O

Ocean Optics

Manufactures portable spectrometers and sensing solutions

Product Manager - Electrical Safety

Full-TimeUpdated on 10/23/2026
£50k - £65k/yr+ Company bonus scheme + Annual share vesting scheme
Senior
Bachelor's
Wolverhampton, UK
HybridHybrid: 3–4 days in the Wolverhampton office; must be commutable.
ProductProduct Management

About the job

Requirements
  • At least 5 years of experience in Product Management, Technical Marketing, or Technical Sales within a technical business-to-business environment, such as electrical safety, power distribution, industrial controls, or a related area.
  • Practical understanding of low-voltage electrical systems, isolation procedures, lockout/tagout (LOTO) or lockout/tagout/tryout (LOTOTO), and voltage indication or testing in industrial maintenance.
  • Working knowledge of one or more of UL 1436, NFPA 70E, IEC 61010, IEC 61243-5, EN 50110, or functional safety (IEC 61508/SIL).
  • Proven product lifecycle experience, from requirements and business case through certification, launch, and commercial optimization.
  • Commercial acumen, including business case development, product-level profit and loss, and data-driven portfolio decisions.
  • Experience managing distribution channels and multiple routes to market across global regions.
  • Ability to simplify technical and regulatory content for commercial, partner, and customer audiences.
  • Must be commutable to Wolverhampton.
Responsibilities
  • Own the Remlive product portfolio, including the Presence of Voltage Indicator and Absence of Voltage Tester, across development, launch, growth, and optimization.
  • Deliver the Absence of Voltage Tester to market, including product requirements, business case, competitive positioning, and go-to-market plan.
  • Build and apply working knowledge of standards such as UL 1436, NFPA 70E, IEC 61010, IEC 61243-5, and EN 50110 to shape product requirements and positioning.
  • Run structured Voice of Customer activity with end users, channel partners, and industry stakeholders across all regions.
  • Own and maintain the three-year electrical safety product roadmap, aligned to strategic priorities.
  • Lead competitive intelligence by tracking key market players and maintaining battlecards and positioning.
  • Partner with Engineering, Safety Services, Application and Technical Support, Marketing, and Sales to deliver and scale products globally.
  • Support commercial growth through webinars, trade shows, site visits, and partner training.
Desired Qualifications
  • A degree in Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, or a related discipline; equivalent industry experience will also be considered.
  • UL certification experience and experience working with Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratories (NRTLs).
  • Functional safety knowledge, including safety integrity levels (SIL), safety programmable logic controllers (PLCs), ProfiSafe, or CIP Safety.
  • Familiarity with the machinery safety or industrial interlocking market.

About the company

Ocean Optics makes compact spectroscopy hardware and related optical sensing tools. Its flagship products are miniature, portable spectrometers used to measure light across wavelengths for scientists and engineers in fields like chemical analysis, environmental monitoring, and industrial sensing. The devices work by detecting light that passes through or reflects from a sample and translating it into a spectrum—the distribution of light by wavelength—using optical components and a small detector. The company differentiates itself with a modular approach and small, affordable spectrometers that can be integrated into custom systems or handheld devices, enabling researchers to build compact spectroscopic tools rather than relying on large, expensive lab equipment. Ocean Optics' goal is to broaden access to spectral data by providing versatile, scalable sensing solutions that allow users to deploy spectroscopy across a wide range of applications and environments.

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Dunedin, Florida

Founded

1989

Get referred to Ocean Optics

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Halma reported 16.2% photonics organic profit growth on June 11, 2026.
  • Ocean Optics launched the SR2 spectrometer on July 30, 2026, with higher speed and SNR.
  • Bioz tools drove record engagement in June 2025, strengthening inbound demand and citations.

What critics are saying

  • Edmund Optics now controls a major global channel and can squeeze margins by 2027.
  • Compact spectrometers face commoditization from Avantes, Hamamatsu, and Ocean Insight’s own resellers.
  • If Halma reallocates capital toward faster-growth photonics, Ocean Optics loses strategic priority.

What makes Ocean Optics unique

  • Ocean Optics commercialized the first miniature spectrometer and still defines portable spectroscopy.
  • Halma listed Ocean Optics across six global offices on August 26, 2026.
  • The September 22, 2025 Edmund Optics deal extends reach without building a sales force.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Performance Bonus

Growth & Insights and Company News

6 month growth

1%

1 year growth

2%

2 year growth

4%
Ocean Optics
Aug 12th, 2025
Ocean Optics Partners with Edmund Optics for Global Distribution

ORLANDO, Fla. - (August 14, 2025) - Ocean Optics, a pioneer in modular spectroscopy and a trusted name in optical sensing, is proud to announce a new Supplier Partner relationship with Edmund Optics.

Ocean Optics
Jun 23rd, 2025
Ocean Optics Launches Bioz Tool

To further enhance visibility and engagement, Ocean Optics has also added a Bioz Homepage Banner, ensuring that visitors immediately discover the powerful citation management capabilities available on its website.

EIN News
Sep 8th, 2023
Ocean Insight Announces Richard Curran as New President

Ocean Insight announces Richard Curran as new president.

Ocean Insight
Jun 22nd, 2023
Women in Engineering Day 2023

Ocean Insight has been named the Best Place to Work in both Central Florida and New York state.

Ocean Insight
May 3rd, 2023
Press Release: New Ocean SR series

Orlando, Florida, USA (May 4, 2023) – Ocean Optics, a brand of Ocean Insight, introduces compact, versatile Ocean SR series spectrometers distinguished by their rapid spectral acquisition speed and high signal to noise ratio (SNR) performance.