Full-Time

Sr. Financial Analyst

PCI Pharma Services

PCI Pharma Services

1-10 employees

Pharmaceutical packaging and contract services

Compensation Overview

$77.6k - $87.3k/yr

+ Annual Performance Bonus

Rockford, IL, USA

In Person

Primarily on-site in Rockford, IL; occasional remote flexibility as needed.

Category
Finance & Banking (1)
Required Skills
Inventory Management
Google Cloud Platform

Get referred to PCI Pharma Services

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • Bachelor’s degree in related field and/or 1-5 years of experience
  • College Level Mathematical Skills
  • Intermediate Computer Skills: Ability to perform more complex computer tasks and has knowledge of various computer programs
  • Full Professional Proficiency: Ability to speak, read, and write fluently and accurately on all levels pertinent to professional needs
  • Very High Reasoning: Ability to define problems, collect data, establish facts, and draw valid conclusions. Be able to interpret an extensive variety of technical instructions in math or diagram form and deal with several abstract/concrete variables.
Responsibilities
  • Oversees the process of accounting for jobs and maintenance of cost systems. Maintains inventory values and prepares inventory management reports. Coach, mentor and provide continuous support to Cost Accountants and Finance team for day-to-day internal problem solving and trouble shooting. Support key site and corporate continuous improvement initiatives to drive optimization and efficiency of processes, systems, and technology.
  • Works closely with the Sr. Finance Manager and Executive Finance Director to deliver and improve site and corporate reporting.
  • Assist in financial reports and analysis that support site operations, including production reports, job costing analysis, monthly expenses by department versus budget, headcount, as well as real time financial reports, as requested.
  • Responsible for overseeing the processing of sales invoices and credit memos ensuring accurate invoicing to customers.
  • Daily analysis of manufacturing variances and JDE integrity reports. Work with appropriate resources to resolve data integrity issues.
  • Helps to report timely and accurate financial results.
  • Completes monthly sales, profitability, and financial analysis.
  • Assists in the fiscal year budget preparation.
  • Participates in annual review of SOX controls and maintenance of proper internal control system.
  • Assists in the development, adaptation or revision of accounting systems to meet the needs of the site.
  • Participates in all site external and internal audit requirements.
  • Participates in compliance with financial policies and procedures and generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP).
  • Closes out completed jobs and prepares gross margin reports. Prepares/reviews cost journal entries and ensures accuracy of system created cost entries.
  • Works with Business Units to minimize aged inventory and keep add-bills current.
  • Acts as a backup Cost Analyst for internal communications and troubleshooting.
  • May require overtime to meet deadlines.
  • Knowledge of and adherence to all PCI, cGMP, and GCP policies, procedures, rules.
  • Performs other duties as assigned by Manager/Supervisor.
  • Primarily onsite role with some flexibility as needed.
Desired Qualifications
  • Ability to work independently and/or as part of a team.
  • Ability to identify and resolve problems in a timely manner.
  • Ability to display original thinking and creativity.
  • Ability to demonstrate attention to detail.
  • Relevant accounting experience in Manufacturing and/or Supply Chain.
  • Experience with accounting software JDE or similar ERP platform.
  • Demonstrated proficiency with Excel.
  • Ability to quickly comprehend a complex organizational structure, including the general ledger structure and various financial systems, is essential.
  • Exceptionally well organized, flexible and easily adaptable to changing conditions.
  • Ability to work under pressure, meet deadlines and manage conflicting priorities.
  • Self-motivated with the ability to multi-task, work independently and with minimal direction.
  • High energy, high ownership of work products, and dedication and commitment to driving results.
  • Facilitates communication with team members to ensure efforts are aligned.
  • Takes accountability for delivering on commitments; owns mistakes and uses them as opportunities for learning and development.
  • Adept at using logic and reasoning to work through problems and analyze information.

PCI Pharma Services offers end-to-end pharmaceutical packaging and related services, including Folding Cartons, Labels, Contract Packaging, Clinical Services, and Brand Protection. It serves as a one-stop source for healthcare product developers and manufacturers, handling carton and label production, packaging operations, clinical services, and brand protection under one roof. The company stands out with eight decades of experience, strict cGMP and ISO compliance, lean manufacturing, ongoing R&D, and comprehensive employee training, security, hygiene, and inspection practices. Its goal is to be a trusted, end-to-end packaging partner that delivers reliable, compliant, and scalable packaging solutions, so clients can focus on their core business.

Company Size

1-10

Company Stage

Debt Financing

Total Funding

$4B

Headquarters

Burlington, Canada

Founded

1971

Get referred to PCI Pharma Services

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • San Diego’s 2028 line more than doubles RTU syringe and cartridge capacity.
  • Bedford’s line reaches 33 million annual vial units, strengthening sterile supply.
  • Autoinjector capacity exceeds 250 million units annually after the 2027 line.

What critics are saying

  • San Diego capacity arrives only in first-half 2028, leaving competitors more immediate supply.
  • Large sterile buildouts create execution risk from validation, yield, and regulatory delays.
  • Customer concentration can strand expensive capacity if programs are delayed or cancelled.

What makes PCI Pharma Services unique

  • PCI combines sterile fill-finish, device assembly, packaging, and cold-chain support.
  • San Diego and Bedford add specialized capacity for prefilled syringes, vials, and lyophilization.
  • Phased U.S. and European investments target clinical-through-commercial drug-device programs.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Dental Insurance

Vision Insurance

Paid Vacation

401(k) Retirement Plan

Health Savings Account/Flexible Spending Account

Company News

BioProcess International
Aug 15th, 2025
Building a better facility: BPI tours PCI manufacturing plant in Bedford

On the last day of June 2025's BIO conference in Boston, Massachusetts, contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) PCI Pharma Services bused a crowd of delegates to its manufacturing site in Bedford, New Hampshire where it hosted a tour of its 50,000 square-foot expansion.

Montgomery County
Jul 24th, 2025
PCI Pharma Services Valued at $10B

PCI Pharma Services in Northeast Philadelphia has received a multibillion-dollar investment from Bain Capital and Kohlberg, valuing the company at $10 billion. Kohlberg had previously invested in PCI, while Bain is a new investor. The investment will help PCI expand its services and geographic reach. The company currently operates 38 sites across seven countries and employs over 7,500 people.

JD Supra
Jul 16th, 2025
Healthcare & Life Sciences Private Equity Deal Tracker: Bain Capital and Kohlberg Invest in PCI Pharma

Healthcare & life sciences Private Equity deal tracker: Bain Capital and Kohlberg invest in PCI Pharma.

FinSMEs
Jul 15th, 2025
PCI Pharma Services Receives Investment from Mubadala, Bain Capital, and Kohlberg

PCI Pharma, a Philadelphia, PA-based contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) focused on biotherapies, received an investment from Bain Capital, Kohlberg, and Mubadala Investment Company.

MarketScreener
Jul 14th, 2025
PCI Pharma Services receives new funding

PCI Pharma Services announced it received a new round of funding on July 14, 2025. The funding was co-led by new investor Bain Capital, LP, and returning investor Kohlberg & Company, L.L.C. Additional participation came from returning investors Mubadala Investment Company PJSC and Partners Group Holding AG.