A

Agile Actors

Software development and data engineering services

Senior Software Engineer in Test

Full-TimeUpdated on 10/17/2026
No salary listed
Senior
Athens, Greece
Hybrid
QA & TestingTest Automation Engineering

About the job

Requirements
  • The candidate must have at least five years of related work experience as a Software Engineer in Test, Software Developer, or DevOps Engineer.
  • The candidate must be able to code in at least one of Groovy, Java, Python, JavaScript, TypeScript, or C#.
  • The candidate must have shell scripting competencies.
  • The candidate must have experience applying automation frameworks using tools such as Spock, Cucumber, Jest, TestNG, or xUnit.
  • The candidate must have a solid understanding of web technologies.
  • The candidate must have experience with API testing on web services using REST or SOAP and tools such as RestAssured, Supertest, or Postman.
  • The candidate must have experience with UI automated testing using Cypress, Webdriver.io, Playwright, Selenium, or another tool.
  • The candidate must understand all levels of the testing pyramid.
  • The candidate must have experience working in a continuous integration environment using tools such as GitHub Actions, GitLab CI, Jenkins, or Azure DevOps.
  • The candidate must understand different system architectures, including microservices, monoliths, and event-driven architectures.
  • The candidate must appreciate coding standards and design best practices and be willing to apply them.
  • The candidate must be able to communicate in English, both in writing and verbally.
  • The candidate must be able to deliver results on time and with quality.
Responsibilities
  • Design, implement, and maintain automated test suites to verify software functionality and ensure requirements are met.
  • Develop, execute, and manage test frameworks using functional and non-functional test tools to improve quality and delivery efficiency.
  • Analyze tickets, requirements, and specifications to create test plans and develop automated tests based on acceptance criteria.
  • Enhance and maintain test tools, utilities, and frameworks to streamline the software development lifecycle.
  • Support deployment and debugging of test environments to ensure test infrastructure operates smoothly.
  • Develop and optimize continuous integration and continuous delivery pipelines for build, test, and deployment processes.
  • Conduct code reviews to uphold engineering best practices and coding standards.
  • Set up and maintain scalable, robust test automation frameworks and infrastructure across projects.
  • Engage the development team in a quality mindset and shift-left testing approach.
Desired Qualifications
  • Experience with databases, including relational database management systems and NoSQL databases.
  • Experience working with Linux distributions.
  • Experience in virtualization, cloud solutions, and Infrastructure as Code tools such as Docker, Kubernetes, OpenStack, Azure, AWS, Google Cloud Platform, Ansible, and Terraform.
  • Experience in performance testing using tools such as K6 or Gatling.
  • Experience with contract testing tools such as Pact or Spring Contract.

About the company

Agile Actors provides software development and data engineering services by forming, coaching, and managing cross-functional teams of tech professionals who work on real client projects to augment the client's development capacity. Their approach centers on continuously developing engineers' skills through guided growth within an ecosystem that offers coaching and personal development aligned to individual objectives. They specialize in UX/UI design, business analysis, product and service design, software development, DevOps, QA, test automation, data engineering, agile coaching, and team leadership. Their goal is to help ambitious tech professionals advance their careers while helping clients scale software and data capabilities with skilled, integrated teams.

Company Size

201-500

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Chalandri, Greece

Founded

2012

Get referred to Agile Actors

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Headcount reached 323 in March 2026, up 26.9% from 2023.
  • Job postings hit 46 in 2026, up 66.7% from 2025.
  • Agile Actors ranked fifth in Greece's 2026 Best Workplaces large-company list.

What critics are saying

  • Revelio shows sentiment turned neutral and declined in 2026, signaling employee strain.
  • Headcount fell to 240 in 2024 before recovering, exposing operational volatility.
  • Austrian Post controls 80%; integration failure threatens Agile Actors' strategic autonomy.

What makes Agile Actors unique

  • Austrian Post owns 80% since February 2023, giving corporate backing and distribution reach.
  • Agile Actors bundles software development, data engineering, UX, QA, and agile coaching.
  • The company serves software, fintech, telco, and gaming clients across Greece and Europe.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Health Insurance
  • Ticket Restaurant Card
  • Mental Health Support
  • Flexible Work Hours
  • Professional Development Budget

Company News

The Recursive
Aug 17th, 2023
10 Greek M&A Deals In 2023 You Should Know About

As we delve deeper into 2023, the Greek M&As 2023 landscape has been marked by a series of significant business consolidations. Spanning diverse sectors from cybersecurity to biotechnology, these M&As offer a comprehensive view of the Greek innovation ecosystem. Notably, April emerged as a pivotal month, with three significant M&As signaling a period of strategic consolidation.They follow significant acquisitions that Greece saw in 2022. For instance, Neobank Viva Wallets was partially acquired by JP Morgan at a valuation of €1.5B, and Accusonus, a Greek-founded audio applications development company, was acquired by Meta in a deal estimated between €70M and €100M.Several of the startups, including Code BGP, DeepSea, Seervision, Kineo, Arrikto, and Augmenta, not only have roots in Greece but were also previously backed by prominent Greek venture capital funds such as Marathon Venture Capital, Metavallon, and Odyssey Venture Partners, aiding the cyclical nature of investment where local support fosters startups that later garner international interest.Read on for our list of the most notable M&As in Greece for the current year. These are organized chronologically (by month) from the most recent to the earliest, offering a structured overview of the business consolidations and partnerships that have shaped the Greek innovation landscape thus far in 2023. Additionally, we’ve highlighted acquisitions involving companies with Greek co-founders in a distinct subsection, even if these companies are based outside of Greece.AugustStartup: Code BGP (Greece-based)Founders: Fontas Dimitropoulos 🇬🇷, Vasileios Kotronis 🇬🇷, Lefteris Manassakis 🇬🇷Vertical: BGP (Border Gateway Protocol) MonitoringAcquirer: CiscoAbout: The American-based multinational digital communications technology conglomerate corporation headquartered in California, Cisco, acquired Code BGP, a Greek BGP monitoring company, marking one of the significant Greek M&As 2023 in the cybersecurity sector