X

Xanterra Travel Collection

Operator of park lodges and concessions

Overview

Xanterra Travel Collection operates lodges, restaurants, and other concessions at national and state parks across the United States, managing on-site lodging, dining, and guest services. Its properties, located in settings like Glacier National Park and Death Valley, offer adventures, historic vacations, and spa getaways. It differentiates itself by running a large, park-focused portfolio that delivers connected park experiences at scale with landmark buildings and high service. The company’s goal is to be the premier operator of park lodging and concessions in the United States, providing memorable, high-quality experiences.

Work here?Claim your company

About Xanterra Travel Collection

Simplify's Rating
Why Xanterra Travel Collection is rated
B-
Rated B on Competitive Edge
Rated B on Growth Potential
Rated C on Differentiation

Industries

ConsultingEntertainment

Company Size

1,001-5,000

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Greenwood Village, Colorado

Founded

1876

Get referred to Xanterra Travel Collection

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • September 14, 2026 Custer State Park win expands Xanterra's park footprint in South Dakota.
  • January 8, 2026 T-Mobile Arena partnership spotlights The Oasis at Death Valley.
  • September 24, 2026 hiring page shows broad seasonal demand across parks and lodges.

What critics are saying

  • Yellowstone's July 4, 2025 shooting triggered operations disruption and employee counseling.
  • January 2026 Mount Rushmore injury lawsuit shows Xanterra faces recurring premises-liability exposure.
  • If NPS renewals tighten, Xanterra risks losing flagship park concessions and shrinking drastically.

What makes Xanterra Travel Collection unique

  • September 14, 2026: Xanterra won Custer State Park's new 10-year concession agreement.
  • Xanterra operates lodges, rail, cruises, and tours across iconic national park destinations.
  • Andrew N. Todd has led Xanterra since 1994, giving unusually durable operator continuity.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Company News

CIEE
Jul 22nd, 2025
2025 BridgeUSA Champion Awards - Montana and Wyoming

Xanterra Travel Collection was awarded a 2025 CIEE BridgeUSA Champion Award for organizational excellence in promoting BridgeUSA.

Hotel Management
Jun 11th, 2025
Xanterra, RoomOne partner for PTAC recycling initiative at Arizona resorts

Hospitality operator Xanterra Travel Collection has partnered with RoomOne to complete a large-scale PTAC recycling initiative at the Grand Canyon Railway & Hotel and The Grand Hotel in Williams, Ariz.

Hagadone Media Montana
Sep 16th, 2024
Xanterra's new general manager brings decades of experience to the table

Murphy was hired by Xanterra after this switch and began working as director of lodging.

Massachusetts Newswire
May 19th, 2023
Work Outside This Summer! Why Sit In A Cubicle When You Can Make The National Parks Your Office?

The HELP WANTED SIGN is posted for some of the coolest summer job bragging rightsGREENWOOD VILLAGE, Colo. /Massachusetts Newswire – National News/ — Xanterra Travel Collection®’s “HELP WANTED” sign is hanging at the national parks. Think of an ad that reads: Iconic scenery, interesting people from the world over, ideal for nature lovers, digital detox, the outdoors, and billions of stars at night. And wildlife, lots of wildlife.There is not only “room at the proverbial inn” this year in many of the national parks, such as Yellowstone, Zion, Glacier, Grand Canyon South Rim and Death Valley, but there is also the chance to have one of the coolest summer job experiences, working in or just outside of these parks with Xanterra Travel Collection®. Many offer housing, meals, transportation, and recreation opportunities.Jobs include everything from housekeepers to customer service representatives, mule handlers, cooks, servers, bus drivers and more. The list of jobs in and around the parks is as abundant and diverse as the wildlife.Xanterra Travel Collection® offers unique opportunities, distinctive employee programs, competitive benefits, valuable resources and opportunities for once-in-a-lifetime experiences

California Newswire
May 17th, 2023
Why Sit In A Cubicle When You Can Make The National Parks Your Office? Asks Xanterra

GREENWOOD VILLAGE, Colo., May 17, 2023 (SEND2PRESS NEWSWIRE) — Xanterra Travel Collection®’s “HELP WANTED” sign is hanging at the national parks. Think of an ad that reads: Iconic scenery, interesting people from the world over, ideal for nature lovers, digital detox, the outdoors, and billions of stars at night. And wildlife, lots of wildlife.There is not only “room at the proverbial inn” this year in many of the national parks, such as Yellowstone, Zion, Glacier, Grand Canyon South Rim and Death Valley, but there is also the chance to have one of the coolest summer job experiences, working in or just outside of these parks with Xanterra Travel Collection®. Many offer housing, meals, transportation, and recreation opportunities.Jobs include everything from housekeepers to customer service representatives, mule handlers, cooks, servers, bus drivers and more. The list of jobs in and around the parks is as abundant and diverse as the wildlife.Xanterra Travel Collection® offers unique opportunities, distinctive employee programs, competitive benefits, valuable resources and opportunities for once-in-a-lifetime experiences. It is the company’s hope that employees live the best life possible while a part of the Xanterra team.That’s why the benefit programs were created to help maintain a healthy work-life balance and peace of mind including:* Unique Work Environment: Working in national parks allows employees to work in some of the most beautiful and inspiring natural settings in the world

Recently Posted Jobs

Sign up to get curated job recommendations

There are no jobs for Xanterra Travel Collection right now.

Find jobs on Simplify and start your career today

We update Xanterra Travel Collection's jobs every few hours, so check again soon! Browse all jobs