Full-Time

Field Services Admin / Admin Assistant

UFP Industries

UFP Industries

1,001-5,000 employees

Manages packaging, construction, and retail subsidiaries

No salary listed

San Antonio, TX, USA

In Person

Category
Administrative & Executive Assistance (1)
Required Skills
Word/Pages/Docs
Excel/Numbers/Sheets

Get referred to UFP Industries

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • Minimum high school graduate required. Preferred Bachelor's Degree or Associates Degree in a Design related discipline
  • Working knowledge and proficiency in the use of computer and business-related software, including Microsoft applications (Excel, Word and Outlook)
  • Working knowledge of various office equipment (computer, scanner, etc.)
  • Proficiency in the use of the English language in reading, writing and speaking
  • Proficiency in the use of business math and algebra
  • Ability to successfully communicate with all organizational levels
  • Ability to communicate clearly via phone and email with co-workers and management
  • Ability to organize and prioritize workload and manage time
  • Ability to work hours mandated by management
  • Ability to pass a drug test
  • Self-managing
Responsibilities
  • Managing high volume email communication using Microsoft Outlook.
  • Data Entry into Mietek Business Application and Microsoft Excel
  • Maintaining frequent communication with customer base and gathering information to ensure their satisfaction
  • Communicating with Internal and External teams regarding repair orders and providing status updates
  • Reviewing Design Plans/Layouts to ensure component and material accuracy and communicating component needs for Customers/Dealers/Contractors with the plant
  • Communicating with Account Managers and Customer Service Reps to comply with customer requests and to troubleshoot and solve customer issues as they arise
  • Working with Account Managers to enhance and provide a positive customer experience
  • Attending shows, product introductions and trainings when necessary
  • Preparing various reports and correspondence as required
  • Performs other duties as required

UFP Industries manufactures and distributes wood and wood-alternative products for the packaging, construction, and retail markets across four continents. The company operates through specialized subsidiaries that transform raw materials into finished goods, such as structural components for buildings and custom crates for shipping industrial equipment. Unlike many competitors that focus on a single niche, UFP Industries uses a vast global footprint to serve multiple industries simultaneously, reducing its reliance on any one economic sector. Its goal is to provide a steady supply of essential materials to global clients by leveraging its large-scale manufacturing and logistics network.

Company Size

1,001-5,000

Company Stage

IPO

Headquarters

Muscle Shoals, Alabama

Founded

1955

Get referred to UFP Industries

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Pallet and packaging demand benefits from e-commerce logistics and inventory restocking.
  • Acquisition-led regional expansion deepens UFP's fragmented pallet-network footprint.
  • Outdoor living brands like Deckorators and ProWood support higher-margin mix.

What critics are saying

  • Residential housing weakness directly reduces volumes in Construction and Retail segments.
  • Canadian lumber price discipline compresses margins across wood-intensive businesses.
  • Customer substitution toward plastic, metal, and corrugated packaging erodes wooden product demand.

What makes UFP Industries unique

  • Diversified across retail, construction, packaging, and industrial end markets.
  • UFP Packaging is the largest U.S. producer of wooden pallets and crates.
  • Global subsidiaries in Mexico, India, China, the U.K., and Australia support localization.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Health Savings Account/Flexible Spending Account

Dental Insurance

Vision Insurance

Life Insurance

Disability Insurance

401(k) Company Match

401(k) Retirement Plan

Paid Vacation

Paid Holidays

Employee Stock Purchase Plan

Tuition Reimbursement

Wellness Program

Company News

Yahoo Finance
Mar 11th, 2026
UFP Industries posts slowest Q4 among building materials stocks, revenue falls 9%

UFP Industries reported Q4 revenues of $1.33 billion, down 9% year on year and missing analysts' expectations by 5%. The building materials company, which serves construction, retail and industrial sectors, delivered the slowest revenue growth amongst nine tracked building materials stocks. The quarter proved disappointing, with significant misses on both revenue and adjusted operating income estimates. CEO Will Schwartz noted markets are stabilising despite soft demand, adding the company remains "cautiously optimistic" for 2026 after navigating a challenging 2025. Building materials stocks collectively missed revenue consensus estimates by 1.2% in Q4, with share prices falling an average of 10% since earnings. UFP Industries has declined 13.4% since reporting and currently trades at $92.09.

Yahoo Finance
Feb 27th, 2026
UFP Industries misses earnings but returns $443M via buybacks as it pivots to higher-margin products

UFP Industries reported weaker fourth-quarter results on 23 February 2026, with sales declining to $1.33 billion in Q4 and full-year net income falling to $294.79 million, missing analyst expectations. Despite the earnings miss, the company returned $443 million to shareholders through buybacks in 2025 and increased its quarterly dividend to $0.36 per share. The company is investing heavily in higher-margin brands like Deckorators and implementing a $60 million cost reduction plan to offset weakness in construction and packaging markets. UFP completed a $166.19 million share repurchase tranche whilst expanding capacity for composite products. Fair value estimates from analysts range from $106.85 to $165.90 per share. The company projects $7.1 billion revenue and $443.8 million earnings by 2028.

Butler Eagle
Aug 26th, 2025
UFP Industries to close Armstrong County location

UFP Industries to close Armstrong County location.

Missoula Current
Jul 29th, 2025
Lewistown lands new manufacturing facility, one closes in Bonner

However, on Monday, UFP Industries announced to employees the closure of its UFP Edge facility in Bonner along with an estimated 100 layoffs.

France Media
Apr 16th, 2025
UFP Industries to Open 240,000 SF Manufacturing, Warehousing Facility Near Buffalo

UFP Industries to open 240,000 SF manufacturing, warehousing facility near Buffalo.