Part-Time

Registered Nurse Specialist

Endoscopy

Cleveland Clinic

Cleveland Clinic

10,001+ employees

Non-profit medical center delivering care

No salary listed

Company Does Not Provide H1B Sponsorship

Akron, OH, USA

In Person

Bachelor's, Associate's

Category
Medical, Clinical & Veterinary (1)
Required Skills
Vital Signs
ACLS
Basic Life Support (BLS)

Get referred to Cleveland Clinic

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • Graduate of an accredited school of nursing through an Associate Degree in Nursing or Bachelor of Science in Nursing program.
  • Hold a current Registered Nurse license in Ohio.
  • Hold current Basic Life Support and Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support certifications within six months of hire.
  • Maintain competencies specific to the patient population served.
  • Have two years of nursing experience.
  • Have full range of motion, manual and finger dexterity, and eye-hand coordination.
  • Stand and walk for extensive periods of time.
  • Have corrected hearing and vision within the normal range.
  • Work with some exposure to communicable diseases or bodily fluids.
  • Exert 20 to 50 pounds of force occasionally, 10 to 25 pounds frequently, and up to 10 pounds constantly as required for medium work.
  • Follow standard precautions and use personal protective equipment as required.
Responsibilities
  • Prepare patients for endoscopy procedures.
  • Assess patients' physical and psychological status, obtain preoperative vital signs, and accurately complete admissions.
  • Report preoperative documentation and testing findings to physicians when necessary.
  • Ensure that all necessary consents and charting components are available and correctly completed.
  • Support physicians during endoscopic procedures.
  • Use equipment competently, accurately document and label specimens, and communicate relevant information to anesthesia providers and physicians.
  • Ensure patients are stable and meet all requirements for safe discharge.
  • Accurately complete postoperative documentation.
  • Manage nursing care for all patients in the Endoscopy unit, including delegating to non-professional staff within their scope of practice.
  • Cross-train and function in operative and related areas, including the operating room for endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography procedures, Radiology for bronchoscopies, travel endoscopy preoperative and recovery areas, the front desk, and equipment decontamination and sterilization.
  • Seek assistance from resource personnel to improve skills and knowledge in the Endoscopy unit.
  • Identify unsafe practices and participate in seeking solutions.
  • Maintain patient privacy and confidentiality.
  • Follow Endoscopy unit, hospital, and department policies and procedures.
  • Complete mandatory education and training to maintain organizational and department-specific competencies and requirements.
  • Work days from 7:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. with on-call requirements that include weekends and holidays; start times may vary.
Desired Qualifications
  • Membership in a professional society.
  • Recent Endoscopy experience, including intensive care unit or post-anesthesia care unit experience.

Cleveland Clinic is a non-profit academic medical center that provides medical care, conducts research, and educates future clinicians. It offers in-person and virtual care, including routine check-ups, specialized treatments, surgeries, second opinions, and tools like MyChart for managing health records. It differentiates itself by combining patient care with broad research, education, and digital tools, plus a global network and provider services like DrConnect and eRadiology. Its goal is to improve health outcomes by delivering high-quality care while expanding access and advancing medical knowledge worldwide.

Company Size

10,001+

Company Stage

Grant

Total Funding

$74.7M

Headquarters

Cleveland, Ohio

Founded

1921

Get referred to Cleveland Clinic

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • 2025 operating income reached $913 million, with $16.8 billion cash and investments.
  • By August 2025, AI scribes reached 5,000 providers, cutting documentation 14 minutes daily.
  • May 2026 Oracle-G42 partnership expands Cleveland Clinic’s global AI healthcare influence and data access.

What critics are saying

  • A March 2026 vendor breach exposed 950,000 records, proving vendor risk remains severe.
  • January 2025 administrative layoffs show cost pressure still forces management to trim nonclinical layers.
  • Oracle and G42’s non-binding platform could stall, leaving expensive AI ambitions without commercial payoff.

What makes Cleveland Clinic unique

  • Cleveland Clinic runs IBM Quantum System One, the world’s first healthcare-dedicated quantum computer.
  • The 2026 Discovery Accelerator spans 50-plus projects across AI, quantum, and biomedical research.
  • Its Abu Dhabi, Florida, Ohio, and Canada footprint attracts complex patients and global partners.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Professional Development Budget

Mental Health Support

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

0%

1 year growth

0%

2 year growth

0%
Business Insider
Jun 2nd, 2026
Cleveland Clinic's AI scribe cuts documentation time by 14 minutes per day, used by 5,000 doctors

Cleveland Clinic has rolled out ambient AI scribes to approximately 5,000 providers following a successful pilot programme. The technology records, transcribes and summarises patient-physician conversations, reducing documentation time by two minutes per appointment and 14 minutes daily. In 2024, 250 physicians tested five ambient listening products. Cleveland Clinic selected Ambience's AI platform, and within 15 weeks of launch, 4,000 clinicians were actively using it. The system is now expected to document one million patient encounters by August 2025, with physicians using it for roughly 76% of scheduled office visits. The AI adapts to medical specialties and requires patient consent and physician review before entering electronic health records. Chief Digital Officer Rohit Chandra said the technology has restored "joy" to caregiving by reducing administrative burden.

PR Newswire
May 5th, 2026
IBM, Cleveland Clinic and RIKEN simulate 12,635-atom protein using quantum computers

Scientists at Cleveland Clinic, RIKEN and IBM have simulated protein complexes of up to 12,635 atoms using quantum computers — the largest-known simulations of biologically meaningful molecules performed with quantum hardware. The achievement signals quantum computers are maturing into useful scientific tools for biology, chemistry and life sciences research. The breakthrough was enabled by a novel algorithm that optimises collaboration between quantum and classical computers, a framework called quantum-centric supercomputing. The team captured the behaviour of two biochemically relevant proteins roughly 40 times larger than what the same method could achieve six months ago, whilst improving accuracy by up to 210 times. The research used IBM's 156-qubit Quantum Heron processors at Cleveland Clinic and RIKEN, working alongside supercomputers Fugaku and Miyabi-G, to model molecular systems relevant to drug discovery.

Yahoo Finance
Apr 9th, 2026
Cleveland Clinic partners with Luminai to automate healthcare workflows after $38M Series B

Cleveland Clinic has partnered with Luminai, a San Francisco-based AI startup, to automate complex administrative healthcare workflows. The collaboration coincides with Luminai's $38 million Series B funding round, bringing total capital raised to approximately $60 million, with backing from Peak XV Partners, General Catalyst, Define Ventures and Y Combinator. The health system, which employs over 80,000 staff across 23 hospitals, selected Luminai to address administrative burdens that account for roughly a quarter of US healthcare spending. Initial deployment focuses on referral management, where Cleveland Clinic processes thousands of daily faxes requiring manual review and routing. "The goal is to reduce administrative burden and allow our caregivers to focus on patient care," said Rohit Chandra, Cleveland Clinic's chief digital officer. The partnership reflects growing pressure on health systems to modernise operations whilst managing workforce shortages and rising costs.

Associated Press
Feb 17th, 2026
Cleveland Clinic performs first US surgery with Medtronic's FDA-cleared Hugo robotic system

Medtronic has announced the first US commercial surgery using its FDA-cleared Hugo robotic-assisted surgery system, successfully performed at Cleveland Clinic by Dr Jihad Kaouk. The robotic-assisted prostatectomy patient was discharged the following day. The Hugo RAS system features a mobile footprint with modular arms designed to address operating room scheduling challenges and infrastructure limitations. The system aims to expand access to minimally invasive surgery, which offers benefits including reduced blood loss, shorter hospital stays and decreased recovery time compared to open surgery. Cleveland Clinic, Duke University Hospital and Atrium Health Wake Forest Baptist High Point Medical Center are among the first US hospitals to install the system. The Hugo RAS system is available in over 35 countries. Medtronic plans to expand indications beyond urology into gynaecologic and general surgery procedures.

PR Newswire
Jan 13th, 2026
Enspire DBS Therapy Announces $10.3 Million Series B1 Financing to Advance Pivotal Development of DBS-Enabled Stroke Rehabilitation

/PRNewswire/ -- Enspire DBS Therapy, Inc. ("Enspire"), a clinical-stage company developing an implantable neuromodulation therapy for post-stroke recovery,...