Full-Time

Project Manager

Posted on 8/18/2026

Rogers Mechanical Contractors

Rogers Mechanical Contractors

51-200 employees

Mechanical contracting for HVAC, plumbing, controls

No salary listed

Madison, MS, USA

In Person

Bachelor's

Category
Business & Strategy (1)
Required Skills
Forecasting

Get referred to Rogers Mechanical Contractors

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • 3-5+ years of construction project management experience, including managing projects independently.
  • Demonstrated success delivering mid- to large-scale construction projects on schedule and within budget.
  • Strong knowledge of construction contracts, documents, processes, and project-management technology, including Procore, Bluebeam, Microsoft Project, and Primavera.
  • Leadership, organizational, communication, self-motivation, problem-solving, and conflict-resolution skills.
  • A high school diploma is required.
  • At least ten years of experience is required.
  • The ability to stand, walk, and sit; communicate in person and by telephone; use hands and fingers to handle or feel objects or controls; reach with hands and arms; and regularly stoop, kneel, bend, crouch, and lift up to 50 pounds.
Responsibilities
  • Lead complex construction projects from pre-construction through closeout, ensuring delivery on time, within budget, and to quality and safety standards.
  • Oversee the planning, coordination, and execution of construction projects.
  • Lead project scheduling, budgeting, procurement, and contract administration.
  • Manage and supervise project teams, including Project Engineers, Assistant Project Managers, and Superintendents.
  • Ensure adherence to project specifications, building codes, safety regulations, and quality standards.
  • Facilitate communication and coordination with clients, architects, engineers, subcontractors, and suppliers.
  • Monitor project performance, identify risks, and implement mitigation strategies.
  • Review and approve subcontractor bids, change orders, requests for information, and project documentation.
  • Conduct regular site visits, safety inspections, and project meetings.
  • Provide detailed project reporting and forecasting to senior leadership.
  • Support business development by maintaining client relationships and assisting in proposal development when needed.
Desired Qualifications
  • A bachelor's degree.
  • OSHA 30 Certification.
  • Construction experience.
Rogers Mechanical Contractors

Rogers Mechanical Contractors

View

Rogers Mechanical Contractors delivers mechanical contracting services for industrial and commercial projects. The company acts as a single-source partner for mechanical consulting, design, installation, and service, specializing in industrial HVAC, plumbing, and control systems. It supports both Design & Build and Plan & Spec project delivery, meaning it can design projects from scratch or work from client specifications. Projects are managed on a per-project basis, focusing on delivering integrated mechanical systems on time and within scope. In 2021, Rogers expanded its platform by acquiring R&D Mechanical Services, bringing in additional staff and capabilities to support growth. The goal is to provide reliable, end-to-end mechanical solutions that meet clients' construction and upgrade needs.

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Villa Rica, Georgia

Founded

1962

Get referred to Rogers Mechanical Contractors

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Indeed postings in 2026 show hiring across Georgia, Florida, Texas, and South Carolina.
  • The 2021 R&D acquisition strengthened service, retrofit, and preventive-maintenance revenue streams.
  • Corvant's 2026 brand unification supports cross-selling into mission-critical HVAC and plumbing accounts.

What critics are saying

  • Corvant's 2026 integration risks culture clashes, duplicated systems, and customer confusion.
  • Private-equity ownership pressures margins, staffing, and exit timing across the platform.
  • If commercial construction slows, project-dependent revenue drops fast and fixed overhead bites.

What makes Rogers Mechanical Contractors unique

  • 1962 legacy and Georgia roots give Rogers Mechanical deep regional contractor relationships.
  • Rogers spans HVAC, plumbing, controls, design-build, and plan-spec under one roof.
  • The 2026 Corvant rebrand unifies Rogers Mechanical, Coastal Mechanical, and Sluss+Padgett.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Professional Development Budget

Mental Health Support

Wellness Program

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

15%

1 year growth

15%

2 year growth

15%
WFMZ
Oct 14th, 2020
LBC Credit Partners Supports the Investment In Rogers Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

RADNOR, Pa., Oct. 13, 2020 /PRNewswire/ -- LBC Credit Partners ("LBC"), one of the leading providers of financing solutions to middle market companies, provided a senior secured credit facility to

PE Hub
Oct 13th, 2020
LBC supports Craft Work's investment in Rogers Mechanical Contractors | PE Hub

LBC Credit Partners has provided a credit facility to back Craft Work Capital Partners' investment in Rogers Mechanical Contractors Inc.

PE Hub
Sep 16th, 2020
Aterian Investment Partners invests in Rogers Mechanical Contractors through JV | PE Hub

Rogers Mechanical, formed in 1962, provides HVAC/mechanical and plumbing contracting services to the distribution center market.