Full-Time

Emergency Medical Technician – IFT

Posted on 8/18/2026

Deadline 7/13/27
AmeriPro Health

AmeriPro Health

51-200 employees

Data-driven healthcare logistics platform

No salary listed

Nebraska, USA

In Person

Category
Medical, Clinical & Veterinary (1)
Required Skills
CPR
Vital Signs
Basic Life Support (BLS)

Get referred to AmeriPro Health

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • Previous EMT work experience.
  • Pre-Hospital Trauma Life Support and/or International Trauma Life Support training.
  • Technology proficiency.
  • A high school diploma, GED, or equivalent qualification.
  • Current state Emergency Medical Technician certification or licensure in good standing.
  • Current National Registry Emergency Medical Technician certification if required by the state.
  • Current CPR: Basic Life Support certification.
  • A valid state driver's license.
  • Federal Emergency Management Agency IS-100, IS-200, IS-700, and IS-800 certifications.
  • The ability to collaborate effectively in a team.
  • Proficient verbal and written communication skills, including the ability to comprehend and execute instructions in English.
  • The ability to regularly use hands and arms, reach, talk, and hear; frequently stand and walk; occasionally sit, climb, and balance; and lift or move up to 180 pounds regularly and up to 300 pounds occasionally with assistance.
Responsibilities
  • Conduct patient assessments and provide Basic Life Support interventions, including cardiopulmonary resuscitation, oxygen delivery, bleeding control, splinting, and vital-sign monitoring.
  • Assist Paramedics by preparing equipment and performing delegated tasks during Advanced Life Support calls.
  • Monitor patient condition during transport and relay updates to the Paramedic or receiving facility.
  • Complete accurate and timely electronic documentation of Basic Life Support care and patient interactions.
  • Operate the ambulance safely as assigned, following company driving standards and traffic regulations.
  • Maintain ambulance and equipment readiness through inspections, cleaning, restocking, and reporting issues.
  • Perform stretcher operations, lift and move patients, and secure equipment to support safe transport.
  • Participate in required training and quality-improvement activities to maintain EMT proficiency.

AmeriPro Health provides data and technology-driven healthcare logistics across the patient continuum—from emergency response to discharge. It uses proprietary logistics software, real-time data intelligence, and predictive analytics to optimize every step: 911 dispatch, on-scene response, ambulance transport, interfacility transfers, and discharge logistics. The platform coordinates timing and routing to ensure patients go to the right facility at the right time, reducing delays and overall costs. Unlike others that may focus on a single segment, AmeriPro Health offers an end-to-end, integrated logistics engine that ties together the entire patient journey, enabling nationwide improvements in access, outcomes, and equity while cutting unnecessary hospital admissions, length of stay, and out-of-network transfers.

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Atlanta, Georgia

Founded

2018

Get referred to AmeriPro Health

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • AmeriPro won Magoffin County on July 1, 2026, adding five-year Kentucky revenue.
  • It won Columbia County, Florida on March 2, 2026, with deployment through September 2029.
  • July 24, 2026 Clinch County and July 23, 2026 Orange County wins extend footprint.

What critics are saying

  • Suhas Uppalapati sued AmeriPro in Delaware Chancery on September 12, 2025, demanding $20 million.
  • Clinch County's one-year contract ends in August 2027, creating near-term renewal pressure.
  • Revelio Labs showed headcount down 0.3% by March 2026, signaling fragile labor economics.

What makes AmeriPro Health unique

  • Since 2018, AmeriPro built 911, interfacility, and critical-care transport capabilities across 10 states.
  • June 4, 2026 CFO Anup Gopalakrishnan strengthens financial controls and reporting infrastructure.
  • AmeriPro wins county bids by integrating ambulances, paramedics, and hospital transfer workflows.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Dental Insurance

Vision Insurance

Disability Insurance

Life Insurance

Health Savings Account/Flexible Spending Account

401(k) Company Match

Paid Vacation

Flexible Work Hours

Tuition Reimbursement

Company News

Metro Atlanta CEO
Jun 8th, 2026
AmeriPro Health appoints Anup Gopalakrishnan as Chief Financial Officer.

AmeriPro Health appoints Anup Gopalakrishnan as Chief Financial Officer. Monday, June 8th, 2026 AmeriPro Health, an industry leader in emergency services, patient logistics and technology-driven healthcare services and solutions, announced today the hiring of Anup Gopalakrishnan as the company's new Chief Financial Officer. In this role, Gopalakrishnan will oversee the company's financial strategy, accounting, budgeting, forecasting and long-term growth initiatives as AmeriPro continues to expand its operations and strengthen its commitment to delivering high-quality emergency medical care. Gopalakrishnan brings two decades of finance leadership and strategic planning experience to the position, primarily focused on private equity-owned healthcare portfolio companies. In this capacity, he has a solid track record of driving earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) expansion through financial turnarounds, revenue cycle management optimization and revenue recognition remediation. Gopalakrishnan has provided executive leadership as interim CFO, operating partner and value-creation consultant across more than a dozen healthcare verticals. With a background spanning both finance and technology, he brings expertise in financial operations, data integrity, scalable reporting and financial data pipeline architecture. "Anup is a results-oriented, hands-on leader who brings a rare blend of financial and technology expertise to our organization," said Larry Richardson, CEO of AmeriPro. "His ability to bridge finance, data and operational strategy has consistently driven stronger visibility, efficiency and performance across the organizations he has served. His leadership and data-driven approach will be a tremendous asset as AmeriPro continues to grow and expand our services to more communities, while strengthening the financial and operational foundation needed to support that expansion." His relationship with AmeriPro dates back to 2019, when he helped establish the company's revenue recognition framework, close-cycle protocols, asset utilization metrics and monthly reporting packages, while also hiring and mentoring the company's first controller. "I've watched AmeriPro evolve as a company and am excited to join the team at such an important stage of its growth," said Gopalakrishnan. "I look forward to strengthening the financial and operational foundation that allows for continued expansion of AmeriPro's high-quality emergency medical services to more communities, while also supporting the paramedics and EMTs who deliver that care every day." Gopalakrishnan's addition to AmeriPro's executive leadership team reinforces the company's commitment to investing for long-term growth through geographic expansion. At AmeriPro, he will focus on strengthening financial performance, enhancing the reporting infrastructure and supporting the company's mission to provide exceptional medical transportation services, while ensuring the paramedics and EMTs have the resources they need to grow and succeed professionally. Gopalakrishnan earned his Master of Business Administration from the Goizueta Business School at Emory University in Atlanta, Georgia, and his Bachelor of Science in electrical engineering from the National Institute of Technology, Karnataka (NITK) in Surathkal, India. Established in 2018 in the Metro Atlanta area, AmeriPro has grown to more than 1,500 employees across 10 states. The company is active in major markets such as Atlanta, Detroit, Louisville, and Jacksonville, with continued growth projected in the months ahead.

Albany CEO
Aug 1st, 2025
AmeriPro Health Inks New Emergency Services Agreement With Terrell County

In addition to its activity in Georgia, AmeriPro has bolstered its national footprint in recent months after acquiring Nebraska-based Priority Transport while expanding into new markets in Indiana, Kentucky, and Michigan.

HMP Global Learning Network
Apr 30th, 2025
AmeriPro Health Expands Georgia Footprint After Inking New Emergency Services Agreement in Sumter County

AmeriPro Health expands Georgia footprint after inking new emergency services agreement in Sumter County.

Business Wire
Mar 12th, 2025
AmeriPro Health Names Larry Richardson as CEO

ATLANTA-(BUSINESS WIRE)-AmeriPro Health ("AmeriPro" or "the Company"), an industry leader in patient logistics and last-mile healthcare delivery, announced that its Board of Directors ("the Board") has named Larry Richardson as Chief Executive Officer, effective March 4, 2025.

PR Newswire
Feb 12th, 2025
AmeriPro Health Acquires Priority Medical Transport and Expands Midwest Presence

/PRNewswire/ -- AmeriPro Health, an Atlanta-based leading provider of patient logistics and last-mile healthcare delivery services with operations in multiple...