Mars & Co.

Mars & Co.

Global strategy consulting with exclusive engagements

Overview

Mars & Co specializes in strategy consulting with a selective, exclusivity-driven model. It works by providing high-value strategic and operational advice to a small number of clients in any given industry, often Fortune 100-sized companies, on a long-term exclusive basis. The team consists of about 250 generalist consultants who work across multiple industries and business functions, enabling holistic, cross-cutting insights rather than siloed expertise. The firm operates from seven offices across North America, Europe, and Asia and emphasizes direct collaboration with senior executives to deliver actionable recommendations. Its differentiator is the commitment to fidelity and exclusivity—guaranteeing that only one client per industry is served long term—allowing deeper, trusted client relationships and tailored, high-impact outcomes. The goal is to provide competitive leverage to a very limited set of clients and help them achieve sustained success globally.

About Mars & Co.

Simplify's Rating
Why Mars & Co. is rated
B-
Rated B on Competitive Edge
Rated B on Growth Potential
Rated C on Differentiation

Industries

Consulting

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

N/A

Founded

1979

Get referred to Mars & Co.

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • The careers page was updated August 14, 2026, signaling active hiring.
  • Mars & Co still recruits year-round across Stamford, London, Paris, Tokyo, Shanghai, Singapore.
  • LinkedIn shows 12,205 followers, giving the firm a measurable talent and client funnel.

What critics are saying

  • LinkedIn lists only 201-500 employees, constraining coverage and succession depth.
  • Low-profile branding limits inbound recruiting against McKinsey, Bain, and BCG.
  • Exclusivity caps market size; one lost anchor client can damage a whole industry stream.

What makes Mars & Co. unique

  • Mars & Co still runs 7 offices, keeping global reach with boutique intimacy.
  • Its exclusivity model serves one client per industry, reducing direct competitor overlap.
  • Careers page emphasizes generalists, top universities, and immediate senior-executive exposure.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Remote Work Options

Hybrid Work Options

Paid Vacation

Paid Holidays

Flexible Work Hours

401(k) Retirement Plan

401(k) Company Match

Recently Posted Jobs

Sign up to get curated job recommendations

Mars & Co. is Hiring for 5 Jobs on Simplify!

Find jobs on Simplify and start your career today

Don't see your dream role? Check out thousands of other roles on Simplify. Browse all jobs →