GrayMatter Robotics

GrayMatter Robotics

AI-powered robotics for high-mix manufacturing

Overview

GrayMatter Robotics provides AI-powered robotic systems for high-mix manufacturers, delivering smart robotic cells that bundle hardware, software, and services under a subscription. Its GMR-AI technology adapts to different parts and variations without complex fixturing, enabling automatic part programming and setup in under five minutes. A robotic sanding application demonstrates the impact, reducing manual work from about an hour per part to around six minutes while improving finish quality and cutting material use. The monthly subscription removes upfront costs and risk, helping manufacturers deploy automation quickly to boost productivity and reduce waste.

About GrayMatter Robotics

Simplify's Rating
Why GrayMatter Robotics is rated
B-
Rated B on Competitive Edge
Rated B on Growth Potential
Rated C on Differentiation

Industries

Robotics & Automation

Industrial & Manufacturing

Enterprise Software

AI & Machine Learning

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

Series B

Total Funding

$73.1M

Headquarters

Los Angeles, California

Founded

2020

Get referred to GrayMatter Robotics

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • AFWERX Phase II funding in January 2026 extends GrayMatter into aircraft canopy maintenance.
  • GrayMatter raised $45 million in June 2024, bringing total funding to $70.4 million.
  • GrayMatter claims 20-plus industries and 30 million square feet processed, proving broad demand.

What critics are saying

  • HII's $900 million commitment is milestone-gated, so missed readiness targets kill revenue.
  • GrayMatter still depends on hard-to-automate finishing adoption; one stalled pilot slows expansion.
  • Defense customers demand security, validation, and uptime; one failure damages trust across aerospace and shipbuilding.

What makes GrayMatter Robotics unique

  • GrayMatter's air-gapped Physical AI runs locally, fitting defense and classified manufacturing needs.
  • Its finishing systems program new parts in under five minutes, not weeks.
  • HII's 2026 HYPR agreements elevate GrayMatter into Navy-grade shipbuilding workflows.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Funding

Total Funding

$73.1M

Above

Industry Average

Funded Over

5 Rounds

Series B funding is typically for startups that have proven their business model and need more funding to expand rapidly—often by entering new markets or adding more products. Investors are usually venture capital firms that specialize in later-stage investments.
Series B Funding Comparison
Above Average

Industry standards

$35M
$45M
Linktree
$45M
GrayMatter Robotics
$65M
Substack
$100M
ClickUp

Benefits

Health Insurance

Dental Insurance

Vision Insurance

Unlimited Paid Time Off

401(k) Retirement Plan

401(k) Company Match

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

0%

1 year growth

5%

2 year growth

1%
DC Velocity
Aug 7th, 2026
GrayMatter and Path will bring robotic welding to ship manufacturing.

GrayMatter and Path will bring robotic welding to ship manufacturing. Seven-year, $900 million deal with defense contractor HII is set to deliver physical AI automation to U.S. Navy shipbuilding programs. The manufacturing automation vendors GrayMatter Robotics and Path Robotics will provide physical AI across U.S. Navy shipbuilding programs, through a $900 million deal announced Thursday with the Virginia-based military shipbuilder HII. Under the agreements, HII intends to award up to $900 million in total shipbuilding work to Path and GrayMatter across seven years, contingent on the two companies meeting technology and manufacturing readiness targets. That sustained demand signal would enable Path and GrayMatter to make significant long-term investments in robotics, autonomous systems, facilities, and workforce required to deliver Navy-grade production at scale. The announcement marks the latest step in a plan announced in February to explore integrating Path's physical AI for welding into shipbuilding operations, accelerating throughput and strengthening the maritime industrial base. This week, the group said they will now accelerate the development and deployment of advanced physical AI automation across U.S. Navy shipbuilding programs, including aircraft carriers, submarines, destroyers, amphibious ships, future frigates, and unmanned surface vessels. The deal is part of HII's strategy of distributed shipbuilding capacity. In 2026, HII plans to outsource more than 2.5 million hours of shipbuilding work, a 30% increase from 2025, while expanding its structural assembly network of assembly partner companies, enabling more work to be completed outside the shipyards before final assembly. The performance-based production agreements are part of a broader set of strategic agreements that form the High-Yield Production Robotics (HYPR) program, including collaboration and joint development frameworks that establish governance, program execution, and long-term operational alignment among the companies. "This agreement represents an important milestone in bringing Factory SuperIntelligence to America's leading shipbuilding company," said Ariyan Kabir, CEO and co-founder of GrayMatter Robotics. "By combining Physical AI with autonomous production systems, we're helping create manufacturing that learns, adapts, and improves over time, making complex shipbuilding faster, more resilient, and more scalable."

Yahoo Finance
Jun 25th, 2026
GrayMatter Robotics' Physical AI cuts finishing setup from weeks to five minutes across 20+ industries

GrayMatter Robotics has deployed Physical AI finishing systems across 20-plus industries that address six key manufacturing automation constraints. The Carson, California-based company's technology eliminates per-SKU programming costs that previously made low-volume finishing automation economically unviable. The system compresses operator training from four to six months to one day, whilst part setup drops from weeks to under five minutes. It handles variable geometries without reprogramming, processes small batches economically, and runs on local hardware without cloud connectivity. The technology delivers a 95% reduction in rework and cuts ergonomically demanding tasks by 90%. GrayMatter's Physical AI is trained on seven petabytes of surface finishing data covering 30 million square feet across 20-plus industries. Active deployments span aerospace, specialty vehicles and shipbuilding sectors.

Yahoo Finance
Jun 18th, 2026
GrayMatter Robotics deploys air-gapped Physical AI systems for defense manufacturing security

GrayMatter Robotics, a Carson, California-based company, is highlighting the security advantages of air-gapped, edge-deployed robotics systems for defence manufacturing environments. Unlike cloud-connected systems, air-gapped systems keep all sensor data and telemetry on local hardware, meeting data residency requirements for classified facilities. The company's Factory SuperIntelligence platform operates without external network connectivity, addressing Department of War requirements that mandate FedRAMP Moderate baseline security for cloud services handling covered defence information. Manufacturing accounted for 26% of all cyberattacks in 2024, making data localisation critical. Founded in 2020, GrayMatter has processed over 30 million square feet of surface area across 20-plus industries. The company serves aerospace, defence, shipbuilding and specialty vehicle manufacturers, claiming up to 12 times the throughput of manual labour.

Yahoo Finance
May 14th, 2026
GrayMatter Robotics' AI cuts surface finishing setup time from weeks to 5 minutes

GrayMatter Robotics has deployed its Factory SuperIntelligence platform to automate surface finishing, a manufacturing process that resisted automation for decades due to its tactile complexity. The company has processed over 30 million square feet across more than 20 industries. The Physical AI system uses what GrayMatter calls Process Intelligence, encoding the learned understanding of how tools, materials and workpieces interact during finishing operations. Traditional preset-path robots could not respond to changing surface conditions, causing quality fluctuations. The technology programmes new parts in under five minutes, compared to several weeks previously, and delivers up to 12 times the throughput of manual labour with a 95% reduction in rework. The system addresses a critical skills gap as manufacturing faces a 3.8 million worker shortfall, with finishing operators' expertise often lost upon retirement.

Business Insider
Apr 6th, 2026
US Navy shipbuilder HII partners with GrayMatter Robotics to test AI systems for shipyard tasks

Huntington Ingalls Industries, America's largest shipbuilder, is partnering with GrayMatter Robotics to integrate AI and autonomous robotic systems into shipbuilding operations. The collaboration aims to automate labour-intensive tasks such as sanding, grinding, coating and metal finishing for both crewed and uncrewed vessels. The partnership will focus on developing autonomous shipbuilding capabilities, integrating GrayMatter's Factory Superintelligence AI, workforce training and expanding uncrewed system production. GrayMatter CEO Ariyan Kabir described upcoming pilots as "the year of demonstrations", with testing planned before scaling for production. The push for automation addresses industry challenges including workforce shortages and increasing demand. HII is pursuing multiple strategies to boost output, including expanding its supply chain, partnering with smaller shipyards and raising wages to attract workers from vocational schools.

Recently Posted Jobs

Sign up to get curated job recommendations

GrayMatter Robotics is Hiring for 12 Jobs on Simplify!

Find jobs on Simplify and start your career today

Don't see your dream role? Check out thousands of other roles on Simplify. Browse all jobs →