Supporting Strategies

Supporting Strategies

Outsourced bookkeeping and financial ops support

Overview

Supporting Strategies provides outsourced bookkeeping and operational support for small and mid-sized businesses by assigning finance professionals to handle tasks like A/R, A/P, invoicing, collections, payroll, expense management, and financial reporting. The service is delivered virtually by a U.S.-based team, with pricing that can be a flat monthly fee or transaction-volume based. Clients extend their internal finance function with remote experts to deliver timely, accurate financial data and improve cash flow while keeping in-house overhead down. The goal is to offer affordable, comprehensive financial expertise and efficient processes so business owners can focus on growth.

About Supporting Strategies

Simplify's Rating
Why Supporting Strategies is rated
C+
Rated C on Competitive Edge
Rated B on Growth Potential
Rated C on Differentiation

Industries

Data & Analytics

Consulting

Financial Services

Company Size

201-500

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

$300K

Headquarters

West Hollywood, California

Founded

2004

Get referred to Supporting Strategies

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • 2026 site refresh highlights continued demand and active national branding.
  • Careers page still advertises flexible home-office roles, supporting low-overhead staffing.
  • Franchise listings show new 2026 investor interest and broad state availability.

What critics are saying

  • 100+ locations fragment quality control and client experience across franchise owners.
  • A 10% royalty compresses franchisee margins if client acquisition slows.
  • Intuit QuickBooks Live, Bench-style firms, and in-house hires erode Supporting Strategies.

What makes Supporting Strategies unique

  • 100+ U.S. locations and 20 years of remote bookkeeping experience.
  • Franchise model pairs local sellers with a U.S.-based virtual delivery team.
  • Controller services and operational support broaden beyond basic bookkeeping.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Funding

Total Funding

$300k

Above

Industry Average

Funded Over

1 Rounds

Angel funding comparison data is currently unavailable. We're working to provide this information soon!
Angel Funding Comparison
Coming Soon

Benefits

Remote Work Options

Performance Bonus

Flexible Work Hours

Growth & Insights

Headcount

6 month growth

-1%

1 year growth

-2%

2 year growth

0%

Recently Posted Jobs

Sign up to get curated job recommendations

Supporting Strategies is Hiring for 16 Jobs on Simplify!

Find jobs on Simplify and start your career today

Don't see your dream role? Check out thousands of other roles on Simplify. Browse all jobs →