Full-Time

Mental Health Practitioner

CCR

Posted on 8/21/2026

Radias Health

Radias Health

51-200 employees

Community-based behavioral health services and housing

Compensation Overview

$59.8k - $63k/yr

+ $130/month office benefit package + Mileage reimbursement

St Paul, MN, USA

Hybrid

Hybrid work includes community-based client services and work from home.

Bachelor's

Category
Medical, Clinical & Veterinary (1)

Get referred to Radias Health

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • A Bachelor's degree in Psychology or Social Work plus 2,000 hours of work experience providing services to adults diagnosed with a serious mental illness, or no college degree and 4,000 hours of supervised work experience delivering services to adults or children with mental illness.
Responsibilities
  • Work with the larger treatment team to provide services for clients and support the development, writing, implementation, evaluation, and revision of treatment goals and plans in collaboration with clients and the treatment team.
  • Develop individualized crisis plans coordinated with community emergency support services.
  • Meet with clients to explain services, assess needs, establish and implement care plans, and arrange resources for community transition.
  • Coordinate services with county and community agencies, including Mental Health Case Management, Adult Protection, and community hospitals.
  • Assist in developing comprehensive assessments, individualized treatment plans, substance abuse treatment, and other tools supporting clients in the community.
  • Assist clients with psychiatric rehabilitation and obtaining and maintaining housing.
  • Assist or teach clients independent living skills, including cooking, shopping, cleaning, personal hygiene, transportation, and budgeting.
  • Assist clients with making and keeping appointments and other tasks required through the recovery process.
  • Attend commitment and other court hearings as needed and complete requested court reports.
  • File reports with Vulnerable Adult Protection, Child Protection, the Ombudsman's Office, and other mandated or required entities when applicable.
  • Engage and reach out to clients' family members and significant others, including landlords, employers, and treatment team members, after obtaining client permission.
  • Provide on-call crisis intervention as determined by the Program Director, including after-hours phone calls.
  • Complete paperwork, reports, and charting contemporaneously and in an organized manner.

Radias Health provides community-based behavioral health services in the Twin Cities, offering mental health and substance use disorder support for adults and youth, plus housing assistance. It delivers a Full Circle of Care that combines mental health care, physical health services, and medication management, with programs such as ACT, Targeted Case Management, outpatient therapy, medication management, residential treatment, supportive housing, and homeless outreach. As a large not-for-profit with an integrated continuum and centralized access, it differentiates itself through a unified operation, housing stability focus, and services for co-occurring disorders. Its goal is to improve overall well-being by delivering accessible behavioral health and housing services that help people recover, stay housed, and lead healthier lives.

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Founded

1986

Get referred to Radias Health

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Anoka County renewed Radias Health ACT contracting for 2026 at $130,000.
  • Minnesota listings updated through August 2026 confirm active outreach and supportive-housing operations.
  • June 2025 CCO hire signals continued investment in clinical depth and service expansion.

What critics are saying

  • Heavy public funding ties Radias Health to county and Medicaid reimbursement pressures.
  • 2026 Minnesota licensing and inspections expose every housing and residential site to sudden sanctions.
  • Any quality failure in crisis housing or ACT programs could trigger contract loss and closure.

What makes Radias Health unique

  • Minnesota-based nonprofit spanning ACT, crisis residential, housing, and outpatient services.
  • Central Access streamlines referrals across Radias Health programs in Twin Cities counties.
  • 2024 CEO Michael Tkach and 2025 CCO Nway Linn strengthen clinical and compliance leadership.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Dental Insurance

Vision Insurance

Life Insurance

Health Savings Account/Flexible Spending Account

Paid Vacation

Paid Holidays

Bereavement Leave

Parental Leave

Employee Assistance Program

Wellness Program

Pet Insurance

Dependent Care Account

Reimbursement for professional licensure fees

Professional Certification Support

Tuition Reimbursement

Student Loan Assistance

Employee Discounts