Internship

Boot Camp Analyst

Posted on 7/31/2026

Deadline 8/8/26
Harris Williams

Harris Williams

Global investment bank focused on M&A advisory

Compensation Overview

$97.5k - $162.5k/yr

No H1B Sponsorship

Richmond, VA, USA

In Person

Two-week in-office internship program at Richmond headquarters (May 10-21, 2027).

Category
Finance & Banking (1)
Required Skills
Financial analysis
Mergers & Acquisitions (M&A)
Excel/Numbers/Sheets
Financial Modeling
PowerPoint/Keynote/Slides

Get referred to Harris Williams

Find people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • Ability to work in the United States without sponsorship now or in the future.
  • Eligible candidates should be working towards a Bachelor's degree from a four-year institution.
  • Maintain a cumulative GPA of 3.2 or higher as a prerequisite.
  • Submit application including both your cover letter and resume through Harris Williams’ website; You must combine your resume with your cover letter into one PDF and upload to the "Resume" section; Your application will not be considered if you do not submit all materials.
  • Complete a profile with Suited which will cover your academic background, prior work experience, employment preferences, and ask a series of suitability questions. Your Suited score will be considered as a data point in addition to your resume, interactions with the firm, etc.
Responsibilities
  • Detailed instruction on the HW sell-side process.
  • Challenging assignments for each stage of the M&A process.
  • Exposure to live deal-related work and meetings.
  • Exposure to professionals of varying levels.
  • Ability to complete two internships in one summer (one at Harris Williams and one elsewhere).
  • Potential to receive a full-time return offer.
Desired Qualifications
  • Excel – Understanding of formulas, data validation, macros, tables, conditional formatting.
  • Accounting – Working understanding of how the income statement, cash flow statement and balance sheet connect and willingness to deepen subject matter expertise over time.
  • Problem solving – Able to identify trends in data and articulate the impact of those patterns.

Harris Williams is a global investment bank that advises companies on mergers and acquisitions, guiding clients through sale processes, buyouts, and strategic combinations. It organizes coverage around dedicated industry teams spanning healthcare, transportation and logistics, consumer products, business services, and technology, pairing sector-specific bankers with M&A execution to position companies and connect them with buyers. Its clients include privately held companies and corporations as well as private equity sponsors and their portfolio companies, served across a network of global offices. What sets Harris Williams apart is its industry-focused coverage combined with an advisory-only model—it earns fees for guidance rather than taking principal positions in the businesses it represents. The goal is to help owners and investors maximize value and meet their strategic objectives through well-executed transactions.

Company Size

N/A

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Boston, Massachusetts

Founded

1991

Get referred to Harris Williams

Find people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • New leadership in Consumer can sharpen sector coverage and sourcing.
  • The Europe head appointment strengthens transatlantic mandates and sponsor coverage.
  • Multiple promotions add senior bench strength for higher deal throughput.

What critics are saying

  • People-based revenue is vulnerable if promoted bankers are poached by rivals.
  • M&A advisory fees fall quickly when sponsor confidence and financing tighten.
  • Leadership transitions in Europe can disrupt client coverage and mandate conversion.

What makes Harris Williams unique

  • Harris Williams is a mid-market M&A and private capital advisory specialist.
  • Its organic talent model emphasizes internal promotion and long-tenured leadership.
  • Senior appointments span the U.S. and Europe, broadening cross-border execution depth.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Dental Insurance

Vision Insurance

Life Insurance

Disability Insurance

Health Savings Account/Flexible Spending Account

401(k) Company Match

Employee Stock Purchase Plan

Wellness Program

Parental Leave

Paid Holidays

Paid Vacation

Adoption Assistance

Childcare Support

Elder Care Support

Training Programs

Mentorship Program

Professional Development Budget

Tuition Reimbursement

Company News

Business Wire
Feb 28th, 2024
Harris Williams Announces Senior-Level Promotions

RICHMOND, Va.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Harris Williams, a global investment bank specializing in MA and private capital advisory services, today announced the promotions of senior professionals across the U.S. and Europe. The promotions include:Ryan Budlong and Brent Spiller have each been promoted to co-head of the Consumer Group;Jen Bayat, Tyler Bradshaw, Nick Owens, Andreas Poth, Brian Titterington, Bryce Walker, and Greg Waller have been promoted to managing director;Rob Devlin and Richard Furseth have been promoted to director; andWill Baker, Ted Casey, Elliot Cave, Colin Chapin, Luke Clifford, Robert Crampton, Nick Crystal, Henry Frost, Sam Funkhouser, Addison Jones, Michael Tuohey, and Kel Wilburn have been promoted to vice president.“We are pleased to recognize these individuals, all of whom exhibit the expertise, market intelligence, and collaborative mindset that enable Harris Williams to consistently deliver superior outcomes for our clients,” said John Neuner, co-CEO of Harris Williams. “We are confident this next generation of senior-level professionals will continue to advance our firm’s capabilities and deepen our relationships with clients across the globe.”. “There is no more strategic investment we can make than the one we make in our people, and these promotions are a reflection of our commitment to supporting the ongoing success of these outstanding professionals,” said Bob Baltimore, co-CEO of Harris Williams. “We are proud to highlight their dedication to Harris Williams, and we look forward to their continued impact in helping our clients unlock value in their businesses.”

Business Wire
Jan 31st, 2023
Harris Williams Advises Magaya Corporation On Its Recapitalization By Apax Digital

RICHMOND, Va.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Harris Williams, a global investment bank specializing in M&A advisory services, announces it advised Magaya Corporation (Magaya), a portfolio company of LLR Partners (LLR), on its recapitalization from funds advised by Apax Digital, the growth equity arm of Apax Partners (Apax). Magaya is a leading provider of cloud-based supply chain automation and logistics software for freight forwarders, customs brokers, and other international logistics providers. The transaction was led by Andy Leed, Erik Szyndlar, Ryan Costa, Colin Chapin and Sean McGann of the Harris Williams Technology Group.“International logistics is undergoing an industry-wide digital transformation, and Magaya is playing a central role in helping freight forwarders become more agile and resilient through its modern digital freight platform,” said Andy Leed, a managing director at Harris Williams. “It was a pleasure working with CEO Gary Nemmers, Magaya’s co-founders, and management on this transaction, and we are excited to see what the company accomplishes in their continued partnership with LLR and with their new partner Apax Digital.”“This investment represents another high-profile transaction for Harris Williams within the broader supply chain and logistics technology sector,” said Ryan Costa, a director at Harris Williams. “The rapidly changing global trade environment, which is characterized by growing trade volumes, increasing complexity, and ongoing diversification away from single-sourced supply chains, is not only driving strong demand for Magaya’s solutions, but also fueling investment activity across the broader market. We expect strong investor and corporate buyer interest to continue as these trends create new challenges for organizations.”Magaya is a modern digital freight platform that accelerates growth with flexible, interoperable, and modular cloud-based solutions designed to optimize and digitize end-to-end logistics operations and customer experience

Business Wire
Jan 13th, 2023
Harris Williams Advises Flagstop Car Wash On Its Recapitalization By Garnett Station Partners

RICHMOND, Va.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Harris Williams, a global investment bank specializing in M&A advisory services, announces it advised Flagstop Car Wash (Flagstop) on its recapitalization and growth capital investment by Garnett Station Partners, LLC (Garnett Station). Flagstop is a rapidly expanding express car wash platform with 14 locations in Central Virginia. The transaction was led by Jershon Jones and Matt Williamson of the Harris Williams Transportation & Logistics (T&L) Group.“This transaction represents another marquee deal in the highly attractive car wash sector. Flagstop is a premier regional platform that is well-positioned for long-term growth. We are incredibly excited about the partnership between Flagstop and Garnett Station and look forward to seeing their continued success together,” said Jershon Jones, a managing director at Harris Williams.Flagstop was founded over 40 years ago in Chester, Virginia by Bob Schrum. Jamie Nester, Craig Marable, and Derek Haynes acquired the company in late 2016 and have successfully grown Flagstop into the leading express car wash platform in the greater Richmond, Virginia market with 14 existing locations

Business Wire
Nov 18th, 2022
Harris Williams Advises Bregal In Connection With The Combination Of Four Portfolio Companies To Form Genii Software Group

LONDON--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Harris Williams, a global investment bank specializing in M&A advisory services, announces it advised Bregal Unternehmerkapital Funds (Bregal) in connection with the combination of four portfolio companies, GUS Group (GUS), iptor, SHD, and PDV, to form GENII Software Group (GENII). The transaction was led by the Harris Williams Technology Group, including Thierry Monjauze, Mathew Tsui, Christopher Duerolf, and Ruben Pinheiro. “GENII represents a highly strategic transaction, consolidating a number of leading, specialist ERP players and further highlighting the power of creating diversified platforms of scale across the software market. We look forward to following the continued success of the new GENII banner,” said Thierry Monjauze, a managing director at Harris Williams. “It was great working with the Bregal team again, having sold iptor to them a few years ago.”

Business Wire
Nov 11th, 2022
Harris Williams Advises United States Infrastructure Corporation On Its Sale Of A 50% Stake To Kohlberg Company

RICHMOND, Va.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Harris Williams, a global investment bank specializing in M&A advisory services, announces it advised United States Infrastructure Corporation (USIC), a portfolio company of Partners Group, acting on behalf of its clients, on its sale of a 50% stake to Kohlberg & Company (Kohlberg). Partners Group will retain a 50% co-lead interest. Kohlberg was joined in this investment by a group of new partners that includes funds managed by Neuberger Berman. USIC is a leading provider of outsourced "utility locate" services, which involve locating, identifying, and marking sub-surface utility infrastructure such as pipes, cables, and fiber. The transaction was led by the Harris Williams Energy, Power & Infrastructure (EPI) Group and Business Services Group, including Bob Baltimore, Drew Spitzer, Matt White, Taylor Morris, Bill Greven, Thomas Saunders, Phil Hart and John Holleman. “USIC represents another marquee transaction for Harris Williams within the broader infrastructure services sector,” said Matt White, a managing director at Harris Williams. “The company’s proven track record of growth coupled with its resiliency through market cycles were key differentiators for investors seeking platforms of scale. These factors, along with management’s vision to create a tech-focused, employee-centric business model, led to tremendous excitement across the investment community.”