Full-Time

Senior Backend Engineer

PHP

Urban Sports Club

Urban Sports Club

201-500 employees

European sports and wellness subscription platform

No salary listed

Valencia, Spain

Hybrid

Hybrid work model; up to 120 remote days in EU/UK/Switzerland, plus 30 days outside the EU.

Category
Software Engineering (1)
Required Skills
PHP
Data Structures & Algorithms
AWS
Go
REST APIs
Google Cloud Platform

Get referred to Urban Sports Club

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • You have proven working experience as a Senior Backend Engineer with PHP and preferably Golang (5+ years of experience).
  • You have worked with Google Cloud Platform or Amazon Web Services and corresponding cloud managed services.
  • You have experience working directly with stakeholders to understand, document and develop APIs and systems to meet their requirements, driving increased adoption and reducing reliance on custom one-off implementations.
  • You have written distributed, high-volume services and know how to deploy and keep them running in production.
  • You believe data is the most powerful tool for informed decision-making.
  • You have a deep understanding of system design, data structures, and algorithms.
Responsibilities
  • Architect, develop, and operate Golang and PHP services deployed to thousands of users.
  • Collaborate with other engineers, product owners, and designers to identify and solve challenging problems, creating an outstanding wellbeing experience for users worldwide.
  • Deliver testable, maintainable and high-quality code and take operational responsibility for the components that you develop.
  • Be a strong participant in the Urban Sports-wide backend cluster affecting and driving best engineering practices across the company.
  • Work with an event-driven ecosystem, build the communication between services via PubSub events.

Urban Sports Club is a digital platform that gives people access to more than 50 sports and wellness activities at over 10,000 partner locations across Europe through a single flexible subscription. It serves individuals and businesses, offering an Employee Benefit program to boost well-being and productivity. Users pick a flexible membership plan, set a start date, and reserve spots in classes or free trainings, with the ability to cancel anytime. Revenue comes from membership fees. The service stands out by offering a wide, Europe-wide network and a single subscription for many activities, plus corporate wellness options that help employers support employee health. Overall, the goal is to make it easy for people to lead an active lifestyle by providing diverse, convenient access to sports and wellness wherever they are.

Company Size

201-500

Company Stage

Acquired

Total Funding

$220M

Headquarters

Berlin, Germany

Founded

2012

Get referred to Urban Sports Club

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • April 13, 2026 leadership changes position Moritz Kreppel for consumer-brand expansion.
  • July 2026 speedfitness renewals added two German locations, proving partner retention.
  • March 6, 2026 Barcelona venue listings show continuing local network density.

What critics are saying

  • Wellhub owns Urban Sports Club after the September 9, 2025 $600 million acquisition.
  • Consumer branding faces dilution as Wellhub keeps corporate control and reassigns leaders.
  • Any corporate-client slowdown at Wellhub pressures Urban Sports Club's subscription revenue immediately.

What makes Urban Sports Club unique

  • Urban Sports Club spans seven European countries with 10,000-plus venues and 50-plus sports.
  • Wellhub integrated Urban Sports Club while serving 39,000 corporate clients across 18 countries.
  • Urban Sports Club combines consumer subscriptions with employer benefits, unlike pure B2B wellness platforms.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Hybrid Work Options

Remote Work Options

Paid Vacation

Mental Health Support

Professional Development Budget

Wellness Program

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

2%

1 year growth

3%

2 year growth

12%
Verdane
Mar 25th, 2025
Wellhub and Urban Sports Club Join Forces to Meet Demand for Corporate Wellbeing Benefits in Europe

Berlin, Germany - March 25, 2025 - Wellhub, a leading global corporate wellbeing platform that connects employees with wellness plans across fitness, mindfulness, therapy, nutrition, and sleep, today announced it has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire Urban Sports Club, a European provider of corporate employee benefit programs and consumer wellness solutions.

Wellhub
Mar 25th, 2025
Wellhub Acquires Urban Sports Club: Expands Corporate Wellness in Europe

Wellhub acquires Urban Sports Club, expanding corporate wellbeing benefits across Europe. The acquisition creates a larger network for fitness, mindfulness, and wellness solutions, benefiting companies and employees.

Verdane
Aug 29th, 2024
Urban Sports Club acquires myClubs to create unprecedented full-service fitness and wellbeing offering across DACH

Urban Sports Club acquires myClubs to create unprecedented full-service fitness and wellbeing offering across DACH.

Handelsblatt
Aug 28th, 2024
Urban Sports Club kauft Marktführer Myclubs aus Österreich

Die Berliner Fitnessstudio-App Urban Sports Club erwirbt den Wettbewerber Myclubs für einen zweistelligen Millionenbetrag. Firmengründer Moritz Kreppel hält bereits Ausschau nach weiteren Übernahmekandidaten.

Trending Topics
Jun 19th, 2024
myClubs in Exit Talks with Rivals

Title: "Scoop: Vienna Sports Startup myClubs in Exit Talks with International Rivals" Vienna-based myClubs, a leader in digital sports memberships in Austria and Switzerland, is reportedly in exit talks with at least three international rivals, including ClassPass, Gympass/Wellhub, and Urban Sports Club. While myClubs has no concrete exit plans, it acknowledges the discussions. The potential sale could be driven by investor pressure as the company approaches its 10th anniversary.