Full-Time

Production Technician

Updated on 8/23/2026

Air Liquide

Air Liquide

10,001+ employees

Produces and supplies industrial gases globally

Compensation Overview

$29.52/hr

+ 5% annual bonus

Upper Mount Bethel Township, PA, USA

In Person

Rotating day and night shifts, including weekends and holidays, are required; travel is 0–5% based on business needs.

Associate's

Category
Operations & Logistics (1)

Get referred to Air Liquide

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • A high school diploma or GED is required.
  • The employee must remain clean shaven at all times for safety purposes.
  • Ability to wear a full-face tight-fitting respirator, a fully encapsulated Level A emergency-response suit, a self-contained breathing apparatus, and other tight-fitting or supplied-air respirators is required.
  • Ability to medically pass respiratory and physical tests required for respirator use is required.
  • Fitness for duty, including the ability to lift 50 pounds and climb ladders, is required.
  • Ability to roll cylinders weighing up to 200 pounds is required.
  • Ability to work rotating day and night shifts, weekends, and holidays is required.
  • Ability to learn technical chemical processes quickly in a fast-paced, dynamic environment is required.
  • Ability to interact effectively with others to accomplish daily tasks and plant goals is required.
  • Ability to communicate concisely and effectively in written and verbal formats with stakeholders at multiple business levels is required.
  • Ability to perform technical troubleshooting to resolve process issues is required.
  • Ability to perform well under pressure and adapt to changing priorities is required.
  • Active participation on the emergency-response team, including as an emergency-response entry team member, is required.
Responsibilities
  • Safely and efficiently support assigned processes to meet daily quality, production, and productivity goals.
  • Align daily tasks collaboratively with Production Leads and Production Supervisors.
  • Participate in monthly safety meetings and help maintain a safe work environment.
  • Review and update Standard Operating Procedures.
  • Review and update process learning resources.
  • Complete annual personal goals supporting plant goals and personal development goals.
  • Assemble and disassemble production equipment.
  • Perform basic equipment maintenance.
  • Actively reinforce a safe, right-first-time operating culture.
  • Issue safe work permits.
  • Complete all assigned training.
  • Support peer development through cross-training on approved functions.
Desired Qualifications
  • An Associate degree in Applied Science in Processing Technology or another related science is preferred.
  • Two or more years of experience in a process operations environment is preferred.
  • Two or more years of chemical or other hazardous-material handling experience is desirable.
  • Two or more years of experience working on mechanical or electrical systems is preferred.
  • Nuclear, electronics, or mechanical training is preferred.
  • Understanding of analytical processes for chemical processing is preferred.
  • Knowledge of root-cause investigation processes and methodologies is preferred.
  • Knowledge of 5S and Lean manufacturing is preferred.
  • Computer literacy is preferred.

Air Liquide is a global provider of industrial gases and related services. It produces and supplies gases such as oxygen, nitrogen, hydrogen, and specialty gas mixtures to a wide range of industries, including healthcare, electronics, manufacturing, and energy. Its products are used in processes like welding, metal fabrication, chemical production, medical therapies, and semiconductor manufacturing; it also supports advanced applications like rocket propellants and diving equipment through its subsidiaries. The company operates a vast network of production plants, distribution logistics, and gas handling equipment, and it often enters markets via acquisitions (e.g., Airgas) to expand its geographic reach and customer base. Air Liquide's goal is to be the leading supplier of gases and related services worldwide, enabling customers to improve efficiency, safety, and performance in their operations.

Company Size

10,001+

Company Stage

IPO

Headquarters

Paris, France

Founded

1902

Get referred to Air Liquide

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • H1 2026 investment decisions hit nearly 3 billion euros, signaling accelerating demand.
  • Electronics backlog exceeded 6 billion euros, with about half tied to the next 12 months.
  • A 200 million-euro SK hynix unit starts late 2027, locking long-duration cash flows.

What critics are saying

  • SK hynix and Taiwan fabs concentrate revenue in volatile semiconductor cycles through 2027.
  • DIG Airgas adds 3 billion euros goodwill risk; integration misses hit 2030 synergies.
  • Hydrogen projects face policy rollback and pricing pressure, threatening returns on green bond capital.

What makes Air Liquide unique

  • Air Liquide dominates semiconductor gases, opening Taichung's advanced materials plant in March 2026.
  • DIG Airgas doubled South Korea workforce, adding 900 million euros sales and 20 projects.
  • Its Taiwan footprint spans 54 facilities, tightly embedded near TSMC and chipmakers.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Dental Insurance

Vision Insurance

Life Insurance

Disability Insurance

Health Savings Account/Flexible Spending Account

Unlimited Paid Time Off

Flexible Work Hours

Remote Work Options

Paid Vacation

Paid Sick Leave

Paid Holidays

Sabbatical Leave

Hybrid Work Options

Stock Options

Company Equity

401(k) Retirement Plan

401(k) Company Match

Performance Bonus

Profit Sharing

Employee Stock Purchase Plan

Relocation Assistance

Employee Referral Bonus

Student Loan Assistance

Parental Leave

Family Planning Benefits

Fertility Treatment Support

Adoption Assistance

Childcare Support

Elder Care Support

Pet Insurance

Bereavement Leave

Professional Development Budget

Conference Attendance Budget

Training Programs

Tuition Reimbursement

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

6%

1 year growth

6%

2 year growth

7%
Air Liquide
Jul 6th, 2026
Air Liquide invests over 170M USD in the U.S. to support SK hynix’s ambition to build a global AI memory ecosystem | Air Liquide

Air Liquide invests over 170M USD in the U.S. to support SK hynix’s ambition to build a global AI memory ecosystem

Yahoo Finance
May 1st, 2026
Air Liquide's fair value rises to $224 as analysts lift targets to $234

Air Liquide's fair value estimate has shifted from €196.58 to €198.15, moving closer to external analyst targets clustered around €206 to €207. Recent analyst activity, including raised price targets from Citi (to €207 from €195) and Berenberg (to €206 from €202), alongside upgrades from Kepler Cheuvreux and Morgan Stanley, reflects growing confidence in the company's revenue and cash flow potential. The company recently announced significant investments, including over $350 million for oxygen and nitrogen supply to HYUNDAI-POSCO Louisiana's facility, €200 million for industrial gas units in Hiroshima, and completion of an Advanced Materials plant in Taiwan. An upcoming Analyst and Investor Day is expected to provide further details on medium-term priorities and capital allocation.

World-Energy
Apr 1st, 2026
Air Liquide launches $565M green bond to refinance hydrogen and sustainability projects

Air Liquide has launched its first green bond issue, raising €500 million to finance and refinance sustainable projects including hydrogen development. The 10-year bond was issued at a yield of 0.461% under the group's Euro Medium Term Note programme. Proceeds will refinance Air Liquide's September 2021 bond maturities and support the company's long-term growth. The issuance follows ambitious sustainable projects announced in March, particularly focused on reducing CO2 emissions. Fabienne Lecorvaisier, Executive Vice-President of Finance and Operations, said the transaction demonstrates investor confidence in Air Liquide's sustainability commitments. The company plans to become a regular issuer of sustainable bonds, integrating ESG considerations with economic and financial performance in its growth strategy.

Nikkei Asia
Mar 25th, 2026
Air Liquide opens first Taiwan chip materials plant in $1B+ AI investment

Air Liquide, Europe's largest industrial gas maker, has opened its first chip materials plant in Taiwan on Wednesday. The facility is part of the company's investment exceeding $1 billion in Taiwan to support growing demand for AI chip production. The plant will supply materials to Taiwan's semiconductor industry, which is experiencing increased demand driven by artificial intelligence applications.

MarketScreener
Feb 25th, 2026
Air Liquide raises $793M in inaugural Swiss franc bond issuance

Air Liquide has completed a multi-tranche bond issuance totalling 640 million Swiss francs (approximately €702 million). The transaction, carried out under the Group's Euro Medium Term Note programme, comprises three tranches with maturities of 5, 8 and 12 years at a weighted average interest rate below 1% annually. The proceeds will finance the Group's general needs. Chief Financial Officer Jérôme Pelletan described the inaugural Swiss franc bond issue as an important milestone in Air Liquide's financial diversification strategy, demonstrating investor confidence in the company's business model and financial strength whilst supporting long-term growth.