Full-Time

IT Service Delivery Analyst

Posted on 8/18/2026

Deadline 9/1/26
Newcastle Building Society

Newcastle Building Society

501-1,000 employees

Mutual building society providing financial services

No salary listed

Newcastle upon Tyne, UK

Hybrid

Typically three days home-based per week.

Category
IT & Security (1)
Required Skills
ServiceNow
Data Analysis

Get referred to Newcastle Building Society

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • Understanding of IT service management principles and practices, including Incident Management, Change Management and Problem Management.
  • Understanding of ITIL 4 environments and service management processes.
  • Experience or familiarity with enterprise IT service management platforms such as ServiceNow.
  • Ability to build positive relationships with technical specialists, operational teams, business leaders and external partners.
  • Ability to communicate complex or technical information clearly and engagingly.
  • Analytical ability to work with service data, performance metrics and operational insights to identify trends, uncover risks and recommend improvements.
  • Ability to work effectively across different functions and disciplines.
Responsibilities
  • Monitor technology service performance and support continuous improvement across the organisation.
  • Coordinate service improvement activities and ensure clear communication between technology teams, business stakeholders and external partners.
  • Build relationships with internal departments and client partner teams to understand how technology services support their operations.
  • Support service reviews, analyse performance trends and identify opportunities to improve service quality, responsiveness and user experience.
  • Work with the Incident and Problem Management Practice Lead to support major incident communications, post-incident reviews and governance activities.
  • Coordinate change and release activities, including stakeholder communications and business readiness activities.
  • Prepare reporting and analysis to support operational governance and informed decision-making.
  • Identify, track and help deliver service issues and improvement opportunities.
  • Work alongside Service Improvement and Automation teams to streamline processes, enhance service performance and promote IT service management best practices.
  • Contribute to major incident management, change coordination, service reviews and governance reporting.
Newcastle Building Society

Newcastle Building Society

View

Newcastle Building Society provides savings, mortgage lending, and other everyday financial services through a mutual structure that prioritizes its members. Its products include savings accounts, home loans, and standard banking services, offered through its head office in North Tyneside and local high-street branches across the region. Because it operates as a mutual, customers are also members and part-owners, so profits stay with members and decisions reflect their needs and the community rather than outside shareholders. The company focuses on friendly, knowledgeable service and local care, aiming to support members’ financial well-being while strengthening the communities it serves.

Company Size

501-1,000

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Guildford, United Kingdom

Founded

1863

Get referred to Newcastle Building Society

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Profit before tax rose to £15.1 million in first-half 2026, beating 2025.
  • Assets reached £7.4 billion, while savings balances climbed to £6.2 billion.
  • Customer satisfaction held at 97%, and net promoter score stayed exceptionally high at +85.

What critics are saying

  • Net interest income fell to £48.3 million in first-half 2026 from margin pressure.
  • Wholesale funding costs climbed, squeezing mortgage spreads through 2026 unless pricing improves.
  • High-street expansion faces declining footfall; failed branch economics would strand capital and management attention.

What makes Newcastle Building Society unique

  • Mutual ownership lets Newcastle Building Society prioritize members over external shareholders.
  • Guisborough branch opening and 32-location advice footprint defend face-to-face service.
  • Newcastle Strategic Solutions generated £27.9 million client income in first-half 2026.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Life Insurance

Disability Insurance

Employee Discounts

Paid Vacation

Flexible Work Hours

Hybrid Work Options

Parental Leave

Gym Membership

Commuter Benefits

Company News

Mortgage Strategy
Aug 21st, 2026
Major lenders lead repricing this week: Moneyfacts.

Major lenders lead repricing this week: Moneyfacts. Mortgage rates edged a little bit lower this week as several lenders made a series of selective rate cuts targeting certain borrowers. A total of 19 lenders made changes this week, with 11 making net rate cuts, one made net rate increases and another lender made a mix of changes. A handful of lenders also made range, fee or end-date changes. As a result, the Moneyfacts Average New Two-Year Fixed Mortgage Rate fell marginally from 5.61% to 5.60%, while the average new five-year fixed rate edged down from 5.64% to 5.63%. As Adam French, head of consumer finance at Moneyfacts points out: "The latest repricing was led by several major lenders. HSBC cut selected fixed rates by up to 20 basis points, while Leeds Building Society reduced selected rates by up to 18bps. Nationwide Building Society, Nottingham Building Society and Santander all cut selected fixed rates by up to 15bps, while Virgin Money reduced selected rates by up to 10bps." A few lenders also improved pricing for higher loan-to-value borrowers. Gen H reduced its fixed rates at 90% and 95% LTV by 15bps, while Newcastle Building Society launched a new five-year New Build Affordability Boost at 5.90% up to 95% LTV, with no fee and a free valuation. However, as French explains, the downward trend was not universal. Skipton Building Society reduced selected fixed rates by up to 22bps but increased some LTI Booster rates by up to 7bps and raised its two-year LTI Booster tracker by 10bps. Vernon Building Society also increased selected discounted variable rates by up to 43bps. "Product innovation is still a running theme despite, or possibly due to, the volatility this year has brought. HSBC significantly increased its maximum advances for high-value mortgages, while also launching new high-value fixed rates from 5.01% and two-year trackers from 4.65%." French added: "Perenna replaced its existing range with new five- and 10-year fixed products, including dedicated new-build deals, while Kensington launched new two- and five-year fixes from 5.37% and 5.51% respectively. Foundation also refreshed some of its ranges, with rates starting from 5.99% for two years and 6.34% for five years." "For borrowers looking for a new mortgage, the latest reductions will be welcome news, particularly at selected LTV bands. However, volatility in the US bond market has pushed up the cost of borrowing for governments across the globe, including the UK, as inflation concerns, the Iran conflict and government debt all weigh on markets. H concluded: "As a result, the costs that underpin mortgage pricing have risen again following a brief period of stability. It remains to be seen how it will all play out, but the bad news for borrowers is that it is likely to put some upward pressure on fixed mortgage rates in the coming weeks." Notable rate changes this week AIB (NI) - Fixed rates reduced by up to 6bps. Bank of Ireland Intermediaries - Fixed rates reduced by up to 10bps. Bank of Ireland UK - Selected fixed rates reduced by up to 10bps. Gen H - Fixed rates at 90% and 95% LTV reduced by 15bps. HSBC - Selected fixed rates reduced by up to 20bps. Leeds Building Society - Selected fixed rates reduced by up to 18bps. Nationwide Building Society - Selected fixed rates reduced by up to 15bps. Nottingham Building Society - Core and Life Happens fixed rates reduced by up to 15bps. Santander - Selected fixed rates reduced by up to 15bps. Skipton Building Society - Selected fixed rates reduced by up to 22bps, although some LTI Booster rates increased by up to 7bps; two-year LTI Booster tracker increased by 10bps. Virgin Money - Selected fixed rates reduced by up to 10bps. West Brom Building Society - Selected fixed rates reduced by up to 12bps. Vernon Building Society - Selected discounted variable rates increased by up to 43bps.

Firefly New Media UK
Aug 8th, 2026
Lucy Winskell OBE joins Newcastle Building Society Board.

Lucy Winskell OBE joins Newcastle Building Society Board. August 8, 2026 Newcastle Building Society has appointed Lucy Winskell OBE as a non-executive director to its Board, strengthening the Society's governance and strategic leadership as it continues its work to connect communities with a better financial future. A highly respected business leader, lawyer and public servant, Lucy brings extensive experience spanning higher education, economic development, professional regulation and membership organisations, alongside more than 27 years of board-level and non-executive leadership experience. Lucy brings a wealth of leadership, governance and strategic development experience to the Newcastle Building Society Board. With an exceptional track record spanning higher education, financial governance, professional regulation and regional economic development, she offers deep insight into the needs of communities, organisations and stakeholders across the North East and beyond. Until 2022, Lucy was Pro Vice-Chancellor (Employability and Partnerships) at Northumbria University, where she spent 12 years leading relationships with local government and public bodies and shaping the University's contribution to regional economic, cultural and social development. She also oversaw the significant growth of Northumbria's London campus and the establishment of its Amsterdam campus. In 2022, she was appointed Lord-Lieutenant of Tyne and Wear, representing His Majesty The King across the county. Prior to her university career, Lucy spent 28 years as a litigation lawyer and developed extensive expertise in governance, regulation and membership organisations through a range of senior leadership roles. Alongside more than 27 years of non-executive and chair experience, including appointments with the North East Local Enterprise Partnership, North East Chamber of Commerce and North East Access to Finance, she currently serves as a non-executive commissioner at the Port of Blyth and Vice President of Community Foundation North East. Lucy was awarded an OBE in 2014 for services to higher education and the regional economy. Lucy Winskell OBE said: "I am absolutely delighted to play a part in an organisation that is so focused on supporting the people and communities it serves. Having lived in the North East all my life, I have seen at first hand the enormous contribution the Newcastle Building Society has made, and continues to make, across its region and the wider North of England. "The Society's strong mutual values, commitment to its members and ambition to create positive social and economic impact make this an exciting time to join the Board. I look forward to supporting the Society as it continues to grow and deliver value for its members and communities." James Ramsbotham CBE DL, Chair of the Board at Newcastle Building Society, said: "Lucy brings a remarkable breadth of leadership experience, an outstanding track record in governance and a deep understanding of the communities Newcastle Magazine serve. Her contributions to the region's economic, educational and civic development over many years have been significant, and her values align strongly with those of the Society. "Her appointment further strengthens our Board and will help inform the Society's future growth and success. Lucy's insight, strategic perspective, and passion for the region will be invaluable as we continue delivering our purpose of connecting our communities with a better financial future." Get Newcastle Magazine direct to your inbox. * indicates required

Ae3 Media Ltd
Aug 5th, 2026
MHBS appoints Nicholls as deputy CFO.

MHBS appoints Nicholls as deputy CFO. August 5, 2026 Market Harborough Building Society (MHBS) has appointed Brad Nicholls as deputy CFO. Nicholls joins from Newcastle Building Society, where Mortgage Solutions worked as director of strategic finance. Prior to this, he held senior roles at Nottingham Building Society, Arrow Global and The Co-operative Bank. The mutual said Nicholls' appointment comes amid its expansion of its specialist lending capabilities, customer and broker propositions, and diversification into new markets. Nicholls (pictured) said: "I'm delighted to be joining Market Harborough Building Society at such an exciting point in its journey. Having previously had the opportunity to work alongside many colleagues across the organisation, I've seen first-hand the ambition, culture and commitment that make the society such a special place to be. I look forward to helping maintain this momentum and creating lasting impact." Iain Kirkpatrick, CEO of MHBS, said: "Brad's appointment is a significant addition to our leadership team. He brings a wealth of experience, together with a strong track record of driving business performance and strategic development within mutual and banking organisations. Brad's expertise will be invaluable as we invest in new opportunities and deliver on our long-term strategy as a purpose-led mutual. We're delighted to welcome him to the society."

Astor Media
Jul 31st, 2026
Newcastle Building Society reports strong half-year performance.

Newcastle Building Society reports strong half-year performance. Gross mortgage lending reached £623m and the net residential mortgage growth was £289m. Newcastle Building Society has reported a strong half-year performance to 30th June 2026, with profit before tax rising to £15.1m from £10.8m in 2025. Underlying operating profit was £14.9m. Assets grew to £7.4bn, up from £7.0bn at year end. Savings balances increased to £6.2bn and gross mortgage lending reached £623m. Net residential mortgage growth was £289m, compared with £156m in the same period last year. Borrowers on standard variable rate products saved about £790,000 in interest compared to the market average. Customer satisfaction stayed at 97% and the net promoter score was +85. Andrew Haigh, CEO at Newcastle Building Society, said: "The first half of 2026 has demonstrated the resilience of its business model and the continued importance of its purpose-led approach. "Despite an evolving and often challenging external environment with continued global and UK political and economic uncertainty, The Intermediary has remained focused on creating long-term value for its members, investing in its communities and strengthening the sustainability of the Group. "As a customer-owned organisation, our success is measured not only by financial performance, but by the positive difference we make in the places we serve." Haigh added: "Across the North East and North West, The Intermediary continue to support people and communities through accessible face-to-face services, trusted financial advice, community partnerships, grant funding and initiatives that help create opportunity and improve financial wellbeing. "The opening of its new Guisborough branch, alongside the continued development of Manchester Building Society in Greater Manchester, demonstrates its commitment to maintaining access to financial services at a time when many high streets are losing them. "Through both our Newcastle and Manchester brands, we are investing in the future of our communities, creating welcoming places where people can access trusted support, financial guidance and services that meet their needs." He said: "The Intermediary will continue to deliver value through competitive savings and mortgage products while investing in the capabilities, partnerships and infrastructure that will enable The Intermediary to support members and communities for generations to come. "As always, I would like to thank our members for their continued support and our colleagues for their commitment and dedication to delivering our purpose of connecting our communities with a better financial future."

Definite Article Media Limited
Jun 23rd, 2026
Shepherds Friendly hires Laura Gauden as head of sales.

Shepherds Friendly hires Laura Gauden as head of sales. Shepherds Friendly has appointed Laura Gauden as head of sales with a brief to grow the mutual society's intermediary partnerships. Gauden (pictured) brings more than 20 years of mortgage and insurance intermediary distribution experience to the 200-year-old mutual. She now oversees the sales team to drive revenue growth and support the development of the society's proposition. Gauden's previous role as national sales manager at Newcastle Building Society ended in December. Prior to that, Gauden held various sales and account manager positions at the Chartered Insurance Institute, Payment Shield, CHL Mortgages, Virgin Money and Northern Rock. In February, the mutual's former head of sales, Laura Hassall, stepped into the new head of strategic partnerships role, where she manages service providers and network relationships. Gauden said she was impressed by the culture at Shepherds Friendly and was excited to lead the sales team. "Financial resilience has never been more important, particularly in today's economic climate," she said. "The need for holistic advice and comprehensive protection is greater than ever, and with a significant protection gap still evident across the UK. "It's a privilege to be part of a member-focused organisation dedicated to helping more people build long-term financial security." Phil Nash, chief sales officer, said: "Laura comes to Shepherds Friendly with a vast amount of mortgage and insurance market experience and we're incredibly happy to welcome her into the team at this exciting time of growth." In May, Shepherds Friendly formed a partnership with Primis, which has almost 3,000 mortgage advisers and more than 1,000 mortgage and protection firms in its network. The society also has distribution agreements with SimplyBiz, Next Intelligence, Mortgage Intelligence, Paradigm and The Money Group. Have you read?