Full-Time

Senior Mechanical Engineer

CATIA, Rail 2

Updated on 8/23/2026

Quest Global

Quest Global

10,001+ employees

Engineering services, digital transformation, asset management

No salary listed

Hyderabad, Telangana, India + 1 more

More locations: Bengaluru, Karnataka, India

In Person

Category
Mechanical Engineering (1)
Required Skills
3D Modeling

Get referred to Quest Global

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • At least 3-6 years of design experience in the rail, locomotive, or train domain.
  • Knowledge of rolling stock design, locomotive cab design, or train interiors design.
  • Ability to independently develop detailed concepts.
  • Ability to perform hand calculations or analysis to justify proposed designs.
  • Ability to support validation of assemblies and installations in locomotive cab or train interiors design.
  • Ability to define components and assemblies of subsystems according to manufacturing and assembly concepts.
  • Knowledge of tolerance stack-up analysis and ability to recommend feasible solutions in accordance with manufacturing capabilities.
  • Ability to analyze and propose retrofit solutions for existing design modifications.
  • Capability to select appropriate fasteners for various assemblies.
  • Good drawing-reading skills and knowledge of dimensioning standards.
  • Proficiency in geometric dimensioning and tolerancing.
  • Hands-on experience with CATIA V5 and a product lifecycle management platform such as ENOVIA for creating 3D models, 2D drawings, and product structures.
  • Knowledge of manufacturing processes.
  • Knowledge of material properties, heat treatment, and surface coating.
  • Knowledge of rail industry standards for various regions.
Responsibilities
  • Create basic 3D concepts in CATIA V5 based on information provided by the team lead.
  • Organize design and verification reviews with internal and external teams.
  • Verify feasibility and production requirements.
  • Adjust basic concepts based on design review information.
  • Finalize detailed 3D models.
  • Position models in the car structure.
  • Transfer models to the designer for validation.
  • Update designer remarks in the models.
  • Create 2D drawings based on validated 3D models.
  • Create parts lists, specifications, and articles in the EPR system.
  • Check that files are complete and technically and administratively correct.
  • Report daily to the concept team coordinator on project progress and possible problems.
  • Apply basic engineering design principles to each project activity.
  • Conduct individual and team internal quality checks to ensure defect-free deliverables.

QuEST Global provides engineering and lifecycle services for aerospace, automotive, energy, healthcare, and transportation, focusing on digital transformation and asset management. It helps clients design, develop, and maintain products and systems using edge computing, cloud, AI/ML, and industrial IoT, typically through long-term partnerships and project-based work. It differentiates itself with a global delivery model and broad industry reach, plus a stated commitment to sustained partnerships and workplace culture. Its goal is to improve operational efficiency and drive business growth by transforming engineering processes and assets with data-driven digital tools.

Company Size

10,001+

Company Stage

Growth Equity (Venture Capital)

Total Funding

$581M

Headquarters

Greenville, South Carolina

Founded

1997

Get referred to Quest Global

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Hillhouse’s February 2026 minority investment validates demand and funds strategic expansion.
  • The May 2025 bp Bengaluru center expands energy work into upstream and transition programs.
  • Quest Global is hiring aggressively in 2026, signaling utilization and demand across U.S. engineering hubs.

What critics are saying

  • Quest Global depends on large OEMs; any aerospace or semiconductor program cuts hit revenue quickly.
  • Integrating BITSILICA and Alpha-Numero during 2026 strains execution, retention, and delivery quality.
  • A failed pre-IPO exit after Hillhouse’s 2026 stake leaves Carlyle trapped and valuation fragile.

What makes Quest Global unique

  • Quest Global spans concept-to-silicon-to-software engineering across 18 countries, April 2026.
  • Its Babcock relationship, expanded October 2025, shows sticky, multi-year critical-infrastructure work.
  • BITSILICA acquisition strengthens semiconductor design depth, especially IP, verification, and physical design.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Remote Work Options

Flexible Work Hours

Wellness Program

Mental Health Support

401(k) Retirement Plan

401(k) Company Match

Conference Attendance Budget

Professional Development Budget

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

0%

1 year growth

0%

2 year growth

0%
PR Newswire
Jun 15th, 2026
Quest Global launches Neprion to accelerate AI smart wearables in $50.9B AR/VR market

Quest Global has launched Neprion, a framework-led engineering service offering designed to accelerate product validation and launch readiness for AI-enabled smart wearables, including AR smart glasses. The service helps OEMs, retailers and fashion brands ensure reliability, interoperability and safety compliance. The platform addresses growing complexity in the AI, AR and XR wearables ecosystem by providing structured validation across hardware, embedded software, connectivity and AI-enabled experiences. With the global AR and VR market projected to generate $50.9 billion in revenues in 2026, Neprion is already supporting customers across North America, Europe and Asia-Pacific. Quest Global, an independent engineering services company operating in over 20 countries with 23,000 employees, aims to help organisations compress time-to-market whilst maintaining quality controls and compliance readiness.

Express Computer
Apr 7th, 2026
Quest Global acquires BITSILICA

Quest Global has announced the acquisition of BITSILICA, an India-based semiconductor design services firm, in a move aimed at strengthening its semiconductor portfolio and accelerating its full-stack engineering strategy. The […]

Outsource Accelerator
Mar 20th, 2026
Hillhouse invests in Quest Global to accelerate engineering growth

Quest Global, a global outsourced engineering services provider, has secured a minority investment from Hillhouse Investment through a combination of primary capital infusion and share purchases from existing stakeholders. The transaction involves funds managed by Hillhouse Investment Management. The Singapore-based company, which employs over 21,500 people across 93 global delivery centres in 18 countries, will use the capital to advance strategic priorities and enhance its engineering capabilities for major original equipment manufacturers worldwide. Quest Global specialises in aerospace, automotive, energy and semiconductor sectors. CEO Ajit Prabhu said the investment validates the company's differentiated value proposition and growth strategy. Hillhouse's Sean Carney cited Quest Global's domain expertise and long-term customer relationships as key investment factors. Jefferies served as exclusive financial adviser.

Outlook Business
Feb 10th, 2026
Hillhouse acquires 5% stake in Quest Global at $4.5B valuation, edging out Temasek

Hillhouse is acquiring a 5% stake in Quest Global at a $4.5 billion valuation, outbidding Temasek in a pre-IPO round. The deal represents a significant jump from Quest Global's previous $1.8 billion valuation when Carlyle Group acquired a stake in 2023. Temasek had also been planning to purchase approximately 5% of the engineering services company. The transaction marks substantial growth for Quest Global, with its valuation increasing 150% in roughly two years.

Start-Up.ro
Jan 29th, 2026
AROBS acquires Quest Global Romania in all-stock deal with one-year lock-up

Romanian tech group AROBS is acquiring Quest Global Romania from Craiova in an all-stock transaction, marking the company's first acquisition paid entirely through share issuance. The newly issued shares will be subject to a one-year lock-up period. Quest Global Romania, headquartered in Craiova, employs approximately 110 specialists and provides software development, testing, embedded solutions and IT consulting services across sectors including semiconductors, healthcare and automotive. The company is part of Singapore-based Quest Global, which operates in 18 countries with over 22,000 employees. The acquisition strengthens AROBS's engineering capabilities and international presence. Quest Global Romania's management will continue under Ana-Maria Vasilescu's leadership. The transaction is expected to close in the first half of the year.