Full-Time

Clinical Research Coordinator 1/2/3 Opportunities

Updated on 7/28/2026

Headlands Research

Headlands Research

51-200 employees

Runs clinical trial sites and recruitment

Compensation Overview

$45k - $100k/yr

Escondido, CA, USA + 21 more

More locations: Kelowna, BC, Canada | Orlando, FL, USA | Toronto, ON, Canada | El Paso, TX, USA | Detroit, MI, USA | Brownsville, TX, USA | Chesterfield, MO, USA | Plymouth, MA, USA | Lake Worth, FL, USA | Riverside, CA, USA | Scottsdale, AZ, USA | Myrtle Beach, SC, USA | Wilmington, NC, USA | Springfield, MO, USA | Portland, OR, USA | Atlanta, GA, USA | San Diego, CA, USA | San Pedro, Los Angeles, CA, USA | Richmond, BC, Canada | Woodbury, MN, USA | Baltimore, MD, USA

In Person

On-site at multiple U.S., Canada sites; no remote work.

Category
Biology & Biotech (1)

Get referred to Headlands Research

Find people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • A bachelor’s degree in a scientific or healthcare-related field (e.g., biology, chemistry, psychology, pre-med) and/or hands-on experience in lab courses, research projects, or clinical settings (internships, volunteering, or academic labs)
  • Strong attention to detail and the ability to follow structured protocols
  • Excellent organizational and time management skills
  • Clear communication skills and comfort interacting with patients and team members
  • A genuine interest in healthcare, research, or improving patient outcomes
  • Prior experience as a Clinical Research Coordinator is required for some locations

Headlands Research runs a network of clinical trial sites across North America to support the development of new medicines. It provides research services to pharmaceutical and biotech companies by running and managing clinical trials, with a strong focus on recruiting and keeping diverse patient populations involved. What it does is coordinate and conduct trials at its sites, manage study logistics, and collect data so sponsors can evaluate safety and efficacy of therapies. Its differentiators include a large multinational network of sites, a dedicated emphasis on diverse and inclusive recruitment, and end-to-end trial management from site operations to data collection. The goal is to accelerate the development of new medical therapies by delivering high-quality, efficient, and inclusive clinical trials for sponsors.

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

Acquired

Total Funding

$623.4M

Headquarters

California

Founded

2018

Get referred to Headlands Research

Find people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • CTR adds two California sites and 300-plus completed trials.
  • Northern California sites deepen access to diverse chronic-disease patient pools.
  • THL-backed consolidation funds continued acquisitions and infrastructure upgrades.

What critics are saying

  • Integration failures can disrupt SOPs, investigator oversight, and data quality.
  • Dense California competition can limit repeat sponsor relationships and utilization.
  • Sponsor pressure for growth can force cost cuts before operations stabilize.

What makes Headlands Research unique

  • Multinational site network with North America and Europe reach.
  • Strong cardiometabolic expertise from CTR's 25-year Sacramento presence.
  • Pfizer partnership-built diversity focus supports broader patient recruitment.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Unlimited Paid Time Off

Flexible Work Hours

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

-2%

1 year growth

-1%

2 year growth

0%
Business Wire
Aug 14th, 2025
THL Announces Agreement to Acquire Headlands Research from KKR

THL announces agreement to acquire Headlands Research from KKR.

TradingView
Aug 14th, 2025
THL Partners Acquires Headlands for $600M

THL Partners has agreed to acquire a majority stake in Headlands Research, a U.S. network of clinical trial sites, from KKR. The deal is valued at approximately $600 million.

News is My Business
Jul 3rd, 2025
Headlands Research acquires San Juan-based CMRCenter to expand trials

Acquisition brings the local operation’s strong performance into global research network. #NewsismyBusiness

PR Newswire
Nov 4th, 2024
Headlands Research Acquires Trial Management Associates

/PRNewswire/ -- Headlands Research, a leading multinational network of clinical trial sites, today announced the acquisition of Trial Management Associates...

The Daily Record
Feb 29th, 2024
Headlands Research acquires Md. clinical trial site Pharmasite Research

Headlands Research, a multinational network of clinical trial sites, Thursday announced the acquisition of Pharmasite Research, a Pikesville-based clinical trial site dedicated to research in mental illness and disorders of the central nervous system.