O

Oxford Policy Management

Global policy analysis and implementation consultancy

Overview

Oxford Policy Management is an international development consultancy that partners with national leaders to improve public policy in low- and middle-income societies. It provides analytical and practical policy expertise across social and economic policy and governance through a global network of offices, working with local and international experts to research, design, implement, and evaluate policy in over 100 countries. The company’s methods combine rigorous analysis with hands-on policy support delivered through its network of associates and staff. Unlike firms that offer off-the-shelf solutions, Oxford Policy Management emphasizes collaboration with decision makers to tailor evidence-based policies and programs to local contexts. Its goal is to bring about lasting positive change by helping governments design, implement, and assess effective public policy and governance reforms.

Significant Headcount Growth

Work here?Claim your company

About Oxford Policy Management

Simplify's Rating
Why Oxford Policy Management is rated
C+
Rated B on Competitive Edge
Rated B on Growth Potential
Rated D+ on Differentiation

Industries

ConsultingGovernment & Public Sector

Company Size

501-1,000

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Oxford, United Kingdom

Founded

1979

Get referred to Oxford Policy Management

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • OPM is hiring permanent senior consultants in Islamabad and climate finance roles in August 2026.
  • Its Pakistan education partnership with PIE strengthens a visible government-facing market position.
  • Water Resource and Accountability projects scaled into Pakistan's 2026-27 development plan.

What critics are saying

  • FCDO dependence exposes OPM to UK aid cuts and rebidding resets by 2028.
  • Director David Hoole exited on 7 July 2026, signaling leadership churn.
  • If donor pipelines slow, OPM faces utilization collapse across Oxford, Islamabad, and Nairobi offices.

What makes Oxford Policy Management unique

  • OPM pairs policy research with implementation, shown by Pakistan education and water programs.
  • Its 2026 work spans education, poverty, climate finance, and public financial management.
  • OPM wins multiyear donor contracts, including FCDO-funded DARE and Nigeria PMEL.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Paid Vacation
  • Hybrid Work Options
  • Wellness Program
  • Mental Health Support

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

6%

1 year growth

6%

2 year growth

6%
IDinsight
Sep 14th, 2026
IDinsight appoints Neha Raykar as new India Regional Director.

IDinsight appoints Neha Raykar as new India Regional Director. 14 September 2026 IDinsight announces Dr. Neha Raykar as IDinsight's new India Regional Director, leading the organisation's work in the region. September 14, 2026 - IDinsight is pleased to announce the appointment of Dr. Neha Raykar as the Regional Director for India. In this role, Neha will lead and implement IDinsight's regional strategy, deepening its impact across the region. This includes building strategic partnerships rooted in local leadership with clients, funders, and peers, and translating evidence into policies and solutions that improve lives. In recent months, Neha has served as the interim Regional Director for the region following the transition of Dr. Karan Nagpal to Senior Director. Over her more than five years at IDinsight, Neha led the organization's work in maternal and child health and nutrition, adolescent health and wellbeing, and health systems governance in India before stepping into her interim role. "Neha's appointment as India Regional Director marks a significant step forward for IDinsight in deepening our impact across the region. Having served as interim Regional Director recently and as a client-facing Senior Director for many years prior, she has already shown the strategic clarity and dynamic leadership this role demands. With her deep expertise and her strong ties to India's social sector, we're poised to strengthen partnerships and accelerate the impact of evidence and AI-for-good at a time of strong innovation and ambition in India." - Rebecca Gong Sharp, CEO, IDinsight With over fifteen years of experience, Neha brings a wealth of knowledge in research and monitoring and evaluation (M&E) in the social impact sector. Before joining IDinsight, Neha was a Senior Consultant at Oxford Policy Management, where she led evaluations, operations research, and surveys in the areas of health and nutrition in India, Ethiopia, and Nigeria. She was also Lead Economist at the Public Health Foundation of India. She has five years of experience teaching undergraduate economics in the USA. Currently, she is a Senior Fellow of the Atlantic Fellows for Health Equity program based at the George Washington University in Washington, DC. Neha holds a PhD in Economics from the University of California, Riverside, an MA in Economics from Mumbai University, and a BA in Economics from St. Xavier's College, Mumbai. "It's a privilege to lead IDinsight in India. We have a talented team here, deeply rooted in the country's social sector and driven by a shared commitment to using evidence to improve lives. With the support of exceptional colleagues across IDinsight's global teams, I'm looking forward to building on our momentum and expanding what we can achieve with our valued partners." - Dr. Neha Raykar, Regional Director, India IDinsight works with governments, NGOs, funders, multilateral agencies, and other partners in India. With a team headquartered in New Delhi and embedded teammates in Lucknow and Shillong, Neha will drive forward IDinsight's mission to improve lives with data, evidence, and technology in the region.

Academia Magazine
Dec 22nd, 2023
Bridging Gaps for Better Education Policy in Pakistan

The initiative, a collaboration between the Oxford Policy Management (OPM) and the Pakistan Institute of Education (PIE), aimed to harness expert knowledge for practical policy decisions that can reach every child.

Kantar Public
Aug 13th, 2022
Alex leaves Oxford Policy Management Ltd

Alex joins from Oxford Policy Management and has more than 17 years’ professional experience in international development and public policy evaluation and research for public realm clients across the globe.

Recently Posted Jobs

Sign up to get curated job recommendations

Oxford Policy Management is Hiring for 4 Jobs on Simplify!

Find jobs on Simplify and start your career today

Don't see your dream role? Check out thousands of other roles on Simplify. Browse all jobs