ASC Engineered Solutions

ASC Engineered Solutions

Precision-engineered piping products and support

Overview

ASC Engineered Solutions designs and supplies precision-engineered piping components and related products, providing technical support and knowledge to help customers implement reliable systems. Its offerings work by delivering engineered parts that fit customer needs, backed by expert guidance and timely service. The company differentiates itself through a clear focus on customer experience and service excellence under a single brand after its merger, positioning itself as a dependable strategic partner that prioritizes customer success. Its goal is to provide quality products and reliable support that enable customers to build and maintain effective systems.

About ASC Engineered Solutions

Simplify's Rating
Why ASC Engineered Solutions is rated
C+
Rated B on Competitive Edge
Rated B on Growth Potential
Rated D+ on Differentiation

Industries

Consulting

Industrial & Manufacturing

Company Size

201-500

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Commerce, California

Founded

1850

Get referred to ASC Engineered Solutions

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • $1 billion KKR/Apollo loan enables aggressive expansion without equity dilution in 2026.
  • Ward Manufacturing acquisition strengthens flow management ecosystem for industrial and process piping.
  • New Johnstown PA snubber center unlocks high-value nuclear power inspection and repair niche.

What critics are saying

  • $1 billion high-interest debt locks strict repayment terms, raising liquidity risk if acquisitions lag.
  • GroovJoint and Ward integrations disrupt supply chains and customer service within 12–18 months.
  • Aalberts and Flow Control intensify price competition, compressing margins in commercial sectors by 6–12 months.

What makes ASC Engineered Solutions unique

  • ASC owns 175-year heritage with brands like Anvil and ABZ Valve serving 4,000 customers.
  • Patent-pending rigid couplings with Sabertooth tech enable tactile/visual fire safety installation verification.
  • GroovJoint acquisition adds U.S.-made stainless steel grooved/press piping expertise for HVAC and fire markets.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Company News

ASC Engineered Solutions
Jul 1st, 2026
ASC Engineered Solutions expands portfolio with the addition of the GroovJoint(TM) brand.

ASC Engineered Solutions expands portfolio with the addition of the GroovJoint(TM) brand. Oak Brook, IL | July 1, 2026 ASC Engineered Solutions ("ASC"), a leading provider of engineered flow management solutions, today announced the acquisition of the GroovJoint(TM) brand, a respected name of stainless steel grooved, press, and fabricated piping systems serving the mechanical, HVAC, plumbing, fire protection, industrial, and process piping markets. The addition of the GroovJoint brand expands ASC's portfolio of engineered piping solutions and strengthens the company's position in the growing stainless-steel market. For more than 20 years, GroovJoint has earned the trust of customers through high-quality products, technical expertise, and exceptional customer service. Its commitment to innovation, craftsmanship, and an American-made foundation aligns closely with ASC's 175-year heritage of delivering reliable solutions for the built environment. "GroovJoint has built an outstanding brand recognized for quality, technical expertise, and customer service," said Jason Hild, CEO of ASC Engineered Solutions. "The addition of the GroovJoint brand strengthens our portfolio and expands our ability to support customers with a broader range of stainless-steel piping solutions. Together, we are building a strong foundation while continuing to invest in innovation, operational excellence, and long-term growth." Customers should expect business as usual. Existing customer contacts, ordering processes, products, service teams, and support structures remain unchanged. By combining GroovJoint's stainless steel expertise with ASC's manufacturing, engineering, supply chain, and operational capabilities, both organizations are well positioned to deliver greater value to contractors, engineers, fabricators, distributors, and project owners. The acquisition reflects ASC's continued commitment to investing in innovative piping solutions and supporting the long-term growth of the stainless-steel market. About ASC Engineered Solutions ASC connects high-quality products with advanced technology, service, and support. With nearly 2,000 employees, the company's extensive portfolio of precision-engineered piping supports, valves and connections provides products to more than 4,000 customers across industries, such as commercial and residential construction, industrial, fire protection, and oil and gas. Its portfolio of leading brands includes ABZ Valve(R), AFCON(R), Anvil(R), Anvil

Recently Posted Jobs

Sign up to get curated job recommendations

ASC Engineered Solutions is Hiring for 46 Jobs on Simplify!

Find jobs on Simplify and start your career today

Don't see your dream role? Check out thousands of other roles on Simplify. Browse all jobs →