Carda Health

Carda Health

Home-based, evidence-based cardiopulmonary rehabilitation services

Overview

Carda Health delivers home-based, evidence-backed cardiopulmonary rehabilitation through personalized plans that combine exercise, nutrition guidance, and stress management, along with a home rehab kit. A team of professionals, including a board-certified cardiologist and a family nurse practitioner, provides medical oversight and coaching to ensure plans are followed and adjusted. Rehabilitation is delivered remotely with regular check-ins and at-home equipment to support cardiovascular fitness and strength conditioning. The company differentiates itself by medical-guided, at-home care and a patient-centric, evidence-based approach, aiming to improve cardiovascular health and functional strength for patients needing rehabilitation.

About Carda Health

Simplify's Rating
Why Carda Health is rated
B-
Rated B on Competitive Edge
Rated B on Growth Potential
Rated C on Differentiation

Industries

Healthcare

Company Size

201-500

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

New York City, New York

Founded

2020

Get referred to Carda Health

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Humana launched nationwide at-home cardiac rehab on January 26, 2026.
  • Peter Antall joined March 23, 2026, adding telehealth scale and clinical credibility.
  • Carda says home programs cut readmissions 40% and serves tens of thousands annually.

What critics are saying

  • Kellner v. Carda Health, Inc. is a February 18, 2026 TCPA class action.
  • The 2027 Medicare telehealth home-rehab extension expires unless Congress renews it.
  • Competitive incumbents like Amwell and hospital systems can copy virtual rehab workflows quickly.

What makes Carda Health unique

  • Carda's home rehab ships equipment and monitors vitals with physician oversight.
  • Humana partnership gives nationwide Medicare distribution and zero-cost access for qualifying members.
  • Ornish partnership offers the only virtual heart-disease reversal program, launched May 28, 2026.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Remote Work Options

Flexible Work Hours

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

-3%

1 year growth

-4%

2 year growth

-3%
Associated Press
Mar 23rd, 2026
Carda Health names Peter Antall as CMO to scale virtual cardiopulmonary rehabilitation platform

Carda Health, a virtual pulmonary and cardiac care provider, has appointed Peter Antall as Chief Medical Officer to lead clinical expansion. Dr Antall will oversee a team of over 120 clinical professionals as the company scales to support millions of patients nationally. Dr Antall brings experience from Amwell, Brightline and other health tech companies. His appointment comes as Carda transitions from high-growth startup to premier clinical platform. The company's home-based rehabilitation programmes have reduced hospital readmissions by 40% whilst lowering care costs. Founded in 2020, Carda Health partners with Medicare health plans and providers to deliver evidence-based chronic care programmes. The company has raised $295 million to date and serves patients who face barriers to traditional rehabilitation facilities.

Yahoo Finance
Jan 26th, 2026
Carda Health partners with Humana to offer at-home cardiac rehabilitation nationwide

Carda Health has partnered with Humana to provide at-home cardiac rehabilitation services to Humana members nationwide. The programme offers virtual care for patients recovering from heart conditions, addressing barriers like transportation and scheduling that prevent completion of traditional in-person rehabilitation. Carda delivers clinically supervised exercise sessions, nutrition and medication follow-ups, and functional capacity assessments through individualised care plans. The company's team of doctors, nurse practitioners and clinical exercise physiologists work with patients to structure treatment plans based on their needs. Founded in 2020, Carda has become the largest provider of virtual cardiac and pulmonary rehabilitation in the United States, treating tens of thousands of patients annually. The partnership aims to reduce hospital readmissions whilst enabling patients to recover safely at home.

Recently Posted Jobs

Sign up to get curated job recommendations

Carda Health is Hiring for 14 Jobs on Simplify!

Find jobs on Simplify and start your career today

Don't see your dream role? Check out thousands of other roles on Simplify. Browse all jobs →