Full-Time

Growth Associate

Modo Energy

Modo Energy

51-200 employees

SaaS data analytics for energy storage

Compensation Overview

$80k - $120k/yr

+ Equity

New York, NY, USA

Hybrid

Tuesday through Thursday in the office; Monday and Friday are flexible.

Bachelor's

Category
Growth & Marketing (1)
Required Skills
LLM
Adobe After Effects
Figma
Adobe Premiere Pro
Data Analysis

Get referred to Modo Energy

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • A demonstrated willingness to learn and take on work outside a defined scope, evidenced by an independently driven project or similar work.
  • Evidence of independently shipping something from idea to live, such as a project, campaign, or newsletter.
  • Strong written communication and the ability to draft clear, well-structured, audience-appropriate customer-facing communications with minimal editing.
  • Good taste and judgment, including the ability to identify and communicate when work quality is inadequate.
  • Use of artificial intelligence as a core part of work, including building workflows, automating tasks, and using agents.
  • Curiosity and resourcefulness, with the ability to solve problems independently and ask appropriate questions when context is incomplete.
Responsibilities
  • Create content explaining Modo Energy's products, including short videos, emails, social posts, and demonstrations of Ko in action.
  • Write and own customer-facing communications, including campaign emails, re-engagement sequences, and product communications.
  • Run campaigns for new market launches to acquire the appropriate users, coordinating remotely with regional teams in Australia and Europe.
  • Own the metrics that matter for top-of-funnel growth.
  • Track conversion and discovery drivers, identify major opportunities, report weekly, iterate quickly, and ground decisions in performance data.
  • Drive adoption of new features through creative, targeted outreach.
  • Help communicate Modo Energy's story as the company expands into new markets.
  • Work closely with product and regional teams to understand product context and customers before marketing offerings.
Desired Qualifications
  • Comfort with design or video tools such as Figma, Premiere Pro, or After Effects.
  • An engineering or analytical mindset, including systems thinking and a preference for automation over repetitive manual work.
  • Some experience with growth or marketing campaigns.
  • An interest in energy, climate, or the transition to clean power.
  • A degree in an analytical field such as economics, engineering, mathematics, or physics.

Modo Energy provides a subscription software platform that analyzes data and market intelligence for renewable energy assets, especially grid-scale battery storage. It includes tools like Benchmarking Pro and Forecast Pro that pull real-time market data, price indices, and long-term price forecasts to help owners, operators, and investors track performance, compare against benchmarks, and project earnings. It differentiates itself through broad UK market coverage of grid-scale batteries, a focus on data-driven insights rather than advisory services, and education-driven marketing via its Energy Academy and related content. Its goal is to expand internationally (starting with Texas/ERCOT) and widen access to finance-ready market intelligence for investment decisions and asset optimization in the energy transition.

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

Debt Financing

Total Funding

$71.1M

Headquarters

Birmingham, United Kingdom

Founded

2019

Get referred to Modo Energy

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • CIBC added $17 million in July 2026, lifting total funding to $52 million.
  • Molten's £25 million Series B funded expansion from five to 20 markets.
  • TWAICE integration in ERCOT validates Modo's benchmarks inside active customer workflows.

What critics are saying

  • TWAICE's €24 million EIB-backed push targets BESS analytics and ERCOT directly.
  • Battery revenues hit record lows in NEM in March 2026, pressuring customer budgets.
  • If Ko disappoints, consultant-led rivals and in-house teams replace Modo's premium workflows.

What makes Modo Energy unique

  • Only FCA-regulated battery storage benchmark provider; that credibility matters in financing.
  • Ko now answers battery revenue questions using Modo's benchmark data.
  • Used by 200 companies across 30 countries, spanning 15 energy markets.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Hybrid Work Options

Flexible Work Hours

Company Equity

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

-3%

1 year growth

-1%

2 year growth

-1%
FinanzNachrichten.de
Jul 21st, 2026
CIBC Innovation Banking provides $17M to Modo Energy, bringing total funding to $52M

CIBC Innovation Banking has provided $17 million in growth funding to Modo Energy, bringing the company's total funding to $52 million raised over six months. The London-based firm operates an AI-powered benchmarking and valuation platform for energy storage and renewable assets. Modo Energy will use the capital to develop Ko, its AI analyst tool, expand its team of over 75 staff, and enter new markets. Ko answers complex market questions and will evolve to handle data analysis and reporting end-to-end. The funding follows Modo Energy's Series B round six months ago, led by Molten Ventures. The company currently covers 15 energy markets, serves more than 200 companies across 30 countries, and its forecasts have helped finance over $3.8 billion of assets.

Molten Ventures
Dec 3rd, 2025
Molten Ventures leads £25M Series B in Modo Energy to scale AI-powered battery benchmarking platform

Molten Ventures has led a £25 million Series B investment in Modo Energy, a market data platform for electrification assets. ETF Partners, MMC Ventures and Fred. Olsen Limited also participated in the round. Modo Energy provides independent benchmarks, revenue forecasts and analytics for batteries, renewables, data centres and grid infrastructure. The platform's AI-powered valuation systems help investors and operators make informed decisions, with billions of dollars of assets already underwritten using Modo's intelligence. The funding will enable Modo to expand from five to 20 markets globally, growing its team across engineering, data science and customer support. The company will deploy advanced AI-powered valuation systems to move beyond traditional consultancy-driven analysis and deepen adoption of its benchmark standards across Europe, North America and Asia-Pacific.

Pinoy Bisnes
Mar 25th, 2025
TWAICE and Modo Energy Debut Integration to Quantify the Financial Impact of BESS Performance Improvements in ERCOT Markets

By integrating Modo Energy's benchmarking intelligence with TWAICE's analytics, we're giving battery owners the tools to make smarter, data-driven decisions with confidence.

BusinessCloud
Nov 29th, 2023
£11.8m funding to energise Modo globally

London firm to expand renewable energy data analytics services with Series A round of funding led by MMC Ventures

Modo Energy
Aug 8th, 2022
Modo Energy Limited launches Signal

Modo Energy Limited is super excited to announce the launch of Signal!