P

Promise Studios

Generative AI storytelling and production studio

Overview

Promise Advanced Imagination, Inc. (Promise Studios) is a storytelling studio that creates original films, series, and new formats by using Generative AI. It works by pairing AI-assisted storytelling and AI-generated art with human creators, including Gen AI artists and top storytellers, and then producing and distributing content through partnerships with creators and platforms. Unlike many media groups, Promise combines cutting-edge AI with a strong creator-network leadership (from figures in YouTube’s early creator economy) to expand opportunities for creators and push imaginative boundaries. The company’s goal is to grow a diverse slate of content by blending technology with storytelling and making creator collaboration central to production and distribution.

Significant Headcount Growth

Work here?Claim your company

About Promise Studios

Simplify's Rating
Why Promise Studios is rated
B-
Rated B on Competitive Edge
Rated B on Growth Potential
Rated C on Differentiation

Industries

AI & Machine LearningEntertainment

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Los Angeles, California

Founded

2024

Get referred to Promise Studios

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Promise raised strategic capital on 2025-05-20 from Google, a16z, North Road, and Crossbeam.
  • Google's 2026 AI Futures Fund page spotlights Promise, signaling strategic importance and model access.
  • Promise planned its first feature-length film in 2025, proving commercial ambition beyond tooling.

What critics are saying

  • Christopher Nolan and Guillermo del Toro keep attacking generative film; talent backlash intensifies in 2026.
  • Promise employs only 35 people in July 2026, limiting execution against larger studios.
  • Synthetic performers and cheaper hybrid films threaten labor disputes and reputational blowback in Hollywood.

What makes Promise Studios unique

  • Google's AI Futures Fund backs Promise's MUSE workflow with Gemini and Veo access.
  • Promise acquired Curious Refuge on 2025-02-24, owning a talent pipeline for AI filmmakers.
  • George Strompolos, Jamie Byrne, and Dave Clark blend YouTube, creator-economy, and AI storytelling experience.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Health Insurance
  • Dental Insurance
  • Vision Insurance
  • Paid Vacation
  • Paid Sick Leave
  • Paid Holidays
  • 401(k) Company Match
  • Hybrid Work Options
  • Wellness Program
  • Company Equity

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

10%

1 year growth

15%

2 year growth

15%
Latin Business Today
Jun 7th, 2025
Promise Gains Investment from Google, Others

Promise Advanced Imagination has expanded its investor base with strategic investments from Google's AI Futures Fund, Crossbeam, Kivu Ventures, and Saga Ventures. The North Road Company and Offline Ventures also increased their investments. The partnership with Google will integrate advanced AI technologies into Promise's platform, MUSE. Promise is set to begin production on its first feature-length film this year and has acquired the GenAI film school, Curious Refuge.

Yahoo
May 21st, 2025
Promise AI Studio Adds Google, Michael Ovitz as Investors

The tech giant, CAA co-founder and media venture join Peter Chernin's North Road and Andreessen Horowitz as financial backers in the AI company focused on TV and movie production The post Promise AI Studio Adds Google, Michael Ovitz as Investors appeared first on TheWrap.

Promise Studios
May 20th, 2025
Promise Secures Strategic Investment from Google and Leading Venture Firms

As part of this round, Promisestudios has forged a strategic partnership with Google, enabling Promisestudios to integrate some of the most advanced AI technologies available today into its proprietary technology platform, MUSE - Promise's production pipeline and workflow software, built with the flexibility to incorporate the latest best-in-class GenAI tools.

The Hollywood Reporter
Feb 24th, 2025
AI Entertainment Studio Promise Acquires Tech-Centric Film School Curious Refuge (Exclusive)

Promise, backed by Peter Chernin's North Road and Andreessen Horowitz, and led by former Fullscreen CEO George Strompolos

Variety
Nov 19th, 2024
Promise, a Generative AI Studio Startup, Raises Seed Funding From Peter Chernin, Andreessen Horowitz: ‘This Is a Transformational Moment in Entertainment’

Promise, a studio startup backed by Peter Chernin and Andreessen Horowitz, is enthusiastically embracing gen AI as a power tool for creatives.

Recently Posted Jobs

Sign up to get curated job recommendations

Promise Studios is Hiring for 3 Jobs on Simplify!

Find jobs on Simplify and start your career today

Don't see your dream role? Check out thousands of other roles on Simplify. Browse all jobs