A

Anderson Center for Autism

Autism-focused education, housing, and supports

Overview

Anderson Center for Autism is a not-for-profit in Dutchess County, NY that provides autism services across childhood to adulthood. It operates a residential school for ages 5-21 using Applied Behavior Analysis to teach academics, social, and communication skills with a low student-to-teacher ratio; for adults it offers day habilitation and vocational training at LifeLong Learning Centers and runs 25 Individual Residential Alternatives group homes. The center also extends its impact through consulting to help make schools and municipalities autism-friendly environments and by hosting international scholars, with services delivered by an interdisciplinary team of educators, behavior analysts, therapists, nurses, and psychologists funded largely by school districts. Its goal is to optimize quality of life for individuals with autism by supporting learning, independence, and community participation across childhood and adulthood.

Work here?Claim your company

About Anderson Center for Autism

Simplify's Rating
Why Anderson Center for Autism is rated
B-
Rated B on Competitive Edge
Rated B on Growth Potential
Rated C on Differentiation

Industries

ConsultingSocial ImpactEducationHealthcare

Company Size

201-500

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

N/A

Founded

1924

Get referred to Anderson Center for Autism

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • August 2026 promotions strengthened Eliza Bozenski and Athena Angelucci leadership bench.
  • June 2026 golf classic raised over $100,000 for autism programs.
  • October 2026 RAIISE expo and hiring push signal growth and community demand.

What critics are saying

  • May 2026 CEO retirement creates transition risk until Tina Covington starts January 2027.
  • January 2026 lawsuit alleges abuse at a residential home and negligent supervision.
  • Any sustained abuse scandal damages school-district trust and threatens referrals, funding, and admissions.

What makes Anderson Center for Autism unique

  • Founded in 1924, ACA serves autism across school, residences, and adult habilitation.
  • Nearly 900 employees support 500-plus individuals through integrated education, clinical, and residential care.
  • Capital Region clinic and Anderson Center Consulting broaden reach beyond Dutchess County.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Unlimited Paid Time Off
  • Wellness Program
  • Professional Development Budget
  • Health Insurance
  • Dental Insurance
  • Vision Insurance
  • Health Savings Account/Flexible Spending Account

Recently Posted Jobs

Sign up to get curated job recommendations

Anderson Center for Autism is Hiring for 38 Jobs on Simplify!

Find jobs on Simplify and start your career today

Don't see your dream role? Check out thousands of other roles on Simplify. Browse all jobs