Umbra Home Design

Umbra Home Design

Designs and markets original homeware worldwide

Overview

Umbra designs and sells homeware products with a focus on thoughtful, well-made items such as window shades and other home decor. How it works: an in-house design team creates original product designs, which are produced and distributed through a global network, making the collection available in over 118 countries; the Toronto flagship store shows the full lineup. How it differs from competitors: the company has a multi-decade history rooted in a designer’s idea, a dedicated in-house design team, and a broad global reach that emphasizes the design of everyday objects. What it aims to achieve: bring clear, practical design to everyday home items and make well-designed products accessible to people around the world.

About Umbra Home Design

Simplify's Rating
Why Umbra Home Design is rated
C+
Rated C on Competitive Edge
Rated B on Growth Potential
Rated C on Differentiation

Industries

Design

Consumer Goods

Company Size

201-500

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Toronto, Canada

Founded

1979

Get referred to Umbra Home Design

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Umbra.com posted fresh new arrivals on August 8, 2026, signaling active merchandising.
  • New Arrivals pages remained live in 2025, showing continued product refresh momentum.
  • The Nanoleaf partnership keeps Umbra visible in the growing premium smart-lighting category.

What critics are saying

  • Electrolux settlement on January 16, 2026 exposes ongoing design IP vulnerability.
  • Revelio Labs reported headcount down 9.4% to 597 by March 2026.
  • Nanoleaf owns the smart-lamp electronics, risking Umbra becoming a thin design layer by 2027.

What makes Umbra Home Design unique

  • Umbra pairs Canadian industrial design with broad retail distribution and frequent new arrivals.
  • Umbra’s Nanoleaf smart-lamp collaboration adds connected-home credibility beyond basic housewares.
  • Umbra’s BAPE collaboration shows brand reach into fashion-led, premium home goods.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Gym Membership

Company News

Home Accents Today
Jan 19th, 2024
Atlanta Market bestows 'Best Booth' awards. See who won

ATLANTA - Atlanta Market has presented "Best Booth" Awards to six temporary exhibitors, in recognition of excellence exceptional merchandising and visual ingenuity, with Umbra receiving a special "Best of Show" distinction.

Trend Hunter
Oct 19th, 2023
Compact Elaborate LED Smart-Lamps

Umbra unveils the new CUP lamp, which follows the CONO lamp introduced by the brand earlier this week.

SatNews
Oct 9th, 2023
NASA selects Umbra for the CSDA program

" Umbra is extremely excited to partner with NASA on this program.

The Verge
Sep 8th, 2023
The coolest smart home gadgets I saw in Berlin

Canadian design firm Umbra partnered with Nanoleaf on two cool new smart lamps.

SatNews
Aug 18th, 2023
SkyWatch announces availability of Umbra SAR data and also launches InSARance

SkyWatch has partnered with Umbra to allow customers to purchase the latter's synthetic aperture radar (SAR) data via SkyWatch's EarthCache platform.

Recently Posted Jobs

Sign up to get curated job recommendations

Umbra Home Design is Hiring for 2 Jobs on Simplify!

Find jobs on Simplify and start your career today

Don't see your dream role? Check out thousands of other roles on Simplify. Browse all jobs →