J

Job&Talent

AI-driven digital staffing marketplace

Principal IT Engineer

Full-TimePosted on 10/19/2026
No salary listed
Expert
Madrid, Spain
Remote
IT OperationsSystem Administration

About the job

Requirements
  • 8–10+ years of experience in corporate IT, workplace technology, identity, endpoint management, or related roles within global technology companies.
  • Experience working in a global, product-led, fast-growing technology environment and deep experience with Google Workspace and Workspace ONE, or comparable enterprise platforms.
  • Strong knowledge of single sign-on, Security Assertion Markup Language, OpenID Connect, System for Cross-domain Identity Management, multi-factor authentication, identity lifecycle management, and device trust.
  • Strong Windows and macOS endpoint-management experience.
  • Experience supporting global organisations and IT operations across multiple countries and time zones.
  • Experience automating workflows using APIs, scripting, and integration platforms.
  • Strong understanding of SaaS administration, networking, security, and modern Zero Trust principles.
  • Ability to independently design solutions and lead technically complex initiatives from architecture through production.
  • Ability to define technical standards and provide technical guidance and mentorship to junior and mid-level IT professionals.
  • Excellent written and verbal English communication skills, including the ability to communicate clearly with employees, technical teams, vendors, and senior stakeholders.
  • Strong analytical and troubleshooting skills with a focus on automation and scalable solutions.
Responsibilities
  • Own the architecture and continuous improvement of the corporate IT environment.
  • Manage and optimize identity, single sign-on, authentication, device management, and access controls.
  • Own Google Workspace, Okta, Workspace ONE, Slack, and other critical workplace SaaS platforms.
  • Define endpoint standards across Windows, macOS, and mobile devices.
  • Drive device trust, conditional access, compliance, and secure access to corporate applications.
  • Evaluate and implement new workplace technologies and SaaS solutions.
  • Drive technical excellence and continuous improvement of global IT service delivery and helpdesk operations, partnering with IT management to improve scalability, reliability, and operational efficiency.
  • Ensure business continuity and support coverage for critical IT services and incidents.
  • Define service standards, service-level agreements, escalation processes, monitoring, and operational metrics.
  • Act as the senior technical escalation point for complex identity, endpoint, networking, SaaS, and workplace technology issues.
  • Create technical standards, guidelines, documentation, and operating procedures for more junior IT team members.
  • Mentor and provide technical direction to IT engineers and support teams, raising the overall technical quality of the function.
  • Automate onboarding, offboarding, role changes, provisioning, and access-management workflows.
  • Build integrations between HR, identity, device-management, SaaS, and internal systems.
  • Eliminate repetitive processes through scripting, APIs, workflow automation, and AI.
  • Improve employee self-service and reduce dependency on manual IT operations.
  • Partner with Security to implement identity, endpoint, access-control, and device-security policies.
  • Support compliance requirements including ISO 27001, SOC 2, and GDPR.
  • Improve SaaS governance, licence management, application discovery, and access reviews.
  • Ensure IT architecture follows appropriate security, privacy, reliability, and audit standards.

About the company

Jobandtalent runs a global workforce-as-a-service platform that connects companies with pre-screened hourly and temporary workers across sectors like logistics, manufacturing, retail and hospitality. The system automates hiring steps from sourcing and screening to onboarding and payroll using AI-driven matching and data analytics. It differentiates itself by offering end-to-end automation on a single, mobile-first platform that supports large-scale placements across Europe, the US, and Latin America. Its goal is to make temporary work easier to source and manage, delivering transparent, efficient, and flexible staffing for businesses and workers.

Company Size

1,001-5,000

Company Stage

Late Stage VC

Total Funding

$1.9B

Headquarters

Madrid, Spain

Founded

2009

Get referred to Job&Talent

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • April 2025 Series F brought €92 million from Atomico, BlackRock, and Kinnevik.
  • Job&Talent launched Clara and expanded permanent-worker access in 2025, widening revenue potential.
  • Linda Höglund became CFO on May 7, 2025, strengthening financial discipline.

What critics are saying

  • The April 2025 down round cut valuation to €1.3 billion from $2.35 billion.
  • Series F signals investor patience, not escape from profitability pressure, after 2021's peak.
  • If AI automation underdelivers, Amazon-style logistics clients can switch to cheaper staffing rivals.

What makes Job&Talent unique

  • Job&Talent’s AI agents automate recruiting, scheduling, and attendance across workforce operations.
  • The platform spans recruitment, payroll, timekeeping, and management in ten countries.
  • Clara conducted 180,000 interviews and helped drive 7,000 hires by April 2025.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Health Insurance
  • Dental Insurance
  • Vision Insurance
  • 401(k) Company Match
  • 401(k) Retirement Plan
  • Unlimited Paid Time Off
  • Remote Work Options
  • Flexible Work Hours

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

0%

1 year growth

1%

2 year growth

1%
AIM Group
May 7th, 2026
Armengol Villalba steps down as co-CEO of Job&Talent U.S.

Armengol Villalba steps down as co-CEO of Job&Talent U.S. May 07, 2026 by Damian Shore

AIM Group
Aug 14th, 2025
Job&Talent promotes Cilgin to country manager for Sweden

Spain-based workforce-as-a-service provider Job&Talent has promoted Roken Cilgin (above) to the position of country manager for Sweden.

AIM Group
Jul 17th, 2025
Job&Talent appoints Coulon as regional manager for France and Belgium

Spain-based workforce-as-a-service provider Job&Talent has appointed Philippe Coulon (above) as regional manager for France and Belgium.

Job&Talent
May 7th, 2025
Job&Talent appoints Linda Höglund as Chief Financial Officer

Madrid, 7 May 2025 - Job&Talent, a world-leading and AI-powered marketplace for essential work, is pleased to announce the appointment of Linda Höglund as Chief Financial Officer.

TechCrunch
Apr 10th, 2025
Jobandtalent raises $103M on a down-round $1.5B valuation as it looks to AI to recruit temps

Jobandtalent, an AI-based “workforce as a service” marketplace that connects people with companies looking for hourly workers, announced it has raised €92