Andreessen Horowitz

Andreessen Horowitz

Venture capital firm investing in startups

Overview

Andrewsen Horowitz (a16z) is a venture capital firm that provides funding and strategic help to startups. It invests across many sectors, including AI, fintech, biotech, crypto, enterprise, consumer, games, and infrastructure, and it supports companies from seed stages through to IPOs. The firm’s product is capital in the form of equity stakes in startups, along with guidance, networks, and operational support to help these companies scale. Unlike many investors who focus on a single niche, a16z combines a very large capital base (about $43 billion in committed capital) with a broad portfolio and a long-term, hands-on approach to backing entrepreneurs, aiming to grow companies that can become industry leaders while delivering strong returns for its investors.

About Andreessen Horowitz

Simplify's Rating
Why Andreessen Horowitz is rated
B+
Rated A on Competitive Edge
Rated A on Growth Potential
Rated C on Differentiation

Industries

Venture Capital

Fintech

AI & Machine Learning

Financial Services

Company Size

501-1,000

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

$312.9B

Headquarters

Menlo Park, California

Founded

2009

Get referred to Andreessen Horowitz

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • August 19, 2026: Castelion raised $1 billion with a16z co-leading.
  • January 2026: a16z earmarked $1.7 billion for AI infrastructure.
  • April 15, 2026: their AI super PAC topped $51 million.

What critics are saying

  • August 18, 2026: DOJ probes a16z board overlaps at Databricks and Fivetran.
  • Forced board resignations would weaken a16z's governance model and sourcing edge.
  • A defense-heavy pivot ties returns to Pentagon politics and procurement delays.

What makes Andreessen Horowitz unique

  • January 9, 2026: a16z raised $15 billion across five funds, dwarfing peers.
  • It backs AI, defense, and crypto simultaneously, from OpenAI to Castelion.
  • Ben Horowitz and Marc Andreessen convert political access into founder signaling power.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Funding

Total Funding

$312.9B

Above

Industry Average

Funded Over

0 Rounds

Benefits

Health Insurance

Dental Insurance

Vision Insurance

Life Insurance

Disability Insurance

401(k) Retirement Plan

Paid Vacation

Paid Sick Leave

Flexible Work Hours

Company News

Microsoft
Aug 19th, 2026
Carlyle co-leads $1B funding round for hypersonic missile startup Castelion

Californian missile-making startup Castelion has closed a funding round exceeding $1 billion, co-led by Carlyle Group, JPMorgan Chase, and Andreessen Horowitz. The Series C investment comprises $800 million in equity and a $250 million revolving credit facility, raising the company's valuation to $13 billion. The fresh capital will fund production of Castelion's Blackbeard hypersonic missile and development of a larger hypersonic strike weapon and air-defence missile. Military leaders seek more hypersonic weapons to match China's growing arsenal, whilst the Pentagon requires increased production of traditional defensive systems like Patriot missiles. Castelion, founded by three SpaceX alumni, has invested roughly $250 million building a New Mexico production campus and is searching for a new factory site.

Rillet
Aug 19th, 2026
Rillet Raises $100M Series C at $1B Valuation | Rillet Blog

Rillet raised a $100M Series C at a $1B valuation, led by ICONIQ, to build accounting superintelligence: AI agents working inside a real-time general ledger.

The Wall Street Journal
Aug 18th, 2026
Exclusive | A $21 Billion ‘Kids in Chips’ Startup Is Scooping Up Nvidia Talent

Etched, founded by Harvard dropouts, has its own in-office data center and has signed quant-trading firm Jane Street as its first customer.

Business Insider
Aug 17th, 2026
AI proptech startup EliseAI is in talks to raise a new round of funding at a $3.7 billion valuation

EliseAI, known for AI assistants in real estate, is eyeing a $3.7 billion valuation in a new funding round involving Andreessen Horowitz.

Vals AI
Aug 14th, 2026
Vals AI

Private, domain-specific benchmarks in legal, tax, and finance.

Recently Posted Jobs

Sign up to get curated job recommendations

Andreessen Horowitz is Hiring for 16 Jobs on Simplify!

Find jobs on Simplify and start your career today

Don't see your dream role? Check out thousands of other roles on Simplify. Browse all jobs →