Full-Time

Knowledge Manager

Posted on 8/12/2026

Deadline 11/10/26
Booz Allen

Booz Allen

11-50 employees

Global consulting on strategy, technology, defense

Compensation Overview

$55.2k - $126k/yr

No H1B Sponsorship

Washington, DC, USA

In Person

US Top Secret Clearance Required

Bachelor's, Certification

Category
Software Engineering (1)
Required Skills
SharePoint
JavaScript
Data Visualization
Tableau
Web Development
HTML/CSS

Get referred to Booz Allen

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • At least 3 years of experience with SharePoint custom development and architecture.
  • At least 3 years of experience building out-of-the-box SharePoint solutions.
  • Experience with Microsoft SharePoint 2013, 2016, or 2019, Subscription Edition, and Office 365, including administration and development of SharePoint sites, subsites, libraries, and lists, and maintenance of SharePoint-based enterprise solutions.
  • Experience managing distribution groups, security groups, and permissions to resources.
  • Experience automating workflows with Power Automate or SharePoint Designer 2013.
  • Knowledge of site architecture and the differences among SharePoint Office 365 site types, including Hub Sites, Team Sites, and Communication Sites.
  • Ability to translate client, stakeholder, and end-user needs and requirements into actionable solutions.
  • Ability to work with web development tools and languages such as JavaScript, HTML, or CSS.
  • An active TS/SCI clearance and willingness to take a polygraph examination.
  • Either a high school diploma or GED with 7+ years of experience with knowledge management solutions, or a bachelor's degree with 3+ years of experience with knowledge management solutions.
Responsibilities
  • Collaborate with a development team to develop a SharePoint site with user-centric design.
  • Develop a front end that functions across browsers, platforms, and devices while meeting accessibility and security requirements.
Desired Qualifications
  • Experience with data visualization tools such as Tableau.
  • Knowledge of Department of Defense domains.
  • Excellent documentation, organization, interpersonal, and analytical skills.
  • Excellent verbal and written communication skills.
  • Excellent client-facing or advising skills.
  • TS/SCI clearance with a polygraph.
  • A bachelor's degree.

Booz Allen Hamilton provides global consulting services focusing on strategy, technology, and engineering for government agencies, corporations, and non-profits. It helps clients in defense, intelligence, and civil sectors solve complex technical and strategic challenges through long-term contracts and project-based engagements that combine domain expertise with advanced capabilities like cyber threat intelligence and defense operations. The firm differentiates itself with deep government and defense specialization, strong cyber security and defensive operations, and trusted, long-term partnerships. Its goal is to protect national and organizational security, improve performance, and achieve strategic outcomes by applying rigorous analysis, technical excellence, and an inclusive workplace culture.

Company Size

11-50

Company Stage

IPO

Headquarters

New York City, New York

Founded

1914

Get referred to Booz Allen

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Fiscal 2026 backlog reached $38.2 billion, giving strong near-term revenue visibility.
  • May 22, 2026 results showed $951 million free cash flow and 11% adjusted EBITDA margin.
  • June 22, 2026 and June 29, 2026 moves signal aggressive expansion into defense AI and electronics.

What critics are saying

  • January 26, 2026 Treasury canceled all Booz Allen contracts after the IRS leak scandal.
  • Senator Rick Scott sued Booz Allen on March 24, 2026, extending reputational and legal exposure.
  • Fiscal 2026 revenue fell 6.4% to $11.2 billion; civil demand weakened and funding slowed.

What makes Booz Allen unique

  • June 29, 2026 OpenAI partnership targets mission-ready AI for U.S. agencies and critical infrastructure.
  • Booz Allen Ventures, launched 2022, backs defense-tech startups across AI, space, and cybersecurity.
  • Ultra I&C Mission Solutions acquisition on June 22, 2026 deepens defense electronics and tactical systems.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Life Insurance

Disability Insurance

401(k) Retirement Plan

Paid Vacation

Professional Development Budget

Remote Work Options

Flexible Work Hours

Company News

PR Newswire
Sep 2nd, 2026
HiddenLayer raises $100M Series B to secure AI agents and autonomous coding systems

HiddenLayer, an AI security company, has raised $100 million in Series B funding led by Delta-v Capital. Participants include Ten Eleven Ventures, Morgan Stanley, M12, and Booz Allen Ventures. The Austin-based firm secures agentic, generative, and predictive AI applications. It will use the capital to expand its enterprise platform, including Agentic Runtime Security and Agent Harness Security, which protects autonomous coding agents at runtime. HiddenLayer's annual recurring revenue grew more than tenfold, and it signed over 50 new platform customers across sectors including banking, pharmaceuticals, and US defence. The company supports a frontier model provider serving more than 700 million weekly users. HiddenLayer's research team holds 39 granted patents and 65 pending patents in adversarial detection and model protection. The firm recently appointed Mike Gesnaldo as chief revenue officer.

Yahoo Finance
Jul 31st, 2026
Booz Allen Hamilton beats profit expectations despite revenue miss, eyes AI and cyber growth

Booz Allen Hamilton reported second quarter results that beat profit expectations despite a slight revenue miss. Revenue reached $2.8 billion, down 4.2% year-on-year and marginally below the $2.82 billion analyst estimate. Adjusted earnings per share of $1.81 significantly exceeded the $1.48 forecast. CEO Horacio Rozanski attributed profitability to disciplined execution and early benefits from shifting towards outcome-based fixed price contracts. The company's cyber and defence technology focus, particularly its Agentic AI-powered Vellox cyber suite, drove operational results. COO Kristine Martin Anderson noted momentum in national security whilst acknowledging near-term civil business headwinds from contract roll-offs and fewer new programme starts. Operating margin improved to 10%, up from 8.8% in the prior year period. Analysts questioned management about funding uncertainties, portfolio shaping, and the margin impact of fixed price contract transitions.

Business Wire
Jul 30th, 2026
Booz Allen Hamilton Announces Pricing of Senior Notes Offering

Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Corporation (NYSE: BAH) (“Booz Allen”) announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary, Booz Allen Hamilton Inc. (the “Issuer”), has p...

Central Charts
Jul 29th, 2026
Booz Allen Hamilton prices $1.2B senior notes to fund Ultra Mission Solutions acquisition

Booz Allen Hamilton's subsidiary has priced $1.2 billion in senior notes, comprising $700 million of 5.375% notes due 2030 and $500 million of 5.900% notes due 2034. The offering is expected to close on 4 August 2026. The company will use the proceeds to partially finance its acquisition of Ultra Electronics Advanced Tactical Systems, repay approximately $714 million of existing term loan debt, and support general corporate purposes. The Ultra Mission Solutions acquisition is expected to complete in the second quarter of Booz Allen's fiscal year 2027. If the acquisition is not completed by 19 December 2026 or a later agreed date, the company must redeem the 5.900% notes in a special mandatory redemption. BofA Securities, JPMorgan Securities, PNC Capital Markets, and Truist Securities are serving as joint bookrunners for the offering.

Yahoo Finance
Jul 24th, 2026
Booz Allen Hamilton revenue falls 4.2% to $2.8B in Q1 as civil work drops 16%

Booz Allen Hamilton reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $2.8 billion, down 4.2% year-over-year, as a 1% rise in national security revenue was offset by a 16% decline in civil revenue. The government-services company said profitability and cash flow exceeded expectations and reaffirmed its full-year guidance. Adjusted EBITDA rose to $334 million, whilst adjusted diluted earnings per share increased 22% to $1.81. Free cash flow was $261 million in the quarter. Funded backlog increased 15% to $4.7 billion, whilst total backlog rose 3% to over $39 billion. The company's book-to-bill ratio was 1.5 times in the quarter. Booz Allen expects to close its acquisition of Ultra IC Mission Solutions in the second quarter, which it says should deliver strong double-digit revenue growth and EBITDA margins above 20%.

INACTIVE