Full-Time

Manager Global Facilities

Updated on 8/24/2026

Verra Mobility

Verra Mobility

1,001-5,000 employees

Smart transportation technology and safety solutions

No salary listed

Mesa, AZ, USA

Remote

The role oversees facilities across global sites and requires work across a multi-site portfolio.

Category
Facilities Operations (1)
Required Skills
Incident Response
HVAC
Forecasting
Risk Management
Plumbing

Get referred to Verra Mobility

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • 7–10 years of experience in Facilities Management, Corporate Real Estate, Infrastructure Delivery, or Project Management in a global or multi-site environment.
  • Proven experience managing large-scale portfolios of 50 or more sites and delivering multi-million-dollar capital projects.
  • Demonstrated expertise in project governance and cross-functional program delivery.
  • Strong knowledge of building systems, facilities operations, and workplace environments.
  • Experience partnering with IT and Security on infrastructure-related initiatives.
  • Strong financial acumen, including budgeting, forecasting, and cost optimization.
  • Excellent communication, stakeholder management, and leadership skills.
Responsibilities
  • Oversee day-to-day operations across 80–100 global facilities, ensuring safety, reliability, and consistent service delivery.
  • Establish and implement global standards for maintenance, workplace services, and operational performance.
  • Manage preventive and corrective maintenance programs in compliance with local regulations and corporate policies.
  • Monitor and maintain critical building systems, including HVAC, electrical, plumbing, life safety, and access control, to ensure operational uptime.
  • Establish and lead a Facilities framework that standardizes project delivery, governance, and reporting across global sites.
  • Develop and maintain Project Charters, Work Breakdown Structures, schedules, and governance models.
  • Lead stakeholder management across Facilities, IT, Security, and executive leadership to align infrastructure initiatives with business strategy.
  • Drive the transition to a project-governed operating model, ensuring consistency, scalability, and accountability in delivery.
  • Oversee the full lifecycle of global capital improvement projects, including site builds, relocations, expansions, and decommissioning.
  • Ensure initiatives are delivered within the triple constraint of scope, schedule, and budget.
  • Manage schedule baselines, critical path analysis, and project execution across multiple concurrent initiatives.
  • Lead change management processes to address evolving business requirements during project execution.
  • Partner with IT and Security on infrastructure deployments, including network upgrades, access control, and smart building technologies.
  • Partner with divisional leaders to drive space planning, occupancy management, and workplace optimization across the global portfolio.
  • Partner with business units to forecast space needs and align facilities with organizational growth.
  • Execute structured project delivery for relocations, consolidations, and expansions.
  • Lead global procurement efforts, including request for proposal development, vendor selection, and contract negotiation.
  • Manage vendor performance through defined service-level agreements, key performance indicators, and quality metrics.
  • Drive cost optimization through strategic sourcing, vendor consolidation, and performance management.
  • Maintain a global risk register for facilities operations and infrastructure projects, identifying and mitigating risks to business continuity.
  • Ensure compliance with regulatory, environmental, and safety requirements across multiple jurisdictions.
  • Partner with EHS, Security, and HR on safety programs, emergency preparedness, and incident response.
  • Support business continuity planning through proactive risk identification and mitigation strategies.
  • Develop and manage annual operational and capital budgets for the global facilities portfolio.
  • Track project and portfolio financial performance, ensuring alignment with business objectives.
  • Provide structured reporting, including status updates, risk tracking, and executive dashboards.
  • Lead a distributed team of facilities professionals, vendors, and project stakeholders across regions.
  • Serve as a key liaison between Facilities, IT, Finance, HR, and executive leadership.
  • Foster a culture of operational excellence, project discipline, and continuous improvement.
  • Deliver high-quality workplace environments that enhance employee experience and productivity.
Desired Qualifications
  • Project Management Professional certification is preferred or strongly desired.
  • Certifications such as IFMA Certified Facility Manager, IFMA Facility Management Professional, or BOMA Real Property Administrator are a plus.

Verra Mobility provides technology solutions for smart transportation, helping cities, fleets, and rental companies make roads safer and more efficient. Its offerings include hardware and software for programs like school bus stop-arm cameras, fleet management, and data analytics. The system typically combines cameras and sensors with software to monitor traffic events, enforce laws, and optimize operations; customers install the technology, receive ongoing maintenance, and access analytics to improve transportation systems. The company distinguishes itself through a global footprint (over 15 countries), a diverse client base (government agencies, commercial fleets, rental car companies), and multiple revenue streams from sales, installation, maintenance, and data services, along with partnerships within the smart mobility ecosystem. The overall goal is to reduce traffic incidents, improve driver behavior, and create safer, more connected transportation networks.

Company Size

1,001-5,000

Company Stage

IPO

Headquarters

Mesa, Arizona

Founded

1987

Get referred to Verra Mobility

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • August 5, 2026 Q2 revenue hit $263.6 million, up 12% year over year.
  • Verra renewed Avis for seven years and Hertz for five years on August 5, 2026.
  • Los Angeles and five California cities selected Verra for automated speed-safety programs in 2026.

What critics are saying

  • Avis terminated its contract on May 26, 2026, slashing Commercial Services economics.
  • David Roberts departed on June 1, 2026, leaving Jon Keyser as interim CEO.
  • A securities class action filed in 2026 attacks disclosure practices and could drag through 2027.

What makes Verra Mobility unique

  • NYC DOT finalized a five-year, $998 million renewal on February 11, 2026.
  • Verra Mobility processes tolls and violations at scale across 8.5 million vehicles.
  • Red-light, speed, and bus-lane camera networks create sticky, jurisdiction-specific switching costs.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Remote Work Options

Flexible Work Hours

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

6%

1 year growth

6%

2 year growth

6%
Yahoo Finance
Aug 14th, 2026
Verra Mobility renews Avis and Hertz contracts but cuts full-year revenue guidance by 6.8%

Verra Mobility reported second quarter results that beat analyst estimates, with revenue of $263.6 million and adjusted earnings per share of $0.38. However, the company significantly lowered its full-year guidance, cutting revenue expectations to $955 million from $1.03 billion and reducing adjusted EPS guidance by 15.6%. Interim CEO Jon Keyser cited new multi-year agreements with Avis Budget Group and Hertz as critical to stabilising the business, though he acknowledged the contracts were executed at lower pricing levels than existing relationships. This weighed on profitability, with operating margin declining to -12.4% from 26.8% year-on-year. CFO Craig Conti confirmed the renewed contracts are on less favourable terms, with customers able to modulate fleet volumes. Management indicated commercial margins will remain pressured near term whilst cost optimisation efforts continue.

Yahoo Finance
Aug 6th, 2026
Verra Mobility secures 12-year contract renewals with Avis and Hertz, targets $20M in cost savings

Verra Mobility reported Q2 2026 revenue growth across key segments, with government solutions service revenue up 17%, commercial services up 6%, and parking solutions up about 1%. The company posted adjusted EBITDA of $111 million and adjusted earnings per share of $0.38, up from $0.34 in Q2 2025. The quarter included a $104 million non-cash goodwill and intangible asset impairment charge for T2 Systems, resulting in a $48 million GAAP net loss. Despite this, Verra Mobility generated $33 million in free cash flow. The company renewed its contract with Avis Budget Group for seven years and signed a five-year agreement with Hertz. It was also selected as the automated speed safety vendor for Los Angeles and five other California cities. For full-year 2026, Verra Mobility expects revenue of $945 million to $965 million, adjusted EBITDA of $360 million to $370 million, and adjusted EPS of $1.11 to $1.17.

Yahoo Finance
Aug 5th, 2026
Verra Mobility beats Q2 revenue estimates but cuts full-year guidance by $75M, stock drops 14.6%

Verra Mobility reported second-quarter revenue of $263.6 million, beating analyst estimates of $254 million and representing 11.7% year-on-year growth. The traffic solutions company also exceeded expectations on adjusted earnings per share at $0.38, compared to the consensus estimate of $0.33. Despite the quarterly beat, Verra Mobility's shares fell 14.6% following the results. The company lowered its full-year revenue guidance to $955 million at the midpoint, down from $1.03 billion and 3.4% below analyst estimates. Management also reduced full-year adjusted EPS guidance to $1.14 at the midpoint, a 15.6% decrease. Operating margin declined to -12.4% from 26.8% in the same quarter last year, whilst free cash flow margin dropped to 12.4% from 17.1%.

PR Newswire
Aug 5th, 2026
Verra Mobility posts $263.6M Q2 revenue despite $48.2M loss from goodwill impairments

Verra Mobility reported second quarter 2026 revenue of $263.6 million, up 12% from $236.0 million in the same period last year. Service revenue grew 10%, driven by 17% growth in Government Solutions and 6% growth in Commercial Services. The company posted a net loss of $48.2 million, or $0.32 per share, compared to net income of $38.6 million in Q2 2025. The loss stemmed primarily from goodwill and intangible asset impairments totalling $104.4 million in the Parking Solutions segment. Adjusted EBITDA reached $110.7 million versus $105.3 million in the prior year period. Free cash flow declined to $32.6 million from $40.3 million. Verra Mobility extended agreements with rental car customers Avis Budget Group and Hertz, though on less favourable terms. The company also won a contract for Los Angeles's speed safety programme.

Verra Mobility
Aug 3rd, 2026
Beyond Red Light cameras: preventing crashes before they happen.

Beyond Red Light cameras: preventing crashes before they happen. August 3, 2026 Every driver has experienced that split-second moment at an intersection when another vehicle races through a red light. For a moment, everything depends on timing. Unfortunately, those moments can have devastating consequences. Right-angle, or T-bone, collisions remain among the most severe crashes on Australian roads, often resulting in serious injuries or fatalities. While enforcement technology has played an important role in encouraging safer driving, there's an opportunity to go one step further - not just documenting dangerous behaviour after it occurs but preventing crashes before they happen. That's the idea behind Red Light Delay, Verra Mobility's innovative radar-based collision prevention technology. Moving from Detection to Prevention Traditional red light enforcement systems are designed to identify violations after a driver has entered an intersection illegally. Red Light Delay takes a different approach. Using radar technology, the system identifies vehicles that are unlikely to stop safely at a red light. When a potential violation is detected, the technology communicates instantly with the traffic signal controller, extending the all-red phase for cross traffic by a brief moment. That small delay keeps other vehicles - and pedestrians - from entering the intersection during what could have been a serious collision. Instead of reacting after a crash becomes inevitable, Red Light Delay creates an opportunity to prevent it altogether. A Smarter Layer of Intersection Safety Road safety is most effective when multiple technologies work together. Red Light Delay complements Verra Mobility's existing red light enforcement solutions by transforming the moment of detection into a moment of intervention. The technology can also be configured to meet the specific needs of different jurisdictions. For example, it can temporarily delay a pedestrian crossing signal if an approaching vehicle is unlikely to stop, providing an additional layer of protection for vulnerable road users. Because the system is compatible with both new and existing enforcement cameras - or can operate as a standalone solution - it can be integrated into existing road networks with minimal disruption. Supporting Australia's Road Safety Goals Australia's road toll has continued to rise in recent years, highlighting the need for new approaches that address the causes of serious crashes before lives are changed forever. Intersections remain one of the highest-risk environments on the road, making them an ideal place to apply predictive safety technology. By helping prevent high-speed right-angle collisions before they occur, Red Light Delay represents a meaningful shift toward proactive traffic management. It's an example of how intelligent infrastructure can support safer roads while giving transportation agencies greater flexibility in how they protect their communities. Looking Ahead At Verra Mobility, Verra Mobility believe the future of road safety is built on prevention. "Our goal is for prevention-first systems like Red Light Delay to become a standard feature of intersection design across Australia," says Steven Crutchfield, Senior Vice President and Managing Director, International, Verra Mobility. "The impact is clear: safer streets for pedestrians and cyclists, and greater confidence for everyday drivers. Every Australian, wherever they are on the road, should be able to trust that the driver beside them at the red light will not become the reason they don't make it home." As technology continues to evolve, so does its ability to create safer roads. Red Light Delay reflects Verra Mobility's ongoing commitment to helping communities move beyond enforcement alone and toward a future where intelligent technology helps prevent crashes before they happen.