Full-Time

Vice President of People

Reflex Media

Reflex Media

1-10 employees

Develops websites and mobile applications

Compensation Overview

$160k - $250k/yr

+ Profit share

Remote in USA

Remote

Las Vegas, Nevada is strongly preferred.

Bachelor's, Master's, PhD

Category
People & HR (1)
Required Skills
Data Analysis

Get referred to Reflex Media

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • At least 8 years of progressive People or Human Resources leadership, including at least 3 years at Director or Head of People level.
  • Built People systems from scratch in startup or high-growth environments rather than inheriting finished programs.
  • Deep expertise across compensation design, performance philosophy, talent development, organizational design, and the employee lifecycle.
  • Designed and launched a manager development program rather than only delivering training sessions.
  • Strong analytical capability and executive presence in a founder-led environment.
  • Active artificial intelligence proficiency and a considered view of what an AI-native organization means for work design.
  • Experience with a distributed workforce at scale.
  • Bachelor's degree in Human Resources, Business, Psychology, or a related field.
Responsibilities
  • Set and execute the People agenda for Seeking, STNDRDS, and Standards, including organizational design, workforce planning, and visibility into organizational health, team dynamics, and manager effectiveness.
  • Redesign hiring standards, rebuild onboarding as a cultural installation, reward leverage over volume in performance systems, anchor annual planning in outcomes rather than headcount, and create dignified off-ramps for people who cannot make the shift.
  • Design selection filters for mission-first, performance-driven, leverage-minded operators and structural systems that support sufficiency, identity decoupling, immediate feedback, and optionality.
  • Design and operate the Value Creator System, including value-points measurement, profit-share allocation and vesting, and the trust-holdings model.
  • Own compensation architecture, including base-pay structure, benefits, and profit-share design and rollout.
  • Design, pilot, and implement a continuous feedback and performance philosophy based on lightweight feedback, observation, input and output measurement, and growth.
  • Build a manager excellence program grounded in the Certainty Framework.
  • Own the employee lifecycle from acceptance through departure, including onboarding, stay interviews, career conversations, internal mobility, offboarding, learning philosophy, career paths, succession planning, and the Associates Program.
  • Own the systems supporting a remote-plus-Las Vegas operating model.
  • Partner with Talent Acquisition to attract appropriate candidates, shape employer branding, and ensure recruiting processes and candidate experience reflect the organization.
  • Lead and grow a small People team, make the case for future hires, and hire those team members rigorously.
Desired Qualifications
  • Master's or doctoral training in Organizational Psychology, Industrial-Organizational Psychology, or behavioral science.
  • Experience designing compensation models that include profit share or other outcome-based structures.
  • Experience in technology, high-growth, or premium consumer environments.

Reflex Media is a technology-focused maker of digital products, specializing in building websites and mobile applications for clients. Its main work involves designing, developing, and delivering web and mobile solutions, from planning and frontend/backend development to deployment and ongoing maintenance. The way its products work is through end-to-end software development: gathering client needs, designing interfaces, coding cross-platform apps or responsive websites, testing, and launching, with post-launch support as needed. Compared with competitors, Reflex Media differentiates itself by offering dedicated end-to-end development services that cover both web and mobile projects, enabling clients to get a complete product from a single team rather than coordinating multiple vendors. The company's goal is to help businesses establish or improve their online presence by delivering reliable, scalable digital products tailored to their needs.

Company Size

1-10

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Las Vegas, Nevada

Founded

2006

Get referred to Reflex Media

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Reflex Media is hiring across product, growth, PR, and AI in 2026.
  • The 2025 trademark win strengthens Seeking's search visibility and counterfeiting defenses.
  • Its remote-first team and recurring subscriptions support lean scaling without heavy physical overhead.

What critics are saying

  • Seeking's category relies on paid male demand and faces persistent scammer abuse.
  • The 2025 SuccessfulMatch litigation shows brand defense remains expensive and operationally distracting.
  • A Trustpilot-like reputation problem and no-refund bans depress retention and referrals.

What makes Reflex Media unique

  • Seeking.com still anchors Reflex Media's premium-dating niche with 50 million members.
  • Reflex Media won a unanimous August 2025 trademark verdict against SuccessfulMatch.com.
  • Brandon Wade returned as CEO in 2024, preserving founder-led product conviction.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Dental Insurance

Vision Insurance

401(k) Retirement Plan

401(k) Company Match

Remote Work Options

Hybrid Work Options

Health Savings Account/Flexible Spending Account