LP Analyst

LP Analyst

Independent advisory for private equity decisions

Overview

LP Analyst provides independent advisory and data-driven analyses for the private equity community, supporting limited partners, general partners, and advisors to guide decisions and improve returns. Its offerings come from founders with 10+ years of collaboration and experience advising on more than $50B in assets, drawing on investment banking, consulting, and secondary advisory backgrounds. The service delivers data-backed reports that help clients assess opportunities, monitor portfolios, and evaluate risk in clear, actionable formats. The goal is to offer objective, practical decision support to the private equity ecosystem to help clients enhance returns.

About LP Analyst

Simplify's Rating
Why LP Analyst is rated
C
Rated C on Competitive Edge
Rated C on Growth Potential
Rated C on Differentiation

Industries

Data & Analytics

Consulting

Financial Services

Company Size

11-50

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Dallas, Texas

Founded

2011

Get referred to LP Analyst

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Growing portfolio monitoring automation increases demand for LP Analyst’s cloud platform.
  • Independent valuation and due diligence needs align with its project-based advisory services.
  • Its broad LP, GP, and advisor customer base supports cross-sell expansion.

What critics are saying

  • Large data platforms are automating monitoring workflows and compressing outsourced demand.
  • Project-based valuations face commoditization as buyers standardize on fewer vendors.
  • Founder dependence creates key-person risk if Bill Farrell or Katita Palamar departs.

What makes LP Analyst unique

  • LP Analyst combines LP Analyser, GP Analyser, and Secondary Valuation in one platform.
  • Founded in 2011, it brings over a decade of institutional private equity experience.
  • Its Dallas-based team focuses on independent valuations, diligence, monitoring, and active management.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Dental Insurance

401(k) Retirement Plan

Parental Leave

Paid Vacation

Recently Posted Jobs

Sign up to get curated job recommendations

LP Analyst is Hiring for 8 Jobs on Simplify!

Find jobs on Simplify and start your career today

Don't see your dream role? Check out thousands of other roles on Simplify. Browse all jobs →