Full-Time

Associate Manager

Research Consulting

Putnam Associates

Putnam Associates

501-1,000 employees

Life sciences strategy consulting for pharma

No salary listed

Gurugram, Haryana, India

In Person

Master's, MBA, PhD

Category
Consulting (1)
Required Skills
Market Research
Word/Pages/Docs
Data Analysis
Excel/Numbers/Sheets
PowerPoint/Keynote/Slides

Get referred to Putnam Associates

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • Postgraduate M Pharm or MBA with graduation in Pharmacy, Biotechnology, or Science and 5–7 years of experience, or a PhD in Biotechnology, Pharmacy, or Pharmacology with 3–5 years of experience.
  • High-level proficiency with Excel, PowerPoint, and Microsoft Word.
  • Strong attention to detail and organizational skills.
  • Strong analytical and data-driven acumen.
  • Excellent project management skills.
  • Ability to succeed in a fast-paced, growth-oriented environment.
Responsibilities
  • Lead and manage key workstreams across consulting engagements.
  • Provide thought leadership and strategic input throughout the project lifecycle.
  • Guide analysts and senior analysts in research, analysis, and synthesis.
  • Own client queries and ensure timely, high-quality responses.
  • Support project planning, execution, and delivery against timelines.
  • Play a substantive role in project-based client relationships.
  • Translate complex scientific, clinical, and market information into clear recommendations.
  • Ensure quality, consistency, and efficiency across deliverables.
  • Contribute to team development, coaching, and capability building.

Putnam Associates provides strategy consulting for the life sciences sector, covering biopharmaceuticals, diagnostics, and medical devices, and also serves private equity and venture capital clients. It offers tailored, actionable strategic advice and analytical services to guide decisions across product and portfolio lifecycles. The firm differentiates itself through deep, exclusive life-sciences focus, global offices (Boston, San Francisco, New York, London), and long-term client relationships built on industry expertise. Its goal is to be a trusted partner that helps clients maximize value and navigate development, portfolio, and market-access challenges.

Company Size

501-1,000

Company Stage

M&A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Burlington, Vermont

Founded

1988

Get referred to Putnam Associates

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • March 2024 brought Matt Riordan as CEO, signaling continued leadership investment.
  • 2025-2026 recruiting for PhD, MD, and PharmD consultants supports revenue growth.
  • New partners Antonio Iervolino and Simon Pannett strengthen London and market-access capabilities.

What critics are saying

  • Inizio Ignite integration can dilute Putnam’s brand and slow decision-making by 2026.
  • McKinsey, L.E.K., and ClearView aggressively target the same pharma strategy budgets.
  • If biopharma spending tightens, premium consulting demand drops quickly and hiring freezes follow.

What makes Putnam Associates unique

  • Inizio Ignite combines Putnam with Research Partnership, STEM, and Vynamic for broader offerings.
  • Putnam’s 1988 life-sciences focus and proprietary benchmarking deepen pricing, access, and commercialization advice.
  • Global offices in Boston, San Francisco, New York, London, Tokyo, and Europe widen hiring reach.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Dental Insurance

Disability Insurance

401(k) Retirement Plan

Paid Vacation

Flexible Work Hours

Company News

Putnam
Jul 12th, 2022
Putnam Associates, LLC hires Antonio Iervolino as Partner

Putnam, a leader in the life sciences strategic advisory services, has welcomed Antonio Iervolino as a Partner in its London office.

Putnam
Sep 16th, 2021
Putnam Associates, Inc. hires Maeghan Sulham as Chief People Officer

Putnam Associates, a leader in the life sciences strategic advisory services, has welcomed Maeghan Sulham as the new Chief People Officer.

Putnam Associates
Jul 1st, 2021
Putnam Associates, Inc. hires Alex

Alex joined Putnam after receiving his Ph.D. in Experimental and Molecular Medicine from Dartmouth.

Putassoc
Jan 13th, 2021
Putnam Associates, Inc. recognized as one of the 50 best consulting firms to work for in North America

Putnam Associates, Inc. is proud to be ranked as one of the 50 best consulting firms to work for in North America.

Putnam Associates has been named one of the Top Places to Work in Massachusetts in the 13th annual employee-based survey project from The Boston Globe.