F

FMC

Develops pesticides and sustainable agricultural solutions

Overview

FMC develops and supplies crop protection products, including herbicides, insecticides, and fungicides, plus formulations and technologies that help protect crops from pests and diseases. Its products work by using chemical active ingredients and tailored formulations that control pests while aiming to minimize environmental impact; the company emphasizes science-driven solutions to improve efficacy and safety in farming. Compared with competitors, FMC leverages a long history (over a century) and a clear focus on sustainable technologies that protect both crops and the environment, with ongoing discovery of new actives and innovative formulations. The company’s goal is to help feed the world’s growing population by delivering effective crop protection that is better for the planet.

Work here?Claim your company

About FMC

Simplify's Rating
Why FMC is rated
C
Rated B on Competitive Edge
Rated C on Growth Potential
Rated D+ on Differentiation

Industries

Food & AgricultureBiotechnology

Company Size

5,001-10,000

Company Stage

IPO

Headquarters

Philadelphia, PA

Founded

1883

Get referred to FMC

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's take

What believers are saying

  • Q2 2026 adjusted EBITDA hit $153 million, above FMC's guidance high end.
  • FMC expects $1 billion of asset-sale and financing proceeds to reduce debt by year-end.
  • Management says turnaround benefits and new products should drive growth starting in 2027.

What critics are saying

  • Q2 2026 revenue fell 17% to $867 million, signaling weak demand.
  • FMC posted a $186.6 million Q2 net loss and $226.6 million restructuring charges.
  • Debt remains $4.4 billion, forcing covenant relief and asset sales to avoid refinancing stress.

What makes FMC unique

  • FMC's R&D pipeline targets lepidopteran pests through RNA-based biomolecules with AgroSpheres.
  • Rimisoxafen reached first global EPA submission on July 8, 2026.
  • FMC keeps Stine Research Center as its global R&D headquarters after Tessenderlo's investment.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Funding

Total Funding

$1.1B

Above

Industry Average

Funded Over

2 Rounds

Post IPO Equity funding comparison data is currently unavailable. We're working to provide this information soon!
Post IPO Equity Funding Comparison Coming Soon

Benefits

  • Professional Development Budget
  • Family Planning Benefits
  • Mental Health Support

Stock Price

Company News

Yahoo Finance
Oct 29th, 2026
FMC swings to $2.07B Q3 net loss as $639M commercial actions hit revenue, cuts Q4 outlook

FMC Corporation reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $106 million, down from $542 million a year earlier. Commercial actions announced on October 15, 2026, cut sales by about $639 million. They change the company's pricing and rebate model in North America and address higher-priced products held by channel customers in key markets. The consolidated net loss was $2.07 billion, or $15.54 per diluted share, driven by non-cash adjustments to deferred tax assets and intangible assets, as well as the commercial actions. Adjusted EBITDA was negative $559 million. For the fourth quarter, FMC cut its revenue outlook, excluding India, to $1.04 billion to $1.14 billion. It now expects full-year free cash flow of negative $350 million to negative $150 million. Chief executive officer Pierre Brondeau said completing the work should position FMC for improved performance in 2027.

Associated Press
Oct 21st, 2026
Levi & Korsinsky probes FMC after Q3 revenue outlook plunges to $65M–$125M from $868M

Law firm Levi & Korsinsky is investigating potential securities law violations on behalf of investors in FMC Corporation, after the company's shares fell about 31% to 46%. FMC disclosed in a Form 8-K a revised third-quarter 2026 revenue outlook of $65 million to $125 million. Analysts had expected about $868 million. The company reported second-quarter revenue of $867.1 million. FMC announced pricing actions in Brazil, Argentina, the US, and Canada, including price cuts on selected products and changes to its US high-list-price, high-rebate selling model. It estimated these actions would hit revenue and adjusted EBITDA by $625 million to $675 million, citing weaker demand and generic competition. The investigation concerns statements made before the disclosure.

PR Newswire
Sep 23rd, 2026
Tessenderlo Group completes $403M minority stake investment in FMC Corporation

Tessenderlo Group has completed a minority equity investment in FMC Corporation, purchasing approximately 30.3 million shares at $13.30 per share for around $403 million. The Belgian industrial group now owns roughly 20% of the US agricultural sciences company's outstanding common stock. The transaction, first announced on 30 June 2026, received all necessary regulatory approvals. As part of the deal, Tessenderlo Group has the right to nominate one independent director to FMC's board and has put forward its chief executive officer, Luc Tack. Tessenderlo Group is subject to customary standstill restrictions and a three-year lock-up period on its shares. FMC develops crop protection solutions including biologicals and precision agriculture technologies. Tessenderlo Group, which operates in over 100 countries, recorded consolidated revenue of €2.8 billion in 2025.

Yahoo Finance
Jul 29th, 2026
FMC Corporation Q2 2026: $153M adjusted EBITDA beats guidance despite 17% revenue decline

FMC Corporation reported second quarter 2026 revenue of $867 million, down 17% year-over-year, with adjusted EBITDA of $153 million exceeding guidance. Excluding India, revenue fell 20% to $841 million, with organic revenue declining 22%. The company posted a GAAP net loss of $187 million, or $1.49 per diluted share. Adjusted earnings per share reached $0.26, down 62% from the prior year. Cash from operations rose significantly to $363 million, up $297 million year-over-year. FMC lowered its full-year outlook due to challenging macroeconomic conditions. The company now expects revenue excluding India of $3.50 billion to $3.70 billion and adjusted EBITDA between $620 million and $680 million. Free cash flow guidance increased to $75 million to $225 million, including a $200 million upfront licensing payment for rimisoxafen.

AInvest Fintech Inc.
Jul 1st, 2026
Tessenderlo to invest $400M for 20% stake in FMC at $13.30 per share

Tessenderlo Group has agreed to invest $400 million in FMC Corporation for a 20% stake at $13.30 per share, valuing the agricultural sciences company at approximately $2 billion. The transaction concludes FMC's strategic review initiated in February 2026 and supports its $1 billion debt reduction target. The Belgian industrial group described the investment as part of its strategy to acquire cornerstone minority stakes in high-quality agricultural companies. FMC said the agreement aligns with its operational plans, including advancing its R&D pipeline and commercialising new innovations. The deal follows recent FMC initiatives including a $1.2 billion bond offering, the $252 million sale of its India business, and a $200 million prepayment from Corteva. The transaction requires regulatory approvals and customary closing conditions.

Recently Posted Jobs

Sign up to get curated job recommendations

FMC is Hiring for 63 Jobs on Simplify!

Find jobs on Simplify and start your career today

Don't see your dream role? Check out thousands of other roles on Simplify.Browse all jobs