Full-Time

Business Development Manager

AI

New Charter Technologies

New Charter Technologies

11-50 employees

Secure IT modernization and managed services

Compensation Overview

$80k - $120k/yr

+ Commission

Colorado, USA

Remote

Up to 50% travel required.

Category
Business & Strategy (1)
Required Skills
OpenAI
CRM

Get referred to New Charter Technologies

See people who can refer or advise you

Responsibilities
  • Develop and execute a go-to-market strategy for New Charter's artificial intelligence solutions and services.
  • Identify, qualify, and close new business opportunities with small and medium-sized business and mid-market clients seeking artificial intelligence adoption and integration support.
  • Serve as a subject matter expert and trusted advisor to clients navigating artificial intelligence strategy, tooling, and implementation.
  • Collaborate with technical teams to scope and price artificial intelligence enablement engagements.
  • Build relationships with artificial intelligence technology vendors and ecosystem partners to enhance New Charter Technologies' solution offerings.
  • Partner with marketing to develop artificial intelligence-focused content, case studies, and demand generation campaigns.
  • Educate internal sales teams on artificial intelligence enablement offerings and positioning.
  • Represent New Charter Technologies at industry events, webinars, and partner forums related to artificial intelligence and digital transformation.
  • Maintain pipeline data and forecasting accuracy within the customer relationship management system.
  • Travel up to 50% of the time.
Desired Qualifications
  • At least 4 years of technology sales or business development experience, with exposure to artificial intelligence, automation, or digital transformation solutions.
  • Familiarity with artificial intelligence platforms, tools, and use cases such as Microsoft Copilot, OpenAI, and automation platforms.
  • Ability to translate complex artificial intelligence concepts into business value for non-technical stakeholders.
  • Experience managing full sales cycles in a consultative, solutions-oriented environment.
  • Strong customer relationship management proficiency and structured pipeline management.
  • Excellent communication, storytelling, and executive presentation skills.
  • Intellectual curiosity and a passion for emerging technology.
  • An entrepreneurial mindset and comfort building a practice in new territory.
  • The ability to operate independently in a remote environment.
  • A collaborative, cross-functional, team-first approach.
New Charter Technologies

New Charter Technologies

View

New Charter Technologies provides IT services and solutions across cybersecurity, IT support, applications, automation, and AI for sectors like healthcare, finance, government, and nonprofits. Its products work by offering integrated, governed IT services that emphasize data governance, risk management, and measurable business outcomes—delivering security, resilience, and faster, safer technology-enabled operations. The company differentiates itself by advocating a practical, 'better way to do IT' that focuses on modernizing processes, forming lasting partnerships, and consistently turning technology investments into visible value on the P&L. Its goal is to help leaders move their organizations forward securely and efficiently, with technology that directly supports business goals and risk controls.

Company Size

11-50

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Denver, Colorado

Founded

2018

Get referred to New Charter Technologies

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • June 2026 expanded AI portfolio addresses enterprise demand for practical AI deployment.
  • 2026 MSP 501 recognition supports credibility with buyers, recruits, and acquisition targets.
  • 2026 acquisitions of ICG and GraVoc broaden cloud, security, ERP, and creative services.

What critics are saying

  • MSP consolidation is crowded; Evergreen, Dataprise, and Thrive fight for the same targets.
  • Add-on integration across 32 platform firms strains culture, systems, and cross-sell execution.
  • Without durable organic growth, Oval Partners faces a roll-up multiple reset by 2027.

What makes New Charter Technologies unique

  • New Charter’s decentralized MSP federation keeps acquired brands and local leaders.
  • June 8, 2026 rebrand ties AI, cybersecurity, and strategic services into one platform.
  • Orchestrate AI acquisition and Innovation Centre position New Charter as AI-first MSP.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Dental Insurance

Vision Insurance

401(k) Company Match

401(k) Retirement Plan

Professional Development Budget

Flexible Work Hours

Remote Work Options

Paid Holidays

Performance Bonus

Company News

PR Newswire
Jun 8th, 2026
New Charter Technologies expands AI services portfolio and unveils new brand

New Charter Technologies has expanded its AI Solutions & Services portfolio alongside a corporate brand refresh, reflecting increased investment in helping organisations navigate artificial intelligence adoption. The Denver-based IT services firm aims to help clients move from AI exploration to practical execution. The expanded portfolio encompasses strategic advisory services, AI enablement, custom development, AI-powered tools and solutions, and AI security capabilities. These services are available across all New Charter companies, allowing clients to access AI expertise through their existing local teams. The launch builds on New Charter's acquisition of Orchestrate AI in early 2025 and its expanding Innovation Centre. The company's AI offerings span four core areas: AI enablement, solutions and tools, custom development, and security. CEO Peter Melby emphasised the firm's focus on delivering measurable business outcomes rather than vendor pitches.

PR Newswire
Jan 29th, 2026
New Charter Technologies names Michelle Curtis as chief revenue officer

New Charter Technologies, a portfolio company of Oval Partners, has appointed Michelle Curtis as chief revenue officer. Curtis brings over 18 years of experience across the IT channel, distribution and technology sectors. In her new role, Curtis will oversee all revenue functions and lead New Charter's go-to-market strategy across SMB, mid-market and enterprise clients. She will focus on strengthening national sales execution and expanding consulting and advanced services adoption. Curtis joins from Microsoft, where she led the global distribution business supporting more than 180 distribution partners and over 165,000 indirect resellers worldwide. She previously held senior leadership roles at Presidio and Tech Data across product marketing, solutions consulting and sales leadership.

PR Newswire
Mar 18th, 2025
New Charter Technologies Expands National Presence and Service Offerings with Addition of Element Technologies

/PRNewswire/ -- New Charter Technologies, a portfolio company of Palo Alto-based private equity firm Oval Partners, is excited to announce the addition of...

PR Newswire
Feb 18th, 2025
New Charter Technologies Appoints Christopher J. Luise As Chief Operating Officer

Luise to drive operational excellence, scalable growth, and enhanced client and employee experiences across the platform.DENVER, Feb. 18, 2025 /PRNewswire/ -- New Charter Technologies, a portfolio company of Palo Alto-based private equity firm Oval Partners, has announced the appointment of Christopher J. Luise as Chief Operating Officer (COO). Luise, formerly CEO of ADNET Technologies (a New Charter Technologies company), brings extensive leadership experience and a strong track record of driving growth and operational maturity

PR Newswire
Feb 10th, 2025
New Charter Technologies Acquires Orchestrate AI to Pioneer Next-Generation MSP Services

/PRNewswire/ -- New Charter Technologies, a portfolio company of Palo Alto-based private equity firm Oval Partners, has announced the acquisition of...