S

Smarthost Design Technologies LLC

Government-focused managed IT services provider

Overview

Smarthost Design Technologies LLC provides government-focused managed IT services for DoD and federal agencies. The company delivers fast, reliable IT support through a 24/7 help desk, remote monitoring, onsite desk-side support, and enterprise IT services such as system and network design, migrations, and upgrades. Its solutions rely on a staff of certified engineers who meet DoD Directive 8570.01 and ITIL/RMF/NIST standards, offering both remote assistance and cleared, in-person technicians worldwide. Smarthost differentiates itself with a 9-minute response time guarantee, a nationwide and global support network, and a strong emphasis on security and compliance, including RMF/ATO support and annual cybersecurity training. The goal is to provide timely, on-budget technology support that keeps government IT infrastructure secure, compliant, and continuously available.

Work here?Claim your company

About Smarthost Design Technologies LLC

Simplify's Rating
Why Smarthost Design Technologies LLC is rated
C-
Rated C on Competitive Edge
Rated C on Growth Potential
Rated D+ on Differentiation

Industries

ConsultingGovernment & Public SectorEnterprise SoftwareCybersecurity

Company Size

1-10

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Lanham, Maryland

Founded

2006

Get referred to Smarthost Design Technologies LLC

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Space Force awarded FA461025F0219 on September 30, 2025, worth $279,302.
  • HigherGov shows FY2025 obligations up 212% year over year, signaling momentum.
  • Website updates through September 17, 2026 and September blogs show active pursuit of contracts.

What critics are saying

  • DoD drove 106% of firm-wide obligations, leaving commercial diversification effectively absent.
  • STARS III base ordering ended July 1 2026; missed option administration crushes procurement access.
  • Two recompetes worth $1.6 million return within 24 months; losing them hits survival fast.

What makes Smarthost Design Technologies LLC unique

  • 8(a) status and GSA STARS III access open federal buying channels until July 2029.
  • Certifications tied to DoD 8570, ITIL, RMF, PMBOK, and NIST sharpen compliance delivery.
  • A 9-minute response guarantee plus CONUS and OCONUS cleared technicians targets mission-critical support.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Health Insurance
  • Dental Insurance
  • 401(k) Company Match
  • Paid Vacation
  • Professional Development Budget

Recently Posted Jobs

Sign up to get curated job recommendations

Smarthost Design Technologies LLC is Hiring for 6 Jobs on Simplify!

Find jobs on Simplify and start your career today

Don't see your dream role? Check out thousands of other roles on Simplify. Browse all jobs