Full-Time

Ceded Reinsurance Manager

The Hartford

The Hartford

10,001+ employees

Insurance provider for individuals and businesses

No salary listed

London, UK

Hybrid

Applicants must have the necessary right to work in the United Kingdom before applying.

Bachelor's

Category
Accounting (1)
Required Skills
Microsoft Office
Financial analysis
U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP)
Data Analysis
Excel/Numbers/Sheets

Get referred to The Hartford

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • A bachelor's degree in Accounting, Finance, Insurance, or a related discipline is required.
  • Five to ten years of relevant ceded reinsurance accounting experience is required, preferably within a complex insurance or reinsurance environment.
  • Experience preparing or supporting financial results and reporting under GAAP, Statutory, and management reporting bases is required, with Lloyd’s reporting experience ideally included.
  • Advanced proficiency in Microsoft Office applications, particularly Excel, with strong capability in data analysis, reconciliations, and reporting is required.
  • The ability to work effectively across functions, manage sensitive financial information, and maintain a high standard of professionalism and accountability is required.
  • A strong understanding of insurance and reinsurance principles is required.
  • Strong analytical and organisational skills are required.
  • The ability to work effectively as part of the Ceded Reinsurance Team and with key stakeholders across different functions is required.
  • The ability to work under pressure and handle a varied, fluctuating workload is required.
  • Applicants must have the necessary right to work in the United Kingdom before applying.
Responsibilities
  • Lead key aspects of global ceded reinsurance accounting, including financial close, reporting, analysis, reconciliations, and oversight of recoverables and payables.
  • Partner with Finance, underwriting, claims, brokers, and external parties to support accurate financial reporting on GAAP, Statutory, Lloyd’s, and management bases.
  • Mentor and develop members of the team and maintain relationships with Actuarial, Finance, Underwriting, and Claims functions.
  • Supervise, coach, and develop one Senior Accountant and one Staff Accountant, including work allocation, review of deliverables, training, and performance support.
  • Prepare and review quarterly ceded reinsurance underwriting results and related analysis for internal and external reporting across GAAP, Statutory, Lloyd’s, and management reporting bases.
  • Perform and oversee balance sheet reconciliations, account analytics, and fluctuation analysis for global ceded reinsurance accounts to support a controlled close process.
  • Review and approve monthly and quarterly journal entries related to ceded reinsurance, ensuring completeness, accuracy, appropriate support, and compliance with internal controls and accounting policies.
  • Review excess of loss, facultative, and proportional reinsurance calculations, entries, billings, and supporting documentation to ensure contractual compliance and accurate financial reporting.
  • Monitor reinsurance recoverables and pursue collections for assigned balances, partnering with brokers, claims, and counterparties to resolve aged items, discrepancies, and settlement issues.
  • Supervise the calculation, booking, billing, and collection of ceded profit commissions and sliding scale commissions, including analysis of results and resolution of calculation differences.
  • Support internal and external audit requests, maintain documentation standards, and contribute to a strong control environment through procedures, review practices, and issue follow-up.
  • Lead and contribute to ad hoc reporting, process improvement initiatives, and special projects that enhance reporting quality, efficiency, automation, and business insight.
Desired Qualifications
  • Prior experience with Lloyd’s Syndicate reporting and Subscribe/LORS processes is strongly preferred.
  • Experience supervising staff, reviewing work product, and supporting a controlled month-end or quarter-end close process is preferred.
  • Experience in the reinsurance sector is highly desirable.
  • Excellent customer service and communication skills are desirable.

The Hartford provides insurance protection for individuals and businesses and extends its role beyond policy terms to make a positive impact. It underwrites and issues risk coverage, including assessing risk, pricing premiums, and handling claims to help people recover from losses and manage uncertainty. The company differentiates itself by pursuing social impact and practical help that goes beyond a standard insurance contract—focusing on human achievement and community support as part of its mission. Its goal is to protect people and organizations and to improve lives through responsible risk management and community involvement, not just by selling insurance but by contributing to broader well-being.

Company Size

10,001+

Company Stage

IPO

Headquarters

Hartford, Connecticut

Founded

1810

Get referred to The Hartford

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Q2 2026 core earnings reached $945 million, with 18.7% trailing ROE.
  • The Hartford authorized a $4.2 billion buyback through 2028 after Hartford Funds sale.
  • Personal Insurance and Employee Benefits both posted improving 2026 growth and margins.

What critics are saying

  • Wellington closes Hartford Funds in Q1 2027, stripping recurring asset-management earnings.
  • MSP Recovery's Florida litigation keeps Hartford tied to reimbursement-lawfare and legal costs.
  • A reserve shock in casualty lines erases capital returns and earnings.

What makes The Hartford unique

  • Founded in 1810, The Hartford pairs P&C, Employee Benefits, and investment capabilities.
  • Its 2026 Columbus hub houses 75 AI and cloud specialists for insurance transformation.
  • Distribution depth drove 2026 Q2: Business Insurance grew 5% with 89.3 combined ratio.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Dental Insurance

Vision Insurance

Life Insurance

Disability Insurance

Paid Vacation

Paid Holidays

Hybrid Work Options

Remote Work Options

Tuition Reimbursement

Company News

Associated Press
Jul 15th, 2026
The Hartford appoints former AssuredPartners CEO Randy Larsen to board

The Hartford has appointed Randy Larsen to its board of directors, effective 1 September. He will serve on the Finance, Investment and Risk Management Committee and the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee. Larsen spent 13 years with AssuredPartners, a large insurance brokerage firm, serving as chief executive officer from 2023 until Gallagher acquired the company in 2025. During his tenure, he oversaw significant business growth through organic initiatives and acquisitions whilst leading operational transformation efforts. Prior to AssuredPartners, Larsen spent 14 years with insurance brokerage Schifman Remley & Associates, which AssuredPartners acquired in 2012. He earned a bachelor's degree in finance from Nebraska Wesleyan University.

Yahoo Finance
May 16th, 2026
Hartford beats revenue estimates by 40% but shares drop 2.6% on disappointing earnings

Hartford reported Q1 revenues of $7.23 billion, up 6.1% year on year, exceeding analyst expectations by 40%. Despite the top-line beat, the multi-line insurance company missed analysts' book value per share and earnings per share estimates. The Hartford, recognisable by its stag logo dating to 1810, provides property and casualty insurance, group benefits and investment products across the United States. The company delivered the largest analyst estimate beat among multi-line insurance stocks tracked this quarter. However, investors appeared dissatisfied with the results. Hartford's stock has declined 2.6% since reporting and currently trades at $132.15. The multi-line insurance sector overall saw revenues beat consensus estimates by 8.6%, though share prices have declined an average of 2.8% following earnings.

Business Wire
Apr 14th, 2026
The Hartford and UConn partner on worker safety and energy innovation research

The Hartford and the University of Connecticut have launched a collaboration focused on business resiliency, worker safety and energy innovation. The partnership includes two key initiatives: The Hartford Laborer Safety Fund and The Hartford Sustainability Research Fellowship. The Hartford will invest in UConn's Korey Stringer Institute to research how extreme heat affects workers across industries, examining both short- and long-term impacts on health and productivity. The companies plan to pilot heat-management programmes with select business customers. The Hartford Sustainability Research Fellowship, established within UConn's College of Engineering, will examine evolving energy needs of data centres and emerging risks related to onsite generation, battery storage and renewable energy. The research aims to provide insights into future insurance and risk-management needs for emerging technologies.

Yahoo Finance
Mar 23rd, 2026
Hartford Insurance targets cluster around $150 amid underwriting strength and P&C cycle concerns

Hartford Insurance Group has drawn price targets from several research firms clustering around US$150, aligning with a model fair value estimate of US$150.85. Goldman Sachs, Keefe Bruyette, Wells Fargo, Cantor Fitzgerald, Citi, Morgan Stanley and UBS have raised targets to the US$150-160 range, citing confidence in Hartford's underwriting and pricing execution. However, concerns remain about softening property and casualty market conditions. Goldman Sachs and BofA flag increased capital supply and competition pressuring growth, whilst BofA notes loss costs may be rising faster than prices in some lines. Hartford recently joined Centro Benefits' digital quoting ecosystem, opened a technology hub in Columbus, Ohio, and repurchased 3 million shares for US$400 million between October and December 2025.

Yahoo Finance
Feb 1st, 2026
Hartford Insurance reports Q4 core earnings of $1.1B, plans to boost quarterly buybacks to $450M

The Hartford Insurance Group reported fourth-quarter core earnings of $1.1 billion ($4.06 per share) and a full-year core earnings return on equity of 19.4%. Business insurance written premium grew 8%, whilst personal insurance showed improved combined ratios and employee benefits maintained solid margins. Net investment income rose 17% to $832 million in the fourth quarter. The company repurchased approximately $400 million of stock and plans to increase quarterly buybacks to $450 million. It also boosted catastrophe protection coverage to $1.9 billion and expects roughly $2.9 billion in net dividends from operating companies in 2026. Management is pursuing an "AI-first" strategy across claims, underwriting and operations. The company is rolling out its Prevail platform across agency and direct channels, with 10 states currently live and approximately 30 launches planned by early 2027.