simplify. Browse all jobs