P

PIP Labs

Develops Layer-1 blockchain for AI data

Overview

PIP Labs builds DATA Network, a Layer 1 blockchain that sources, verifies, and processes real-world data for AI training. It hosts opt-in marketplaces like Numo and Kled where people contribute data, which is cleaned into model-ready datasets by projects such as Poseidon. Trace provides a public audit layer to verify provenance and consent for each data record, enabling data provenance and compensation for contributors. The goal is to give AI developers access to high-quality, consented training data while enabling contributors to be compensated.

Work here?Claim your company

About PIP Labs

Simplify's Rating
Why PIP Labs is rated
C+
Rated C on Competitive Edge
Rated B on Growth Potential
Rated C on Differentiation

Industries

Data & AnalyticsCrypto & Web3AI & Machine Learning

Company Size

11-50

Company Stage

Series B

Total Funding

$134M

Headquarters

Palo Alto, California

Founded

N/A

Get referred to PIP Labs

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Andreessen Horowitz and Polychain backed PIP Labs through $140 million total funding.
  • Story launched public mainnet February 2025, converting hype into live transaction activity.
  • Futureverse's April 2025 deal can funnel blockbuster IP into Story's ecosystem.

What critics are saying

  • PIP Labs cut 10% of staff in March 2026, signaling execution pressure.
  • Jason Zhao became strategic advisor in August 2025, weakening founder-led product velocity.
  • Story's token dropped roughly 86% from highs by March 2026; adoption failure becomes existential.

What makes PIP Labs unique

  • Story mainnet launched February 13, 2025, with programmable IP registration and $IP governance.
  • PIP Labs owns Story's core engineering, combining blockchain rails with AI-licensing infrastructure.
  • Futureverse partnered April 3, 2025, bringing Readyverse IP and Root Network interoperability.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Funding

Total Funding

$134M

Above

Industry Average

Funded Over

2 Rounds

Notable Investors:
Series B funding is typically for startups that have proven their business model and need more funding to expand rapidly—often by entering new markets or adding more products. Investors are usually venture capital firms that specialize in later-stage investments.
Series B Funding Comparison
Above Average

Industry standards

$35M
$45M
$65M
$80M
$100M

Benefits

  • Flexible Work Hours

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

0%

1 year growth

0%

2 year growth

0%
VentureBeat
Apr 3rd, 2025
Futureverse Teams With Story In Web3 Technology Deal

Futureverse, a AI and metaverse technology company, has signed a memorandum of understanding to do an intellectual property deal with Web3 firm PIP Labs, the core contributor to Story.This strategic partnership will focus on integrating Futureverse’s technology and extensive IP portfolio along with The Root Network to Story. Story, is a purpose-built Layer 1 blockchain designed to tokenize intellectual property into programmable digital assets, pioneering new ways for creators and brands to register, manage, and commercialize digital assets on-chain.The Root Network is purpose-built to deliver on the promise of interoperability for IP assets wherever they are created, enhancing the value of owners and collectors.Intellectual property has traditionally been managed through fragmented, centralized systems that limit the ability of IP holders and creators to fully control, license, and monetize their work. As digital content continues to expand, ensuring that IP ownership remains transparent, enforceable, and interoperable across multiple platforms is increasingly important. This partnership addresses these challenges by leveraging blockchain technology to create a decentralized, programmable framework for IP, fostering a more open and creator-centric digital economy.Through this collaboration, Futureverse and PIP Labs, Story’s initial core contributor, will work together to onboard, grow, and monetize Futureverse’s extensive IP portfolio within Story’s blockchain ecosystem. Futureverse, through Readyverse Studios, holds exclusive licenses for blockbuster IPs such as Ready Player One/Two. The partnership will also explore the integration of Story-powered applications into Futureverse’s The Readyverse platform, enhancing interoperability across metaverse experiences, games, and applications

Cointelegraph
Aug 21st, 2024
PIP Labs secures $80M for Story Protocol, valuation hits $2.25B

PIP Labs has secured $80 million in a Series B funding round co-led by 16z Crypto and Polychain Capital to support Story Protocol, a layer-1 blockchain intellectual property tokenization.

Recently Posted Jobs

Sign up to get curated job recommendations

PIP Labs is Hiring for 1 Jobs on Simplify!

Find jobs on Simplify and start your career today

Don't see your dream role? Check out thousands of other roles on Simplify. Browse all jobs