Full-Time

Finance Assistant

Ocean Optics

Ocean Optics

51-200 employees

Manufactures portable spectrometers and sensing solutions

Compensation Overview

£40k/yr

+ 10.5% matched pension + Company shares

Abingdon, UK

Hybrid

Hybrid role combining office-based work in Didcot with home working.

Category
Finance & Banking (1)
Required Skills
Forecasting
Financial analysis
Data Analysis

Get referred to Ocean Optics

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • Studying towards an accounting qualification such as AAT, ACCA, CIMA or ACA.
  • Being comfortable working with numbers and analysing data.
  • Ability to identify and solve problems and find better ways of doing things.
  • Being organised, reliable and able to manage competing priorities.
  • Ability to communicate and work with people from different functions and at all levels of the business.
  • Ability to work collaboratively with international finance teams across the USA, Singapore, Italy and China.
Responsibilities
  • Produce financial reports used across the business, identifying trends, anomalies and opportunities within the data.
  • Support annual budgets and regular forecasts by working with managers across the business to gather, test and improve assumptions.
  • Support the month-end close process and prepare business performance reports and analysis.
  • Test and improve reports, systems and financial models, helping finance become more efficient through smarter processes and better use of technology, including artificial intelligence.
  • Provide support across different finance functions when required, gaining exposure to multiple areas of a modern finance team.
  • Collaborate with international finance teams across the USA, Singapore, Italy and China.
Desired Qualifications
  • Previous experience in a finance or analytical role is beneficial but not essential.

Ocean Optics makes compact spectroscopy hardware and related optical sensing tools. Its flagship products are miniature, portable spectrometers used to measure light across wavelengths for scientists and engineers in fields like chemical analysis, environmental monitoring, and industrial sensing. The devices work by detecting light that passes through or reflects from a sample and translating it into a spectrum—the distribution of light by wavelength—using optical components and a small detector. The company differentiates itself with a modular approach and small, affordable spectrometers that can be integrated into custom systems or handheld devices, enabling researchers to build compact spectroscopic tools rather than relying on large, expensive lab equipment. Ocean Optics' goal is to broaden access to spectral data by providing versatile, scalable sensing solutions that allow users to deploy spectroscopy across a wide range of applications and environments.

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Dunedin, Florida

Founded

1989

Get referred to Ocean Optics

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Halma reported 8% photonics organic revenue growth in FY26, lifting Ocean Optics demand.
  • Ocean Optics added 2026 conference booths across Europe, Asia, and North America.
  • Bioz engagement rose in 2025, improving citation visibility and lead generation.

What critics are saying

  • Avantes and Hamamatsu pressure pricing and performance in compact spectroscopy markets.
  • Moxchange LLC v. Ocean Optics, Inc. remains an active legal distraction and cost.
  • Distributor dependence on Edmund Optics can weaken direct customer control by 2027.

What makes Ocean Optics unique

  • Ocean Optics invented miniature spectroscopy and still sells modular instruments globally.
  • Halma backed Ocean Optics since 2004, supplying capital, distribution, and operational stability.
  • The Edmund Optics marketplace partnership, announced September 22, 2025, widens customer access.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Performance Bonus

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

-2%

1 year growth

-1%

2 year growth

1%
Ocean Optics
Aug 12th, 2025
Ocean Optics Partners with Edmund Optics for Global Distribution

ORLANDO, Fla. - (August 14, 2025) - Ocean Optics, a pioneer in modular spectroscopy and a trusted name in optical sensing, is proud to announce a new Supplier Partner relationship with Edmund Optics.

Ocean Optics
Jun 23rd, 2025
Ocean Optics Launches Bioz Tool

To further enhance visibility and engagement, Ocean Optics has also added a Bioz Homepage Banner, ensuring that visitors immediately discover the powerful citation management capabilities available on its website.

EIN News
Sep 8th, 2023
Ocean Insight Announces Richard Curran as New President

Ocean Insight announces Richard Curran as new president.

Ocean Insight
Jun 22nd, 2023
Women in Engineering Day 2023

Ocean Insight has been named the Best Place to Work in both Central Florida and New York state.

Ocean Insight
May 3rd, 2023
Press Release: New Ocean SR series

Orlando, Florida, USA (May 4, 2023) – Ocean Optics, a brand of Ocean Insight, introduces compact, versatile Ocean SR series spectrometers distinguished by their rapid spectral acquisition speed and high signal to noise ratio (SNR) performance.