Full-Time

Distribution Center General Manager

American Tire Distributors

American Tire Distributors

1,001-5,000 employees

Distributes replacement tires to retailers

No salary listed

Phoenix, AZ, USA

In Person

Bachelor's

Category
Operations & Logistics (1)
Required Skills
Inventory Management
OSHA
Data Analysis

Get referred to American Tire Distributors

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • A High School or GED degree.
  • Seven years of related experience, including management experience preferred.
  • Ability to establish and maintain a safe and compliant work environment and follow safety protocols.
  • Knowledge of inventory control and management, standard operating procedures, inventory audits, returned goods, and customer credits.
  • Ability to manage labor and delivery costs and meet budget targets.
  • Knowledge of OSHA, Department of Transportation, Americans with Disabilities Act, and other regulatory requirements.
  • Ability to use data to monitor operational metrics and drive efficiency and performance improvements.
  • Ability to occasionally lift products weighing up to approximately 50 pounds and handle tires greater than approximately 50 pounds through rolling, destacking, or team lifting.
Responsibilities
  • Establish and maintain a safe and compliant work environment while minimizing Occupational Safety and Health Administration recordable incidents.
  • Serve as the on-site expert for inventory control and management, ensuring physical inventory accuracy through standard operating procedures and regular audits.
  • Manage the timely processing of returned goods and customer credits.
  • Lead drivers and warehouse staff to achieve on-time and complete deliveries and maintain high customer service levels.
  • Review and optimize distribution center cost productivity, including labor management and delivery costs per unit handled.
  • Manage expenses to meet monthly and annual budget targets set by the Company.
  • Develop and lead talent within the distribution center through recruitment, training, succession planning, and performance management and evaluations.
  • Conduct regular staff meetings to address operational issues, communicate leadership updates, and promote continuous improvement.
  • Lead and empower Supply Chain talent to own performance, develop careers, and contribute to the company mission.
  • Ensure compliance with Occupational Safety and Health Administration, Department of Transportation, Americans with Disabilities Act, and other regulatory agencies.
  • Develop and distribute regular distribution center performance reports to key stakeholders and use data to monitor operational metrics and drive improvements.
  • Work in a warehouse environment with occasional standing, walking, sitting, handling objects or controls, reaching, climbing stairs, balancing, stooping, kneeling, crouching, crawling, talking, hearing, tasting, smelling, and adjusting visual focus.
  • Travel approximately 5% of the time.
Desired Qualifications
  • Seven years of related experience, including management experience.
American Tire Distributors

American Tire Distributors

View

American Tire Distributors is a large wholesaler in the North American aftermarket tire market. It buys tires from manufacturers and sells them through a network that includes more than 115 distribution centers to about 80,000 customers, such as independent tire dealers and auto repair shops. Its products are typical passenger and light truck tires from major brands, supplied to a fragmented customer base that stores smaller inventories. The company adds value with reliable, frequent delivery, marketing support, and digital tools to help customers manage their businesses. Its business model relies on scale and efficient logistics to keep inventories flowing and margins healthy by markup on tire purchases. While ATD has faced financial challenges, including a Chapter 11 filing, it remains a major player in tire distribution.

Company Size

1,001-5,000

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Huntersville, North Carolina

Founded

1935

Get referred to American Tire Distributors

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • ATD opened Wilmington in August 2026, adding capacity and workflow efficiency.
  • The 2025 sale closed with new leadership, resetting debt pressure and supplier confidence.
  • Replacement-tire demand stays sticky, supporting recurring dealer replenishment across fragmented U.S. auto shops.

What critics are saying

  • March 2025 bankruptcy exited through lender ownership, proving leverage can wipe equity fast.
  • OldCo’s residual estate still exists, exposing lingering claims, litigation, and management distraction.
  • Bridgestone, Goodyear, and online tire sellers compress margins, making another liquidity squeeze likely.

What makes American Tire Distributors unique

  • ATD still runs 110+ distribution centers, serving 80,000 customers with same-day delivery.
  • Its replacement-tire network spans 90,000 SKUs, blending breadth with local logistics speed.
  • The brand’s lender-backed 2025 buyout preserved ATD’s operating platform and customer relationships.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Professional Development Budget

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

4%

1 year growth

4%

2 year growth

4%
just-auto
Oct 24th, 2024
American Tire Distributors enters Chapter 11 to restructure debt

To facilitate the restructuring and sale process, ATD has secured $250m in new financing from the Ad Hoc Lender Group and access to $1.2bn from lenders under the company's prepetition ABL facility.

just-auto
Oct 24th, 2024
American Tire Distributors enters Chapter 11 to restructure debt

American Tire Distributors (ATD) has commenced voluntary Chapter 11 proceedings in the US Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware.

Business Wire
Nov 30th, 2022
Onerail Raises $33 Million In Series B Funding To Transform B2B Supply Chains

ORLANDO, Fla.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--On the heels of record growth, OneRail completes a $33 million Series B funding round, co-led by Piva Capital and Arsenal Growth Equity. Shippers continue to re-evaluate last mile logistics with a more strategic eye, based on a multitude of factors, including providing a superior shipper-branded customer experience, increased dependability and delivery speed, and cost containment, while meeting sustainability objectives. Supply chain transformation has become a catalyst for competitive advantage for shippers of all types and OneRail replaces siloed legacy systems and manual processes (Excel, VRS, TMS, etc.) to leverage a virtuous cycle of transportation performance data — driving measurable improvements in affordability, dependability, speed and sustainability for its customers. OneRail’s comprehensive last mile solution is anchored by its delivery operating system, which automates last mile logistics, intelligently selecting the right shipping mode and courier or carrier network to optimize every order. OneRail’s delivery fulfillment platform is directly connected to an unparalleled real-time connected network of nearly 10 million drivers, which is supported by its Exceptions Assist™ operations layer — a USA-based exceptions management team available 24/7 who actively get ahead of delivery issues before they occur. With an on-time delivery rate of more than 98 percent, OneRail has firmly established itself as the go-to provider for an expanding range of industries, including retailers, healthcare networks, wholesale product distributors, and construction and materials distributors alike

Traction News
Jul 16th, 2021
American Tire Distributors, Inc. partners with Halfords Limited

American Tire Distributors, an independent supplier of replacement tires, announced it has entered a partnership with Halfords, UK’s provider of motoring cycling products and services, through the latter’s launch of its newest proprietary software, Avayler.

FreightWaves
Nov 27th, 2020
American Tire Distributors taps OneRail platform for on-demand deliveries

American Tire Distributors will utilize on-demand delivery platform OneRail to manage its replacement tire delivery program