Full-Time

Seasonal Pharmaceutical Sales Representative

Posted on 8/18/2026

Inizio Engage

Inizio Engage

501-1,000 employees

Provides integrated data insights for pharma

Compensation Overview

$60k - $111k/yr

Nashville, TN, USA

In Person

Travel by car within the assigned territory and occasional air travel with overnight stays may be required.

Bachelor's

Category
Sales & Account Management (1)
Required Skills
Sales
CRM
Excel/Numbers/Sheets

Get referred to Inizio Engage

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • A Bachelor's degree or equivalent work-related experience is required.
  • B2B or B2C sales experience is required.
  • Primary care sales, hospitality, or equivalent sales or industry experience with a proven track record of driving results is required.
  • Strong account management skills, including working with health systems, urgent care centers, and pharmacies to gain access and support product pull-through, are required.
  • Ability and willingness to drive an assigned territory or region is required.
  • Ability and willingness to travel by plane, including overnight stays, to cover another territory when necessary is required.
  • Familiarity with pharmacies and a proven track record of influencing stocking are required.
  • A valid driver's license and clean driving record are required.
  • Computer and iPad proficiency are required.
  • Strong understanding of and ability to navigate the Microsoft suite, specifically Excel, are required.
Responsibilities
  • Establish, maintain, and develop relationships with customers in healthcare professional offices, urgent care facilities, and pharmacies in person and virtually.
  • Drive utilization of XOFLUZA through brand messaging, focused call plan execution, product materials, and access support.
  • Apply territory-focused effort to maximize the assigned territory's potential.
  • Deliver approved information and relevant messaging to target accounts.
  • Achieve company-defined sales and call activity targets.
  • Complete administrative duties as required.
Desired Qualifications
  • Strong interpersonal, teamwork, collaboration, and relationship-building skills.
  • Excellent communication skills and ability to build rapport quickly in person and virtually.
  • Ability to initiate and leverage contacts to build appropriate new business referrals.
  • Business acumen.
  • Ownership mentality, sense of urgency, initiative, anticipation of obstacles, and proactive problem-solving ability.
  • Persistence, disciplined self-management, and ability to handle a fast pace and high volume of face-to-face interactions while adhering to a focused call plan.
  • Confidence in handling rejection.
  • Desire to consistently increase earnings.

Inizio Engage turns scattered data into integrated insights and learning solutions for the pharmaceutical and biotechnology sectors. Its PROPENSITY4 data platform combines data from multiple sources to support decision making across customer needs, commercial operations, and strategic goals. The ecosystem includes Ashfield Excellence Academy, Axiom, Cormis, and Logicearth, which provide training, communications, and capability-building programs for pharma commercial and medical teams. By pairing data analytics with targeted training and talent development, the company helps patients, healthcare professionals, and pharmaceutical firms improve outcomes and gain competitive advantages.

Company Size

501-1,000

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Upper Dublin Township, Pennsylvania

Founded

N/A

Get referred to Inizio Engage

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Ryan Quigley became CEO in 2026, and Jim Sage now leads Inizio Engage.
  • July 2026 Connected Insights expands APAC capabilities and AI tools for scientific interactions.
  • April 2026 Hub Services strengthens patient access offerings ahead of Asembia 2026 deals.

What critics are saying

  • Inizio Group cut redundant roles in 2025; more restructuring hit margins through 2026.
  • Revelio shows Inizio Engage job postings fell to 331 in 2026, signaling slower growth.
  • Pharma clients can insource patient support and AI workflows, commoditizing Inizio Engage within 24 months.

What makes Inizio Engage unique

  • July 2026 Connected Insights turns Medical Information into strategic intelligence for pharma clients.
  • April 2026 Hub Services bundles patient access, reimbursement, adherence, and analytics inside one platform.
  • Inizio Engage spans 20+ countries and 5 million annual engagements across five specialist areas.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Private Medical Insurance

Life Insurance

Pension Scheme

Hybrid Work Options

Paid Vacation

401(k) Retirement Plan

Company News

PMGroup
Dec 11th, 2025
Inizio Engage CEO Jim Sage featured in pharmaphorum's "12 Questions" series

Inizio Engage CEO Jim Sage featured in pharmaphorum's "12 Questions" series. Discover Jim Sage's insights on leadership, industry challenges, and the transformative impact of data, technology, and patient-centric innovation in his latest pharmaphorum "12 Questions" interview. We're pleased to share that Jim Sage, Global CEO and President of Inizio Engage, has been featured in pharmaphorum's latest "12 Questions" interview series. In the conversation, Jim reflects on his career across international markets, his motivations as a leader, and the experiences that have shaped his approach to building high-performing teams. He also explores some of the most pressing challenges facing the pharmaceutical industry today, including pricing pressures, launch performance, and the need for new reimbursement models. Jim highlights how data, technology, and AI are already transforming the way organisations operate, and discusses the growing importance of patient-centric approaches, from HUB services to personalised support throughout the treatment journey. This content was provided by Inizio Discover Jim Sage's insights on leadership, industry challenges, and the transformative impact of data, technology, and patient-centric innovation in his latest pharmaphorum "12 Questions" interview. As the understanding of obesity continues to evolve, so too does the science, patient experience, and cross-sector collaboration driving innovation. At ObesityWeek(R) 2025 in Atlanta, experts from across Inizio reflected... Discover how our DataGateway platform unifies fragmented real-world oncology data into a single, validated dataset that delivers deeper insights and faster decision-making. Inizio today announced the launch of InConcert(TM), a new AI-powered data solution designed to accelerate smarter, evidence-led decisions during the critical pre-launch phase of the product lifecycle. Discover key insights from ESMO 2025 on how design, emotion, and sustainability are reshaping medical congress experiences. Featuring expert takes from Inizio leaders. As the global hematology community prepares for the 67th ASH(R) Annual Meeting and Exposition, Inizio experts share their perspectives on what's driving the field forward - and how pharma companies... At Inizio Medical, we believe AI isn't replacing Medical Affairs - it's redefining what's possible. Our platform, iON.AI(TM), enhances human expertise, streamlines complex workflows, and strengthens strategic impact through seamless... Discover how Inizio experts are shaping the future of obesity care - where science, strategy, and innovation unite to advance cardiometabolic health and drive real-world impact. At Fierce Pharma Week, Inizio revealed how the fusion of human expertise and purposeful AI is reshaping pharma communications and driving real-world impact - discover how this human-centered innovation is defining the... Inizio is leading the way in Intelligent Commercialization(TM) by uniting proprietary AI-powered platforms, deep scientific expertise, and proven governance to unlock measurable, lasting value at every stage of commercialization. * 1 * 2 * 3 * 4 * 5 * 6 * 7 * 8 * 9 * 10 * 11 * 12 * 13 * 14 * 15 * 16 * 17 * 18 * 19 * 20 * 21 * 22 * 23 * 24 * 25 * 26 * 27 * 28 * 29 * 30 * 31 * 32 * 33 * 34 * 35 * 36 * 37 * 38 * 39 * 40 * 41 * 42 * 43 * 44 * 45 * 46 * 47 * 48 * 49 * 50

PMGroup
Sep 24th, 2025
Inizio celebrates six finalist honors at the 2025 PM360 Trailblazer Awards

We're proud to announce that our teams across Inizio Evoke, Inizio Engage, and Inizio Medical have been named finalists in six prestigious categories at the 2025 PM360 Trailblazer Awards, which recognize excellence and innovation in healthcare marketing.

Bdaily
Sep 14th, 2025
Inizio names new chief executive

Inizio, a global commercialisation partner to health and life sciences companies, has appointed Ryan Quigley as chief executive.

Inizio Engage
Mar 5th, 2025
Inizio Engage choose Egg as Patient Support Program implementation partner in Italy.

After a review of potential Patient Support Program (PSP) partners in Italy, Inizio Engage has formed a collaboration with Egg, head quartered in Milan.

MM+M
Feb 12th, 2025
The Escalator: Pfizer, Vertex Pharmaceuticals, Inizio and more

Inizio announced that Remco op den Kelder has been appointed to the president of Inizio Advisory and Jim Sage will become president of Inizio Engage.