Phare Health

Phare Health

AI-driven hospital back-office optimization

Overview

Phare Health applies AI, especially large language models, to hospital back-office tasks such as administration and revenue cycle management, helping providers run more efficiently and accurately. Phare Copilot analyzes large back-office datasets, assists with data entry, coding, billing, and reporting, and offers AI-generated insights while keeping human review; it integrates with existing hospital systems via a subscription model for ongoing updates. Its differentiators include a healthcare-focused scope, leadership with both clinical and AI expertise, and an emphasis on data privacy, reliability, and seamless integration that minimizes disruption to patient care. The goal is to speed up admin and revenue workflows, improve accuracy, and increase resilience so clinicians can spend more time with patients and hospitals can operate more digitally and efficiently.

Significant Headcount Growth

About Phare Health

Simplify's Rating
Why Phare Health is rated
B
Rated B on Competitive Edge
Rated A on Growth Potential
Rated C on Differentiation

Industries

Data & Analytics

Enterprise Software

AI & Machine Learning

Healthcare

Company Size

11-50

Company Stage

Seed

Total Funding

$3.3M

Headquarters

London, United Kingdom

Founded

2023

Get referred to Phare Health

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • April 2026 Phare OS reached select customers, driving more than 77% inpatient coding accuracy.
  • R1 says Phare OS now covers provider organizations representing more than $76B net patient revenue.
  • August 2026 Humata acquisition extended Phare OS into prior authorization automation.

What critics are saying

  • Standalone Phare Health ended with R1’s October 2025 acquisition; employer identity now vanishes.
  • R1 controls product roadmap, compensation, and headcount inside R37.
  • If R1 misses integration targets, Phare becomes a buried feature inside R1.

What makes Phare Health unique

  • R1’s Phare OS unifies coding, denials, prior authorization, and payer intelligence in one platform.
  • June 18, 2026 launch tied Phare Intelligence to 1,500 payer connections and 600M transactions.
  • October 2025 acquisition folded Phare’s team into R1’s R37 agentic AI lab.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Funding

Total Funding

$3.3M

Meets

Industry Average

Funded Over

1 Rounds

Notable Investors:
Seed funding is usually the first official round after pre-seed, when a startup has a prototype or concept. It’s typically used to develop the product, test the market, and start building the team. Investors here are often angel investors or early-stage venture capitalists.
Seed Funding Comparison
Meet Average

Industry standards

$3.3M
$2M
Netflix
$2.3M
Instacart
$3M
Robinhood
$3.3M
Phare Health

Benefits

Health Insurance

Unlimited Paid Time Off

Hybrid Work Options

401(k) Retirement Plan

401(k) Company Match

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

-7%

1 year growth

8%

2 year growth

0%
GlobeNewswire
Oct 14th, 2025
R1 Acquires AI Firm Phare Health

R1 announced its agreement to acquire Phare Health, a healthcare tech company specializing in AI solutions for inpatient coding and clinical documentation improvement. This acquisition aims to enhance R1's strategy to automate the revenue cycle and achieve real-time medical claims adjudication. Phare Health's AI engine analyzes both structured and unstructured data to make context-aware coding decisions, advancing R1's capabilities in healthcare revenue management.

General Catalyst
Nov 23rd, 2023
Our Investment in Phare Health: Making the Healthcare System More Financially Resilient | General Catalyst

Europe’s healthcare systems have achieved nothing short of remarkable outcomes over the past half century. Life expectancy has increased by 10 years since 1960 and people born today can expect to live a vigorous life well into their 80s [1]. High population coverage rates and low levels of out-of-pocket spend have enabled strong access, quality and equity in care – making Europe’s health systems the envy of the world [2].

CRYPTOMERIA LABS PTE. LTD.
Nov 22nd, 2023
UK Startup Phare Health Raises $3.1 Million to Develop AI Tools for Clinicians

London-based Phare Health announced the successful closure of a €2.8 million (USD 3.1 million) seed funding round led by General Catalyst.

UK Tech News
Nov 22nd, 2023
Phare Health raises £2.5m to develop AI tools for hospitals

Phare Health raises £2.5m to develop AI tools for hospitals.

HealthInvestor
Nov 20th, 2023
NorthEdge marks November with second acquisition

Phare Health has closed a £2.5 million seed round led by General Catalyst, with participation from KHP Ventures and Bertelsmann Investments.

Recently Posted Jobs

Sign up to get curated job recommendations

There are no jobs for Phare Health right now.

Find jobs on Simplify and start your career today

We update Phare Health's jobs every few hours, so check again soon! Browse all jobs →