Full-Time

Associate Account Director

Web

Updated on 8/19/2026

Wunderman Thompson

Wunderman Thompson

5,001-10,000 employees

Integrated creative, data-driven marketing agency

Compensation Overview

$75k - $180k/yr

Detroit, MI, USA

Hybrid

Hybrid schedule averages four days in the office per week.

Category
Sales & Account Management (1)
Required Skills
Agile
A/B Testing
Quality Assurance (QA)
Data Analysis

Get referred to Wunderman Thompson

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • Seven or more years of experience in account management, client partnership, or client-facing delivery at a digital advertising, marketing, or digital product agency.
  • Deep understanding of web production lifecycles, content management systems, digital asset management, user experience and user interface principles, quality assurance, accessibility considerations, and agile delivery methodologies.
  • Experience partnering with analytics teams to interpret web performance metrics in Adobe Analytics, evaluate conversion rate optimization opportunities, and translate A/B testing results into actionable recommendations.
  • Strong stakeholder management skills, including the ability to align senior clients, agency partners, and internal teams around scope, timelines, dependencies, risks, and decision points.
Responsibilities
  • Serve as the client partner and agency operational lead for critical Ford.com workstreams, aligning client priorities, internal responsibilities, timelines, risks, delivery expectations, campaign timing, brand standards, and production requirements across integrated agency partners.
  • Own and deliver Ford Vehicle Model Year Changeovers, partnering with delivery, creative, content, user experience, data, and technology teams to manage the annual migration of vehicle content, asset development, and build-and-price configurator updates across multiple Ford vehicles.
  • Own and deliver Ford.com launches for brand campaigns, sales events, vehicle reveals, and high-impact digital experiences, coordinating client approvals, stakeholder inputs, content readiness, development timelines, launch requirements, and post-launch follow-up.
  • Create personalized digital experiences by partnering with strategy, user experience, creative, data, content, and development teams to define audience needs, tailor site content, deliver relevant user journeys across Ford.com, and connect personalization efforts to measurable engagement and conversion goals.
  • Execute A/B tests by coordinating test strategy, audience segmentation, creative and content variations, implementation requirements, performance tracking, and results analysis, then translate findings into optimization recommendations.
Desired Qualifications
  • Direct experience with Model Year Changeovers, complex digital retail configurators, large-scale site updates, or vehicle launch programs.
  • Proven experience working on a Tier 1 automotive account, vehicle launch program, digital retail experience, or large automotive website.
  • A calm, structured, and solutions-oriented leadership style, with the ability to manage tight deadlines and moving targets and keep teams aligned through ambiguity.
  • Experience working in integrated agency relationships across account, strategy, creative, user experience, content, data, technology, media, client teams, and other client agency partners.
  • Ability to manage multiple projects simultaneously, prioritize high-value tasks, identify tradeoffs, escalate risks early, and keep teams focused on high-impact work.
  • Familiarity with interactive campaign planning and macro strategy development, including how digital experiences support broader brand, launch, and sales event objectives.
  • General understanding of artificial intelligence and how it can support daily duties, improve team workflows, strengthen operational efficiency, and enhance campaign or program delivery.
  • Ability to deliver clear, concise, and accurate messages verbally and in writing, tailored to clients, internal teams, and cross-functional partners.

Wunderman Thompson blends creative advertising, data-driven consultancy, and technology to drive growth for brands. It delivers creative campaigns and brand strategies, uses data and insights to help businesses transform, and offers technology solutions such as WaterLight, a product that converts salt water into electrical power. The company earns revenue through project-based fees, retainers, and performance-based incentives. It differentiates itself with an integrated approach that combines creativity, data, and technology, backed by global clients and award-winning work. Its goal is to help ambitious brands grow by delivering measurable, impactful results.

Company Size

5,001-10,000

Company Stage

M&A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

New York City, New York

Founded

1958

Get referred to Wunderman Thompson

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • VML won Toyota LATAM and Center Parcs Europe accounts in 2024.
  • VML Health delivered 12% global growth in 2024, signaling durable specialist demand.
  • 2026 campaigns like NHS Blood and Transplant’s Waiting to Live keep the creative engine visible.

What critics are saying

  • Wunderman Thompson vanished as a standalone brand on January 1, 2024, inside VML.
  • Mel Edwards retires in late spring 2026, removing a long-tenured executive linking Wunderman Thompson to VML.
  • VML’s 2024 merger-driven layoffs, 20.9% U.S. turnover, and exec exits threaten client continuity.

What makes Wunderman Thompson unique

  • Wunderman Thompson’s legacy strength is integrated creative, data, commerce, and technology execution.
  • The 2023 merger created VML, combining Wunderman Thompson and VMLY&R across 64 markets.
  • Its teams still win work for Unilever, Microsoft, Ford, Nestlé, and NHS Blood and Transplant.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Dental Insurance

Vision Insurance

401(k) Retirement Plan

401(k) Company Match

Paid Vacation

Company News

Campaign Brief Asia
Nov 13th, 2024
Joy Chauhan joins Enormous as Fractional CMO

Chauhan joins Enormous from Wunderman Thompson (now VML) where in his last role, he served as Managing Partner (North) & Chief Client Officer (WT India).

Campaign Brief
Jul 30th, 2024
City of Melbourne appoints By All Means; Grace Hurley joins agency as art director

Hurley joins BAM from Wunderman Thompson (now VML), where she worked on Nestlé, Kelloggs, Treasury Wine Estates, Visit Canberra and Victoria Police.

Fierce Pharma
Feb 7th, 2024
Wunderman Thompson Health, WPP alum Renata Maia becomes Ogilvy Health's chief creative officer

In this role, Maia, who joins from Wunderman Thompson Health where she was the agency's first global CCO, will "oversee the creative product across all Ogilvy Health offerings including brand development, strategy, experience and innovation, PR and influence, medical education, and market access," according to a press release.

Campaign
Jan 29th, 2024
Brave Spark creates leadership roles for strategy and new business

Katie Mulligan joins from Wunderman Thompson and Matt Williams moves from his role as global head of marketing at parent company MSQ.

Campaign Asia
Jan 17th, 2024
Valtech boosts growth and consulting practices with senior hires

Varatharajan joins from Wunderman Thompson (now VML), where he was head of growth and consulting.