Full-Time

GRC Analyst

Posted on 8/7/2025

Emerson Electric

Emerson Electric

10,001+ employees

Global industrial automation software and devices.

No salary listed

Pune, Maharashtra, India

In Person

Category
Consulting (7)
, , , , , ,
Required Skills
Risk Management
Requirements
  • Bachelor’s degree in computer engineering, cybersecurity, information security, risk management, governance, or a related field.
  • 8+ years of experience in information security, with a focus on risk and compliance.
  • Verified experience in conducting audits and assessments
  • Knowledge of compliance requirements (ISO 27001, EU CRA, NIST, etc.).
  • Familiarity with GRC tools and best practices.
  • Strong analytical and problem-solving skills.
  • Effective written and verbal communication skill
Responsibilities
  • Risk Assessment: Participate in periodic risk assessments to identify potential opportunities to reduce risk.
  • Monitor and report on potential risk exposure and compliance status.
  • Compliance: Enable compliance with regulatory requirements such as ISO 27001, EU CRA, NIST SP 800-218, Emerson Policy and Privacy document and IEC62443 standards.
  • Participate in and support internal audits and gap assessment exercises.
  • Assist with monitoring compliance to internal policies and regulatory mandates.
  • Maintain appropriate repository for audit evidence and compliance documentation within scope of responsibilities.
  • Governance: Assist with development and maintenance of governance frameworks and policies in consultation with Enterprise Product Security Governance Leader.
  • Provide guidance and maintain related documentation for exceptions and waivers to policies and standards.
  • Assist with review of policies and standards for approval and publication process.
  • Collaborate with Product Group to align GRC initiatives with business objectives and established strategies.
  • Reporting and Communication: Assist with preparation and presentations for reporting GRC activities to Governance Leader
  • Communicate important concerns and potential risk to relevant stakeholders.
  • Provide guidance and support to Product Groups on compliance-related inquiries.
Desired Qualifications
  • Knowledge of compliance requirements (ISO 27001, EU CRA, NIST, etc.).
  • Familiarity with GRC tools and best practices.
  • Strong analytical and problem-solving skills.
  • Effective written and verbal communication skill

Emerson provides automation technology for critical industries. It supplies software and intelligent devices that monitor, control, and optimize industrial processes in settings like power plants, chemical facilities, and factories. Its products include sensors, controllers, measurement instruments, and software that work together to automate operations, improve safety, and increase efficiency. Unlike many peers, Emerson has narrowed its focus from a broad conglomerate to a dedicated industrial automation company, combining hardware, software, and services and expanding through targeted acquisitions (such as National Instruments) to deliver end-to-end automation solutions. Its goal is to help modern industries run more reliably and efficiently by providing integrated systems that manage complex processes.

Company Size

10,001+

Company Stage

IPO

Headquarters

St. Louis, Missouri

Founded

1890

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Software and Systems orders surged 23% in Q1 FY2026, driving high-margin backlog growth.
  • $7.9B backlog with 1.13 book-to-bill ensures 6.2% annual revenue growth through 2028.
  • Free cash flow hit $1.30B in Q1 2026, funding $10B shareholder returns by 2028.

What critics are saying

  • Rockwell Automation captures 15-20% of Emerson's automation share via FactoryTalk in 12-24 months.
  • Schneider Electric undercuts Emerson's 8.9% valve share, causing revenue misses like Q1 2026's $30M.
  • Weak Europe and China demand compresses margins below 17% pretax within 6-12 months.

What makes Emerson Electric unique

  • AspenTech AVA AI platform embeds agentic AI into industrial workflows using first-principles models.
  • $8.2B National Instruments acquisition bolsters test and measurement for semiconductors and aerospace.
  • Seven segments deliver specialized valves, actuators, and software across process and discrete automation.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Remote Work Options

Flexible Work Hours

Paid Vacation

Parental Leave

Company News

Yahoo Finance
Mar 17th, 2026
Emerson Electric lifts 2026 EPS guidance, announces $250M buyback in $10B shareholder return plan

Emerson Electric reported first-quarter results that exceeded earnings expectations, raised its full-year 2026 earnings per share guidance and announced a $250 million share buyback as part of a broader plan to return $10 billion to shareholders by 2028. Despite the positive results, shares fell 5.7%. Management highlighted priorities including electrification, energy security, nearshoring and AI-enhanced software, aiming to align its automation portfolio with long-term infrastructure trends. The company's narrative projects $21.3 billion in revenue and $3.3 billion in earnings by 2028, requiring 6.2% annual revenue growth. However, risks remain around uneven demand in Europe and China, which could offset gains from emerging growth areas. Analysts' fair value estimate of $164.51 suggests a 24% upside from current levels.

Yahoo Finance
Mar 2nd, 2026
Emerson Electric shares rise 25.6% over 52 weeks but trail Industrial sector ETF's 31.7% gain

Emerson Electric, a Saint Louis-based technology and software company valued at $84.7 billion, has seen its shares rise 25.6% over the past 52 weeks, underperforming the State Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF's 31.7% gain during the same period. The stock trades 8.7% below its 52-week high of $165.15, reached on 11 February. Over the past three months, shares surged 14.7%, slightly trailing the industrial sector ETF's 15.9% gain. Emerson's Q4 2025 results beat expectations, with adjusted earnings per share of $1.46 and revenue of $4.4 billion matching estimates. The company projects full-year earnings between $6.40 and $6.55 per share. Analysts maintain a "moderate buy" consensus rating with a mean price target of $168.25, suggesting 11.6% upside potential.

Yahoo Finance
Feb 23rd, 2026
Emerson Electric secures $2B credit facility amid earnings pressure and weaker guidance

Emerson Electric has entered into a new $2 billion 364-day credit facility with a syndicate of major banks, replacing its previous $3 billion arrangement. The facility, which currently has no borrowings, maintains unused liquidity support for commercial paper and general corporate purposes. The move comes as Emerson faces near-term challenges, including weaker EBITDA performance and softer guidance that pressured its share price in February. Revenue met expectations, but earnings guidance fell short amid margin pressure in key automation segments and uneven end markets in bulk chemicals, Europe and China. The company is positioning itself as a software and automation leader focused on digital and AI-driven solutions. Analysts' revenue projections for 2028 range from $21.3 billion to $21.7 billion, reflecting differing views on long-term growth prospects.

TradingView
Feb 13th, 2026
Emerson Electric secures $2B credit facility with JPMorgan Chase, replacing $3B expiring agreement

Emerson Electric has entered into a $2 billion unsecured 364-day credit facility led by JPMorgan Chase, with Bank of America, Citibank and Goldman Sachs participating. The facility supports general corporate purposes, including serving as a liquidity backstop for the company's commercial paper programme, and runs through 9 February 2027. The new agreement replaces Emerson's prior $3 billion 364-day facility dated 11 February 2025, which expired by its terms on 10 February 2026 with no exit fees. There are currently no borrowings outstanding under the new facility, which maintains the company's liquidity and financial flexibility.

Yahoo Finance
Feb 4th, 2026
Emerson Electric Q1 EPS up 6% to $1.46, orders surge 9% on power and semiconductor demand

Emerson Electric reported first-quarter fiscal 2026 results with underlying orders up 9% year-over-year, marking the fourth consecutive quarter of strong order growth. Underlying sales increased 2%, whilst adjusted earnings per share rose 6% to $1.46. CEO Lal Karsanbhai said growth was driven by demand in power, LNG, semiconductors, life sciences, and aerospace and defence. The company's backlog reached $7.9 billion, up 9% year-over-year, with a book-to-bill ratio of 1.13. Software and Systems orders jumped 23%, whilst Test and Measurement orders climbed 20%. Free cash flow reached $602 million with a 14% margin. Management said a software contract renewal timing issue reduced first-quarter sales growth by approximately one percentage point. The company expects full-year free cash flow growth of about 10%.

INACTIVE