A

Anton Paar

Produces high-precision lab instruments and measurements

Field Service Technician - Pharma & Life Sciences

Full-TimeUpdated on 10/14/2026
€3.3k/mo
Mid
Bachelor's
Linz, Austria
In PersonTravel across western and northern Austria is required; some overnight hotel stays during the workweek.
Field ServiceEquipment Field Service

About the job

Requirements
  • Completed technical education, such as an apprenticeship, technical school, HTL, or similar technical training.
  • Interest in technology.
  • German proficiency at C1 level, in spoken and written communication.
  • English proficiency and general computer-user skills.
  • Willingness to travel in western and northern Austria, including occasional overnight hotel stays during the workweek.
  • Organizational and communication skills, with a confident manner.
  • Strong customer and results orientation.
Responsibilities
  • Perform service and maintenance on Anton Paar measuring instruments.
  • Commission equipment.
  • Troubleshoot and resolve faults.
  • Provide after-sales service, including active customer support.
  • Contribute to shaping processes.
Desired Qualifications
  • Experience in the pharmaceutical sector.

About the company

Anton Paar designs and produces high-precision laboratory instruments and process measurement technology, plus tailored automation and robotics for manufacturing and testing. Their devices use sensors and software to measure properties like density, dissolved CO2, rheology, and material characteristics, enabling research, quality control, and process optimization. They differentiate themselves through a long history of precision engineering, an integrated product portfolio, customized service, a global support network, and strong investment in R&D. Their goal is to provide reliable measurement and automation solutions worldwide across industries, with profits supporting charitable causes through the Santner Foundation.

Company Size

1,001-5,000

Company Stage

Grant

Total Funding

$260K

Headquarters

Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Founded

1922

Get referred to Anton Paar

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Chile subsidiary opened January 1, 2026, widening South American service and sales reach.
  • Anton Paar launched next-generation MCR and two SAXS instruments in 2026, expanding attach rates.
  • Forty years in the USA and twenty years in China show durable installed-base momentum.

What critics are saying

  • Brabender integration risks distract management through 2026 across Duisburg, Hackensack, and Anton Paar TorqueTec.
  • Thermo Fisher, Malvern Panalytical, and TA Instruments pressure pricing in core characterization markets.
  • ConsumerTec’s Tony rebrand and portfolio sprawl raise execution complexity before cross-sell pays off.

What makes Anton Paar unique

  • Anton Paar owns dense niches in rheometry, SAXS, and material characterization worldwide.
  • Its 2026 MCR series and three iF Design Awards reinforce premium instrumentation leadership.
  • The Brabender acquisition adds process-engineering depth and 200 employees across Duisburg and Hackensack.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Remote Work Options
  • Flexible Work Hours
  • Paid Vacation
  • Professional Development Budget

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

7%

1 year growth

7%

2 year growth

7%
vegconom GmbH
Feb 4th, 2024
Sponsored Post Anton Paar Offers “Field Guide To Plant-Based Food Analysis”, An Indispensable Whitepaper For Plant-Based Food Manufacturing

Get the free e-book. In response to the burgeoning demand for plant-based alternatives in the food industry, Anton Paar proudly presents an invaluable resource for professionals and enthusiasts alike: the e-book on Plant-Based Food Analysis. As the global landscape shifts towards sustainable and healthier dietary choices, understanding the complexities of plant-based ingredients and products becomes paramount. Anton Paar’s analytical instrumentation portfolio offers a cutting-edge solution to expedite the formulation, development, production, and quality control of novel plant-based foods. This comprehensive e-book delves into the essential facets of plant-based food analysis, providing a wealth of knowledge for those navigating the evolving landscape of plant-based diets. With a focus on safety, consistency, shelf life, and taste, Anton Paar‘s expertise shines through as it addresses the challenges and opportunities inherent in the plant-based food industry

Canplastics
Aug 8th, 2023
Extruder maker Brabender acquired by Anton Paar - Canadian Plastics

The deal adds to Anton Paar's product portfolio, especially in the area of material characterization.