Full-Time

Beauty Sales Consultant

Posted on 7/10/2026

Deadline 9/10/26
CVS Health

CVS Health

10,001+ employees

Healthcare, insurance, PBM, and retail pharmacy

Compensation Overview

$17 - $26/hr

Company Historically Provides H1B Sponsorship

Boston, MA, USA

In Person

On-site at CVS location in 02142.

Category
Sales & Account Management (1)

Get referred to CVS Health

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • Sales oriented
  • Ability to use sales data with product/brand knowledge to meet sales and beauty service goals
  • Strong interpersonal, organizational, and communication skills
  • Goal-driven, with an ability to multi-task
  • Ability to work independently and as an integral part of a team in a fast-paced environment, handle multiple priorities, and quickly learn new procedures
  • Available to work a flexible retail schedule, which may include mornings, evenings, weekends, extended hours, and "Peak" Hours
  • Ability to perform the tasks listed throughout the job description
  • Must demonstrate the ability and willingness to perform ear-piercing services in all stores (training and certification to be provided)
  • In specific CVS stores, we require bilingual beauty advisors that can speak to customers in both English and Spanish
  • Must be at least 18 years old
Responsibilities
  • Seek out customers to ensure they have a fantastic beauty advisor experience through personalized sales service based on customer needs, effective upselling and suggestive selling, as well as subsequent follow-up contact to build lasting relationships.
  • Engage in conversation with each customer as they enter the beauty zone; listen to and be sensitive to the customer's information, be conscious of their needs and provide specialized sales advice.
  • Maneuver in a conversation to stimulate a different thought process. It would be best if you were confident and comfortable using your verbal skills to generate sales.
  • Be the brand expert by answering customer questions in detail with product knowledge to produce the largest sales basket possible.
  • Using the facilities provided, explain how various products help the customer address their needs by educating them of the proper usage and benefits and leveraging the CVS beauty monthly sampling program to build relationships.
  • Participate in and represent company sales programs or events that positively impact business. You are comfortable discussing CVS Beauty Club programs and inviting customers to special in-store events or explaining current promotions to close the sale.
  • Create and maintain product displays, end caps, and other beauty-specific promotional materials supporting key brands, corporate initiatives, and local advertising efforts.
  • Maintain a beautiful and clean zone by keeping your assigned area well-stocked, well-merchandised, and compliant with hygiene standards for a positive shopping experience.
  • Ensure that all CVS tester sanitation, hazardous waste disposal, and tool cleansing policies are executed in a timely and compliant manner.
  • Complete initial 30/60/90-day onboarding training with ongoing training/educational programs to ensure sales, product knowledge, and selling skills are current. All work performed is per company policies and guidelines.
  • Execute the established sales plan by meeting the sales budget and tracking your progress to success.
  • Participate in sales training meetings and conference calls concerning programs and promotions, new items, brand launches, sales goals, and exceptional customer care.
  • Compete with yourself to beat prior sales goals and max out sales budget.
  • Maintain a professional appearance in compliance with company guidelines at all times.
  • Be plugged in, curious and excited about all of the latest beauty trends and techniques
  • Seek to further your product knowledge and client service skills. As a retail beauty advisor, you are a CVS beauty sales enthusiast!

CVS Health operates as a diversified health services company in the United States, organized into Health Care Benefits, Pharmacy & Consumer Wellness, and Health Services. Its offerings include medical insurance products, retail and mail-order prescription drugs, and pharmacy benefit management (PBM) services, all connected through its integrated platform. By combining insurance, retail pharmacy, PBM, and health solutions, CVS Health coordinates care and controls costs across touchpoints for individuals, employers, and government programs. The company aims to lower health care costs while improving access and health outcomes for customers.

Company Size

10,001+

Company Stage

IPO

Headquarters

Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Founded

1963

Get referred to CVS Health

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Q2 2026 revenue hit $106.1 billion; management raised adjusted EPS guidance to $7.90-$8.10.
  • The August 5, 2026 Eli Lilly deal expands Zepbound and Foundayo access through CVS.
  • MinuteClinic cut online weight-loss visits to $29, boosting volume and pharmacy traffic immediately.

What critics are saying

  • Omnicare's $440 million Justice Department settlement drains cash through 2028 and signals legacy liabilities.
  • CVS still faces 340B pressure and Caremark membership declines in 2027 guidance.
  • Aetna margin slippage or PBM regulation can erase the turnaround and crush valuation quickly.

What makes CVS Health unique

  • CVS connects Aetna, Caremark, MinuteClinic, and 9,000 pharmacies into one distribution engine.
  • Its app-to-store GLP-1 workflow bundles pricing, clinician visits, pharmacist support, and pickup.
  • Pharmacy-focused stores expand CVS's local care footprint without Aetna-style insurer underwriting complexity.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Dental Insurance

Vision Insurance

Life Insurance

Disability Insurance

401(k) Retirement Plan

Company Equity

Wellness Program

Professional Development Budget

Paid Vacation

Paid Holidays

Company News

Yahoo Finance
Aug 5th, 2026
CVS Health Q2 earnings beat expectations, partners with Eli Lilly on weight loss drugs

CVS Health reported second-quarter net income of $2.98 billion, or $2.31 per share, significantly beating analyst expectations of $1.85 per share. Revenue rose 7% to $106.10 billion, surpassing the forecast of $100.11 billion. The company raised its full-year adjusted earnings guidance to between $7.90 and $8.10 per share, up from $7.30 to $7.50 per share. Revenue guidance increased to at least $414 billion from $405 billion. CVS announced a partnership with Eli Lilly, with the CVS Health app to display pricing for Lilly's weight loss drugs Zepbound and Foundayo starting in early fourth quarter 2026. The company also reduced MinuteClinic virtual weight loss consultations to $29, eliminating membership fees.

PR Newswire
Aug 5th, 2026
CVS Health posts $106.1B Q2 revenue, raises full-year earnings guidance to $7.90-$8.10

CVS Health reported second quarter 2026 revenues of $106.1 billion, up 7.3% year-over-year. The company posted GAAP diluted earnings per share of $2.31 and adjusted EPS of $2.58, compared to $0.80 and $1.81 respectively in the prior year. The company raised its full-year 2026 guidance, increasing GAAP diluted EPS guidance to $6.84-$7.04 from $6.24-$6.44 and adjusted EPS guidance to $7.90-$8.10 from $7.30-$7.50. Cash flow from operations guidance was raised to at least $11.5 billion from at least $9.5 billion. CVS Health generated $10.6 billion in year-to-date cash flow from operations. The improved performance was primarily driven by the Health Care Benefits segment, reflecting continued execution on its margin recovery plan. The company operates approximately 9,000 retail pharmacy locations and serves around 87 million plan members through its pharmacy benefits manager.

Yahoo Finance
Jul 24th, 2026
CVS's $7.8B free cash flow covers $2.66 dividend twice despite frozen payout and $175B debt load

CVS Health closed at $106.89 on 23 July 2026, up 78.2% over the past year. The company pays a quarterly dividend of $0.665, or $2.66 annually, yielding roughly 2.5%. The payout has remained frozen for 10 consecutive quarters, though CVS has never cut its dividend in 27 years. Free cash flow of $7.8 billion covers the dividend more than twice. Q1 2026 marked the fifth straight earnings beat, with adjusted EPS of $2.57 topping consensus by 16%. Revenue reached $100.43 billion, up 6.2% year over year. Risks include a leveraged balance sheet with $175 billion in liabilities and $3.12 billion in annual interest expense. CVS absorbed a $5.7 billion goodwill impairment in FY 2025 and posted a $3.2 billion operating loss in Q3 2025. Insiders sold $323.7 million worth of shares over the past three months.

Yahoo Finance
Jul 20th, 2026
Cloudflare and Rocket Lab attract investors while CVS Health faces growth headwinds

Two large-cap stocks show strong growth potential whilst one faces headwinds, according to StockStory analysis. CVS Health, with a market capitalisation of $137.1 billion, struggles with slowing growth. Its revenue increased just 6.3% annually over two years, underperforming peers. Wall Street expects flat revenue over the next 12 months. Earnings per share fell 1.5% annually over five years despite revenue growth. The stock trades at $107.70, or 13.9 times forward price-to-earnings. Cloudflare emerges as a buy candidate. The network security provider posted average billings growth of 34.2% over the past year. Analysts project 28.4% revenue growth for the coming year. The company trades at $276.18 per share, or 32.1 times forward price-to-sales. Rocket Lab also features on the buy list. The small satellite launch provider has reached a market capitalisation of $40.45 billion.

PR Newswire
Jul 17th, 2026
CVS Health opens first pharmacy-focused location in Houston as part of nationwide expansion

CVS Health has opened its first pharmacy-focused location in Houston at 8503A Gulf Freeway. The company plans to launch nearly 20 such locations across the US to increase access to pharmacy care. These smaller pharmacies, averaging around 3,000 square feet, feature full-service pharmacies with customised over-the-counter product selections. The Houston opening follows similar launches in Birmingham, Chicago, Detroit, and Washington, DC. Two additional pharmacy-focused locations are planned for the greater Houston area within the next year. The move comes as CVS's 2025 Rx Report showed 80% of patients prefer face-to-face pharmacy care, with 48% willing to switch pharmacies if limited to digital-only options. The pharmacy-focused format joins CVS's existing portfolio, which includes traditional stores, locations inside Target and Schnucks, and sites with MinuteClinic facilities.

INACTIVE